Zac Houston
P
Lehigh Valley IronPigs
+0.1
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'5" / 260 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.63
FIP4.63
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%24.2%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%12.9%
IP17
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | West Michigan Whitecaps | 13 | 0 | 20 | 80 | 30 | 11 | 0 | 27.7% | 16.2% | 0.0% | 0.46 | 2.81 | +0.5 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 32 | 0 | 58 | 243 | 91 | 27 | 1 | 26.9% | 12.7% | 0.8% | 2.17 | 2.87 | +1.4 |
| 2018 | 23 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 46 | 0 | 55 | 216 | 80 | 25 | 3 | 31.8% | 12.4% | 1.6% | 1.63 | 2.86 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 40 | 1 | 58 | 246 | 68 | 24 | 1 | 22.9% | 10.5% | 0.5% | 4.53 | 2.77 | +1.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 7 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 17 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.93 | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 48 | 0 | 53 | 249 | 88 | 38 | 9 | 29.3% | 16.4% | 4.4% | 5.47 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 37 | 2 | 43 | 199 | 73 | 28 | 5 | 31.3% | 15.1% | 2.8% | 4.43 | 3.88 | +0.5 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 14 | 0 | 14 | 72 | 19 | 14 | 4 | 23.2% | 20.4% | 6.2% | 10.29 | 7.11 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 17 | — | 17 | 71 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 24.2% | 11.3% | 3.2% | 4.63 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 23.9% | 11.3% | 3.3% | 4.65 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 237 | 5 | 310 | 1343 | 382 | 185 | 28 | 28.4% | 13.8% | 2.1% | 3.60 | 3.57 | +6.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 153 | 3 | 200 | 867 | 247 | 119 | 18 | 28.4% | 13.8% | 2.1% | 3.60 | 3.57 | +3.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Zac Houston (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 24.2% | 11.3% | 3.2% | — | 4.68 | 23.9% | 12.6% | 20 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 92 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 84 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 84 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 82 |
| Jon Edwards R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 78 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 77 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 76 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2024 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 76 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2028 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 75 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.89 | 22.3% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .246 | 3.65 | 28.8% | 20.4% | 145 | -0.24 | 1.69 | 468 | 75 |
| Leonel Campos R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.71 | 25.7% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .241 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.63 | 168 | 75 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.63 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .240 | 5.25 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 42 | +1.62 | 3.10 | 120 | 74 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 74 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 74 |
| Logan Kensing R 2028 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 74 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 73 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 73 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.48 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 2.7% | .293 | 3.45 | 27.6% | 18.2% | 147 | -1.03 | 3.02 | 363 | 73 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.09 | 25.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .278 | 3.53 | 24.3% | 18.2% | 99 | -0.56 | 2.31 | 403 | 73 |
| Tyler Chatwood R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.53 | 26.2% | 14.5% | 1.5% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 537 | 72 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.