Evan Kravetz
P
Louisville Bats
+0.0
WAR
Age 29
LHP
6'8" / 240 lbs
AAA
ERA5.04
FIP5.04
xFIP3.17
SIERA-1.18
K%21.9%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%10.6%
IP27
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
K†5050
FB (50%)
CU (25%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 17 | 13 | 57 | 244 | 82 | 24 | 1 | 24.5% | 11.5% | 0.6% | 3.49 | 2.80 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Chattanooga Lookouts | 28 | 8 | 84 | 370 | 103 | 41 | 11 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 3.5% | 4.20 | 4.79 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 36 | 2 | 61 | 267 | 67 | 32 | 8 | 21.1% | 12.8% | 3.3% | 4.60 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 49 | 0 | 50 | 224 | 53 | 26 | 9 | 21.0% | 12.3% | 4.0% | 3.62 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 19 | 0 | 19 | 93 | 21 | 12 | 5 | 19.9% | 13.5% | 6.6% | 5.59 | 6.75 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | CIN | 27 | — | 27 | 114 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 21.9% | 11.3% | 3.6% | 5.04 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | CIN | 26 | — | 26 | 111 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 21.8% | 11.2% | 3.6% | 5.01 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 149 | 23 | 270 | 1198 | 262 | 149 | 38 | 21.9% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 4.13 | 4.58 | +2.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 110 | 17 | 200 | 887 | 194 | 110 | 28 | 21.9% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 4.13 | 4.58 | +1.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Evan Kravetz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.04 | 21.9% | 11.3% | 3.6% | — | 5.03 | 21.8% | 10.7% | 26 | -0.01 | — | — | — |
| Jake McGee L 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.72 | 18.5% | 7.3% | 4.1% | .329 | 3.96 | 22.1% | 15.6% | 150 | -0.76 | 1.36 | 350 | 79 |
| Sammy Solís L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 24.9% | 9.6% | 4.0% | .330 | 4.07 | 26.2% | 17.3% | 23 | -0.37 | 2.50 | 190 | 69 |
| Jose Meraz L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.31 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 2.4% | .282 | 3.80 | 10.5% | -2.0% | 30 | -0.51 | 3.70 | 110 | 68 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.43 | 18.9% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .300 | 3.46 | 24.1% | 15.6% | 112 | -0.97 | 2.83 | 223 | 68 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 68 |
| Jared Koenig L 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.26 | 21.6% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .364 | 2.86 | 24.6% | 17.5% | 128 | -1.40 | 2.72 | 455 | 68 |
| Chasen Shreve L 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.95 | 24.4% | 11.1% | 2.7% | .269 | 4.54 | 23.9% | 13.0% | 108 | +0.59 | 3.79 | 470 | 68 |
| Grant Dayton L 2026 · 5.61 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.61 | 19.6% | 10.8% | 5.1% | .212 | 4.52 | 30.4% | 23.8% | 66 | -1.09 | 1.69 | 277 | 68 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 68 |
| Brandon Mann L 2029 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 67 |
| Jason Blanchard L 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.57 | 19.9% | 12.4% | 2.9% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 171 | 66 |
| Keith Hessler L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.04 | 19.8% | 13.3% | 3.5% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 228 | 66 |
| Brandon Hughes L 2026 · 5.60 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.60 | 20.1% | 9.9% | 5.3% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 206 | 65 |
| Marlon Arias L 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 64 |
| Brian Flynn L 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 17.7% | 10.1% | 2.9% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 277 | 63 |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 5.62 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.62 | 22.0% | 7.8% | 6.2% | .256 | 3.71 | 20.5% | 11.9% | 90 | -1.91 | 2.38 | 306 | 62 |
| Jack Snodgrass L 2025 · 5.04 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.04 | 15.7% | 10.1% | 3.6% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 118 | 62 |
| Sam Moll L 2026 · 4.64 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.64 | 26.5% | 13.5% | 3.8% | .310 | 2.91 | 25.1% | 16.8% | 143 | -1.73 | 2.35 | 451 | 62 |
| Felix Doubront L 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.04 | 23.7% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .304 | 3.44 | 17.6% | 12.6% | 126 | -0.60 | 3.44 | 291 | 62 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 62 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.