Matt Manning
P
Toledo Mud Hens
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'6" / 195 lbs
AAA
ERA4.62
FIP5.07
xFIP5.21
SIERA5.04
K%20.5%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%9.3%
IP46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD4040
K†4545
FB Velo
p4093.8
Whiff%
p3823.6%
K%
p2618.7%
xwOBA vs
p320.333
SL+2.1 (38%)
CU (10%)
FB-2.9 (48%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | GCL Tigers West | 10 | 10 | 29 | 122 | 46 | 7 | 2 | 25.6% | 7.2% | 2.3% | 3.99 | 3.10 | +0.6 |
| 2017 | 19 | A | West Michigan Whitecaps | 5 | 5 | 18 | 79 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 24.4% | 16.4% | 0.0% | 5.60 | 3.12 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 20 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 22 | 22 | 118 | 488 | 154 | 51 | 7 | 24.0% | 12.4% | 1.9% | 3.29 | 3.66 | +2.2 |
| 2019 | 21 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 24 | 24 | 134 | 527 | 148 | 37 | 7 | 22.7% | 7.7% | 1.2% | 2.56 | 2.83 | +3.7 |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 25 | 25 | 118 | 529 | 93 | 43 | 21 | 16.8% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 6.42 | 4.99 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 19 | 19 | 85 | 357 | 71 | 30 | 6 | 19.5% | 8.4% | 1.8% | 3.16 | 3.52 | +1.6 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 18 | 18 | 87 | 355 | 59 | 29 | 11 | 15.8% | 6.6% | 3.7% | 3.22 | 4.62 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Detroit Tigers | 20 | 19 | 97 | 412 | 95 | 37 | 13 | 21.0% | 9.3% | 4.2% | 4.45 | 4.79 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 27 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 33 | 6 | 56 | 257 | 60 | 43 | 7 | 19.7% | 16.3% | 3.7% | 6.47 | 5.53 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | DET | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 38 | 23 | 7 | 19.6% | 11.6% | 3.5% | 4.74 | 5.21 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | DET | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 37 | 22 | 7 | 19.1% | 11.7% | 3.5% | 5.07 | 5.29 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | DET | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 34 | 22 | 7 | 18.6% | 11.8% | 3.6% | 5.26 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | DET | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 32 | 21 | 7 | 18.0% | 11.9% | 3.7% | 5.39 | 5.48 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | DET | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 30 | 21 | 6 | 17.3% | 12.1% | 3.7% | 5.52 | 5.60 | -0.3 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | DET | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 27 | 20 | 6 | 16.7% | 12.3% | 3.8% | 5.64 | 5.73 | -0.3 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | DET | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 16.0% | 12.5% | 3.9% | 5.78 | 5.87 | -0.4 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | DET | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 22 | 19 | 6 | 15.2% | 12.7% | 4.0% | 5.92 | 6.02 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | DET | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 20 | 18 | 6 | 14.5% | 13.0% | 4.2% | 6.08 | 6.18 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 176 | 148 | 741 | 3126 | 639 | 300 | 86 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.11 | 4.10 | +10.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 48 | 40 | 200 | 844 | 173 | 81 | 23 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.11 | 4.10 | +2.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Matt Manning (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.21 | 19.6% | 11.6% | 3.5% | — | 5.38 | 18.5% | 6.7% | 132 | +0.17 | — | — | — |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 84 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 84 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 81 |
| Cole McDonald R 2025 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 81 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 80 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 80 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 79 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 79 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 78 |
| Guido Knudson R 2024 · 4.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.70 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 3.1% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 106 | 78 |
| Chris Jefferson R 2025 · 5.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.60 | 16.4% | 13.6% | 3.9% | .308 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.49 | 140 | 77 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 17.9% | 12.5% | 3.1% | .450 | 3.38 | 18.0% | 9.1% | 85 | -1.47 | 3.01 | 115 | 77 |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 77 |
| Mike Adams R 2025 · 5.39 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.39 | 17.1% | 11.2% | 4.2% | .326 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65 | 109 | 77 |
| Fernery Ozuna R 2025 · 5.86 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.86 | 19.5% | 13.5% | 4.9% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.86 | 157 | 77 |
| Tucker Healy R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.21 | 19.2% | 10.5% | 4.4% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 174 | 76 |
| Beck Wheeler R 2026 · 5.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.38 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.7% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.46 | 173 | 76 |
| Steve Geltz R 2026 · 5.30 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.30 | 22.0% | 10.2% | 5.1% | .248 | 3.57 | 22.6% | 12.4% | 27 | -1.73 | 3.57 | 157 | 76 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2029 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.