Anthony Misiewicz
P
Louisville Bats
+0.2
WAR
Age 31
LHP
6'1" / 196 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.53
FIP4.31
xFIP6.21
SIERA5.52
K%23.1%
BB%8.4%
K-BB%14.7%
IP33
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL5555
CMD5050
K†5555
FB Velo
p2792.9
Whiff%
p1921.0%
K%
p1014.5%
xwOBA vs
p100.419
CT+1.0 (56%)
CU (18%)
FB (7%)
CH-1.5 (20%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A+ | Bakersfield Blaze | 29 | 29 | 158 | 666 | 115 | 47 | 21 | 13.3% | 8.1% | 4.0% | 4.79 | 5.23 | +0.1 |
| 2017 | 22 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 28 | 28 | 148 | 622 | 141 | 43 | 13 | 17.8% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 4.51 | 4.09 | +2.0 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 23 | 23 | 103 | 471 | 95 | 29 | 14 | 16.2% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 5.24 | 4.82 | +0.6 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 26 | 24 | 131 | 547 | 125 | 35 | 17 | 19.6% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 4.59 | 4.08 | +1.8 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 21 | 0 | 20 | 83 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 30.1% | 6.0% | 2.3% | 4.05 | 2.58 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 66 | 0 | 55 | 236 | 53 | 13 | 7 | 22.5% | 5.5% | 3.1% | 4.61 | 3.59 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 53 | 0 | 48 | 200 | 47 | 15 | 8 | 22.3% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 4.12 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | New York Yankees | 44 | 2 | 53 | 231 | 57 | 22 | 8 | 21.6% | 10.0% | 3.7% | 4.78 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | New York Yankees | 48 | 0 | 56 | 244 | 70 | 18 | 8 | 25.5% | 7.5% | 3.6% | 3.83 | 3.86 | +0.7 |
| 2025 | 30 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 33 | 0 | 38 | 149 | 35 | 13 | 7 | 21.0% | 7.5% | 3.0% | 4.54 | 3.94 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 5 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 2.35 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | CIN | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 32 | 12 | 5 | 22.8% | 8.3% | 3.2% | 5.56 | 4.40 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 41 | 168 | 39 | 13 | 7 | 23.0% | 7.5% | 3.9% | 4.95 | 3.57 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 32 | — | 32 | 133 | 30 | 11 | 4 | 22.1% | 8.5% | 3.3% | 4.93 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 27 | 11 | 4 | 21.5% | 8.6% | 3.4% | 4.75 | 4.64 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 29 | — | 29 | 121 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 20.8% | 8.8% | 3.5% | 4.77 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 376 | 106 | 817 | 3478 | 656 | 260 | 122 | 18.9% | 7.5% | 3.5% | 4.60 | 4.38 | +8.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 92 | 26 | 200 | 852 | 161 | 64 | 30 | 18.9% | 7.5% | 3.5% | 4.60 | 4.38 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Anthony Misiewicz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.40 | 22.8% | 8.3% | 3.2% | — | 4.64 | 21.5% | 12.8% | 90 | +0.24 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.68 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 2.5% | .281 | 2.38 | 23.3% | 21.0% | 44 | -1.30 | 2.38 | 306 | 73 |
| Mike Dunn L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.70 | 21.6% | 6.2% | 3.0% | .311 | 4.62 | 22.4% | 8.9% | 85 | +0.92 | 3.70 | 181 | 70 |
| Tony Watson L 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.48 | 21.3% | 7.0% | 4.2% | .227 | 3.50 | 21.4% | 16.9% | 187 | -0.98 | 2.22 | 405 | 70 |
| Phil Coke L 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 69 |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.80 | 22.7% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .351 | 5.13 | 21.5% | 14.2% | 18 | +1.33 | 2.37 | 130 | 68 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 68 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2024 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 68 |
| Lucas Luetge L 2025 · 5.03 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.03 | 20.6% | 8.9% | 4.6% | .352 | 2.93 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 68 | -2.10 | 2.60 | 430 | 67 |
| Jeremy Bleich L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.69 | 20.3% | 6.6% | 2.7% | .296 | 4.42 | 20.1% | 13.1% | 33 | +0.73 | 3.20 | 241 | 67 |
| Colt Hynes L 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.56 | 22.3% | 4.8% | 3.1% | .353 | 3.79 | 14.1% | 9.5% | 56 | +0.23 | 3.42 | 152 | 66 |
| Sam Freeman L 2026 · 3.43 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.43 | 26.9% | 13.9% | 1.5% | .304 | 5.61 | 16.8% | 5.5% | 59 | +2.18 | 3.06 | 299 | 66 |
| Brandon Mann L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 66 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.70 | 25.3% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 223 | 66 |
| Josh Edgin L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 65 |
| Adam Conley L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.44 | 22.5% | 12.2% | 3.1% | .210 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.56 | 674 | 65 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2029 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 64 |
| Tommy Layne L 2026 · 3.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.27 | 20.3% | 9.6% | 1.2% | .266 | 4.24 | 19.4% | 10.0% | 90 | +0.97 | 1.32 | 182 | 64 |
| Josh Outman L 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.54 | 15.3% | 3.7% | 4.1% | .323 | 5.68 | 12.8% | -1.0% | 86 | +1.14 | 4.54 | 106 | 64 |
| David Price L 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.63 | 24.0% | 7.6% | 2.9% | .273 | 3.65 | 25.8% | 18.9% | 283 | +0.02 | 2.58 | 922 | 64 |
| David Huff L 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.07 | 19.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | .384 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 158 | 63 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.