Miguel Yajure
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'1" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP5.72
SIERA5.50
K%22.7%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%13.1%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL3535
CMD2525
K†5050
FB Velo
p2792.9
Whiff%
p3823.6%
K%
p1013.4%
xwOBA vs
p100.411
CT-3.4
FB-6.8
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 14 | 14 | 57 | 235 | 36 | 20 | 1 | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.6% | 1.42 | 3.89 | +0.7 |
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | GCL Yankees East | 9 | 6 | 31 | 123 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 11.6% | 5.1% | 1.1% | 2.87 | 3.39 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 20 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 14 | 14 | 65 | 270 | 56 | 15 | 3 | 15.3% | 6.6% | 1.7% | 3.90 | 3.55 | +1.1 |
| 2019 | 21 | AA | Trenton Thunder | 24 | 20 | 139 | 556 | 133 | 30 | 5 | 18.3% | 6.3% | 1.3% | 2.14 | 3.04 | +3.6 |
| 2020 | 22 | MLB | New York Yankees | 3 | 0 | 7 | 29 | 8 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.29 | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 15 | 14 | 63 | 261 | 56 | 21 | 13 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 4.9% | 4.60 | 5.28 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 28 | 15 | 79 | 364 | 69 | 38 | 10 | 17.2% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 6.95 | 4.64 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 25 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 22 | 19 | 76 | 352 | 80 | 38 | 10 | 19.7% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 6.07 | 4.73 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | SF | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 51 | 30 | 8 | 20.1% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 5.07 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | SF | 58 | — | 58 | 247 | 49 | 29 | 8 | 20.0% | 11.8% | 3.4% | 5.08 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | SF | 57 | — | 57 | 239 | 47 | 28 | 8 | 19.7% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 5.11 | 5.16 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | SF | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 44 | 27 | 8 | 19.3% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 5.17 | 5.23 | -0.2 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | SF | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 41 | 26 | 8 | 18.8% | 11.8% | 3.5% | 5.25 | 5.32 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | SF | 50 | — | 50 | 211 | 38 | 25 | 8 | 18.1% | 12.0% | 3.6% | 5.37 | 5.45 | -0.3 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | SF | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 35 | 24 | 7 | 17.4% | 12.2% | 3.7% | 5.50 | 5.59 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 189 | 31 | 23 | 7 | 16.7% | 12.4% | 3.8% | 5.64 | 5.74 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | SF | 42 | — | 42 | 177 | 28 | 22 | 7 | 15.9% | 12.7% | 3.9% | 5.80 | 5.90 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 129 | 102 | 516 | 2190 | 372 | 190 | 51 | 17.0% | 8.7% | 2.3% | 3.92 | 4.04 | +7.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 50 | 40 | 200 | 849 | 144 | 74 | 20 | 17.0% | 8.7% | 2.3% | 3.92 | 4.04 | +2.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Miguel Yajure (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.14 | 20.1% | 12.0% | 3.4% | — | 5.17 | 19.6% | 7.9% | 170 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 85 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 85 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 82 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 81 |
| Ariel Peña R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 22.5% | 12.0% | 2.3% | .304 | 6.07 | 19.9% | -5.7% | 21 | +2.11 | 3.79 | 223 | 79 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 79 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 79 |
| Steve Geltz R 2026 · 5.30 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.30 | 22.0% | 10.2% | 5.1% | .248 | 3.57 | 22.6% | 12.4% | 27 | -1.73 | 3.57 | 157 | 79 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 78 |
| Mike Adams R 2025 · 5.39 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.39 | 17.1% | 11.2% | 4.2% | .326 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65 | 109 | 78 |
| Fernando Cruz R 2023 · 5.29 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.29 | 15.6% | 12.2% | 3.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 316 | 78 |
| Josh Zeid R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.13 | 16.6% | 12.5% | 1.6% | .302 | 5.19 | 16.9% | 5.7% | 194 | +1.06 | 4.13 | 265 | 78 |
| Wil Browning R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.45 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 2.2% | .359 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.14 | 162 | 78 |
| Kevin Quackenbush R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.04 | 18.5% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .323 | 2.94 | 28.0% | 21.8% | 106 | -2.10 | 2.32 | 334 | 78 |
| Beck Wheeler R 2026 · 5.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.38 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.7% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.46 | 173 | 77 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 77 |
| Brett McKinney R 2024 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 77 |
| Cole McDonald R 2025 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 77 |
| Chris Roycroft R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.34 | 18.1% | 11.6% | 2.4% | .337 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 231 | 77 |
| Evan Gates R 2025 · 4.02 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.02 | 22.5% | 11.8% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.66 | 242 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.