Kolby Allard
P
Cleveland Guardians
+0.1
WAR
Age 28
LHP
6'1" / 195 lbs
MLB
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.15
FIP4.41
xFIP4.04
SIERA3.63
K%18.1%
BB%6.8%
K-BB%11.3%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†3030
FB Velo
p1090.1
Whiff%
p1019.6%
K%
p1015.8%
xwOBA vs
p770.286
SI (11%)
CU (14%)
CT-0.5 (23%)
CH-0.9 (19%)
FB-2.6 (45%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | ROK | GCL Braves | 3 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2016 | 18 | A | Rome Braves | 16 | 16 | 88 | 350 | 95 | 25 | 5 | 19.5% | 8.5% | 1.9% | 2.98 | 3.59 | +1.6 |
| 2017 | 19 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 27 | 27 | 150 | 621 | 129 | 40 | 11 | 16.8% | 7.1% | 2.3% | 3.18 | 3.85 | +2.5 |
| 2018 | 20 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 22 | 20 | 120 | 504 | 92 | 38 | 9 | 17.1% | 7.8% | 1.5% | 3.37 | 3.45 | +2.5 |
| 2019 | 21 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 30 | 30 | 160 | 692 | 139 | 57 | 18 | 18.2% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.27 | 4.18 | +2.0 |
| 2020 | 22 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 11 | 8 | 34 | 152 | 32 | 20 | 4 | 21.1% | 13.2% | 2.8% | 7.75 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 23 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 32 | 17 | 125 | 534 | 104 | 31 | 29 | 19.5% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 5.41 | 4.95 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 24 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 30 | 20 | 110 | 470 | 132 | 42 | 30 | 25.2% | 9.3% | 7.2% | 5.15 | 6.11 | -1.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 6 | 5 | 19 | 84 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 23.2% | 7.1% | 3.4% | 5.21 | 3.92 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 30 | 21 | 118 | 531 | 107 | 44 | 23 | 17.9% | 8.9% | 4.3% | 5.51 | 5.08 | +0.3 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 37 | 6 | 82 | 336 | 55 | 16 | 7 | 15.9% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 3.09 | 3.49 | +1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 4 | 0 | 9 | 45 | 9 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 10.38 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | ATL | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 23 | 10 | 4 | 15.5% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 4.11 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | ATL | — | — | 44 | 196 | 32 | 12 | 6 | 16.5% | 6.3% | 3.3% | 5.33 | 3.73 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 27 | 11 | 5 | 15.8% | 6.6% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 24 | 10 | 5 | 15.3% | 6.7% | 3.1% | 4.63 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 14.7% | 6.8% | 3.2% | 4.77 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 14.1% | 7.0% | 3.3% | 4.90 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 248 | 173 | 1020 | 4339 | 829 | 338 | 148 | 19.1% | 7.8% | 3.4% | 4.33 | 4.34 | +11.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 49 | 34 | 200 | 851 | 163 | 66 | 29 | 19.1% | 7.8% | 3.4% | 4.33 | 4.34 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kolby Allard (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 15.5% | 6.8% | 2.9% | — | 4.76 | 15.3% | 8.6% | 110 | +0.13 | — | — | — |
| James Russell L 2027 · 3.59 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.59 | 13.5% | 4.7% | 1.9% | .331 | 4.20 | 14.1% | 8.7% | 111 | +0.61 | 2.65 | 233 | 78 |
| Christian Friedrich L 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.77 | 16.7% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .355 | 3.86 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 129 | +0.09 | 3.77 | 188 | 75 |
| T.J. McFarland L 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.53 | 12.0% | 4.6% | 1.6% | .310 | 4.06 | 13.6% | 7.5% | 149 | +0.53 | 2.98 | 602 | 74 |
| Jimmy Reyes L 2026 · 4.88 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.88 | 13.8% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 200 | 74 |
| Kyle Hunter L 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.50 | 14.0% | 6.1% | 3.3% | .335 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 188 | 74 |
| Donnie Hart L 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.30 | 14.3% | 6.7% | 2.8% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.40 | 281 | 73 |
| Duane Below L 2027 · 3.65 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.65 | 12.5% | 3.7% | 2.1% | .266 | 4.56 | 14.7% | 9.6% | 140 | +0.91 | 3.65 | 189 | 72 |
| Caleb Thielbar L 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.16 | 11.8% | 10.8% | 1.2% | .253 | 2.66 | 19.0% | 16.6% | 57 | -1.50 | 2.22 | 459 | 72 |
| Carlos Hernandez L 2026 · 5.52 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.52 | 11.0% | 5.0% | 4.9% | .320 | 3.31 | 14.0% | 10.2% | 228 | -2.21 | 2.83 | 331 | 72 |
| Keith Hessler L 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.16 | 15.5% | 11.8% | 3.4% | .324 | 5.04 | 19.8% | 6.5% | 53 | -0.12 | 3.29 | 228 | 71 |
| Jose Meraz L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.70 | 14.2% | 6.8% | 1.7% | .286 | 4.02 | 13.0% | 1.5% | 52 | +0.32 | 3.70 | 110 | 71 |
| Matt Grace L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.62 | 16.4% | 7.4% | 1.8% | .296 | 3.89 | 18.3% | 13.7% | 106 | +0.27 | 2.68 | 289 | 71 |
| Roy Merritt L 2028 · 3.92 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.92 | 13.3% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .293 | 3.92 | 16.2% | 10.4% | 116 | +0.00 | 3.92 | 129 | 71 |
| Dean Kiekhefer L 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.59 | 18.0% | 8.7% | 1.7% | .350 | 3.03 | 17.5% | 14.1% | 58 | -0.56 | 3.03 | 219 | 71 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 70 |
| Wei-Chung Wang L 2025 · 4.88 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.88 | 16.0% | 8.7% | 3.7% | .272 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 387 | 70 |
| Matt Lujan L 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.61 | 14.3% | 6.4% | 3.5% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.09 | 227 | 69 |
| Michael Heesch L 2024 · 4.56 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.56 | 11.1% | 8.3% | 2.5% | .352 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.79 | 109 | 69 |
| Ozzie Mendez L 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.99 | 12.7% | 6.8% | 2.0% | .318 | 5.71 | 10.8% | 2.1% | 77 | +1.72 | 3.90 | 161 | 69 |
| Michael Johnson L 2025 · 5.26 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.26 | 13.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.88 | 256 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.