Josh Maciejewski
P
Nashville Sounds
+0.3
WAR
Age 30
LHP
6'3" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP2.89
SIERA2.95
K%20.0%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%10.2%
IP66
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL5050
CMD4040
K†4545
CH+0.7 (46%)
SL+0.6 (11%)
FB (43%)
SI (43%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | ROK | GCL Yankees East | 15 | 0 | 26 | 111 | 35 | 7 | 3 | 21.4% | 7.9% | 3.8% | 3.81 | 4.36 | +0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 8 | 7 | 42 | 168 | 31 | 17 | 4 | 12.9% | 12.1% | 3.2% | 2.57 | 5.32 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 22 | 17 | 101 | 433 | 105 | 34 | 16 | 19.0% | 8.8% | 4.4% | 4.53 | 5.04 | +0.3 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 15 | 2 | 37 | 157 | 50 | 14 | 3 | 26.8% | 9.1% | 1.6% | 3.65 | 2.87 | +0.9 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 30 | 0 | 46 | 201 | 46 | 16 | 3 | 19.0% | 8.6% | 1.8% | 2.96 | 3.57 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 28 | MLB | New York Yankees | 30 | 13 | 80 | 353 | 81 | 31 | 11 | 19.6% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 5.40 | 4.48 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 29 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 35 | 6 | 70 | 305 | 66 | 30 | 5 | 18.4% | 10.5% | 1.7% | 5.30 | 3.80 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 12 | 12 | 66 | 278 | 52 | 29 | 7 | 18.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.66 | 4.66 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 12 | 12 | 64 | 268 | 51 | 28 | 7 | 19.1% | 10.5% | 2.7% | 4.67 | 4.70 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 11 | 11 | 61 | 258 | 49 | 27 | 7 | 19.1% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.71 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 58 | — | 58 | 246 | 47 | 26 | 7 | 19.0% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 4.77 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 55 | — | 55 | 234 | 44 | 25 | 7 | 18.8% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 4.86 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 41 | 24 | 7 | 18.4% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.97 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 36 | MLB | MIL | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 37 | 23 | 7 | 17.9% | 11.3% | 3.2% | 5.10 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 155 | 45 | 402 | 1728 | 333 | 164 | 52 | 19.3% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +4.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 77 | 22 | 200 | 860 | 166 | 82 | 26 | 19.3% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Josh Maciejewski (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.66 | 18.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | — | 4.76 | 19.1% | 8.4% | 183 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Yuki Matsui L 2025 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 80 |
| Marlon Arias L 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 78 |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.73 | 20.7% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .271 | 3.03 | 21.8% | 17.1% | 88 | -0.70 | 2.38 | 306 | 76 |
| Brandon Mann L 2028 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 75 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2025 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 75 |
| Dan Jennings L 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.33 | 19.1% | 9.0% | 3.1% | .245 | 3.85 | 16.6% | 8.5% | 64 | -0.48 | 3.06 | 244 | 75 |
| Brian Flynn L 2025 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 17.7% | 10.1% | 2.9% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 277 | 73 |
| Josh Edgin L 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.08 | 16.3% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .303 | 3.62 | 29.2% | 20.0% | 43 | -0.46 | 3.62 | 113 | 72 |
| Phil Coke L 2029 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 72 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2025 · 3.66 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.66 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 2.2% | .342 | 2.89 | 20.6% | 17.2% | 29 | -0.77 | 2.89 | 101 | 70 |
| Jose Meraz L 2025 · 4.31 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.31 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 2.4% | .282 | 3.80 | 10.5% | -2.0% | 30 | -0.51 | 3.70 | 110 | 70 |
| Keith Hessler L 2025 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.04 | 19.8% | 13.3% | 3.5% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 228 | 70 |
| Dan Runzler L 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.78 | 19.0% | 13.1% | 1.1% | .383 | 4.03 | 16.5% | 4.0% | 63 | +0.25 | 3.78 | 127 | 70 |
| Tommy Layne L 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.64 | 21.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .284 | 3.27 | 20.2% | 11.0% | 97 | -0.37 | 1.32 | 182 | 69 |
| Jimmy Reyes L 2024 · 4.88 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.88 | 13.8% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 200 | 69 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2027 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 69 |
| Ian Krol L 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.24 | 23.3% | 10.6% | 3.2% | .311 | 5.66 | 23.8% | 9.2% | 25 | +1.42 | 2.81 | 344 | 69 |
| Antonio Bastardo L 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.54 | 24.9% | 9.8% | 4.2% | .268 | 7.97 | 15.0% | -1.4% | 20 | +3.43 | 2.98 | 145 | 68 |
| Luke Westphal L 2028 · 4.68 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.68 | 22.7% | 13.1% | 3.4% | .321 | 4.72 | 22.0% | 7.0% | 95 | +0.04 | 2.97 | 294 | 68 |
| Luis Avilán L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.40 | 21.3% | 9.9% | 3.4% | .304 | 5.45 | 22.2% | 12.2% | 26 | +1.05 | 2.65 | 256 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.