Aneurys Zabala
P
Rocket City Trash Pandas
+0.5
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'3" / 259 lbs
AA
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.30
FIP4.30
xFIP4.96
SIERA4.66
K%24.7%
BB%10.8%
K-BB%13.9%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†6060
CH+0.7
FB-1.4
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | AZL Mariners | 14 | 0 | 23 | 108 | 21 | 12 | 1 | 13.2% | 13.9% | 1.3% | 6.56 | 4.45 | +0.1 |
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | AZL Mariners | 16 | 0 | 25 | 110 | 28 | 15 | 1 | 17.3% | 17.0% | 1.3% | 2.88 | 4.50 | +0.1 |
| 2017 | 20 | A | Great Lakes Loons | 15 | 0 | 25 | 128 | 25 | 18 | 2 | 13.9% | 17.1% | 2.1% | 7.66 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Dayton Dragons | 40 | 0 | 53 | 238 | 43 | 30 | 3 | 13.4% | 14.9% | 1.5% | 4.39 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Daytona Tortugas | 39 | 0 | 54 | 253 | 48 | 27 | 3 | 14.6% | 12.3% | 1.3% | 5.63 | 4.16 | +0.5 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 33 | 0 | 43 | 189 | 63 | 17 | 8 | 26.6% | 10.1% | 4.4% | 6.75 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 22 | 1 | 29 | 148 | 36 | 32 | 3 | 22.2% | 24.7% | 2.7% | 8.90 | 5.84 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 53 | 0 | 66 | 300 | 103 | 49 | 2 | 30.2% | 17.2% | 0.8% | 4.25 | 3.15 | +1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AA | Rocket City Trash Pandas | 5 | 0 | 7 | 31 | 8 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.70 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | LAA | 12 | 12 | 64 | 272 | 67 | 29 | 8 | 24.7% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.30 | 4.30 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | LAA | — | — | 71 | 303 | 75 | 35 | 8 | 24.8% | 11.7% | 2.5% | 4.15 | 3.90 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 11 | 11 | 62 | 264 | 64 | 28 | 8 | 24.4% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 4.34 | 4.36 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 11 | 11 | 60 | 255 | 61 | 27 | 8 | 24.1% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.43 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 58 | 26 | 7 | 23.7% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 4.47 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 55 | — | 55 | 233 | 55 | 26 | 7 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 4.55 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 52 | — | 52 | 222 | 51 | 25 | 7 | 23.1% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 4.65 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 47 | 24 | 7 | 22.7% | 11.4% | 3.3% | 4.76 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 43 | 23 | 7 | 22.2% | 11.6% | 3.5% | 4.89 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 237 | 1 | 325 | 1505 | 302 | 235 | 27 | 20.0% | 15.6% | 1.8% | 5.54 | 4.37 | +3.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 146 | 1 | 200 | 926 | 186 | 145 | 17 | 20.0% | 15.6% | 1.8% | 5.54 | 4.37 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Aneurys Zabala (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.30 | 24.7% | 10.8% | 2.8% | — | 4.43 | 24.1% | 13.3% | 181 | +0.13 | — | — | — |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 86 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2028 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 84 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2028 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 84 |
| Justin Miller R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 2.2% | .353 | 4.68 | 22.5% | 16.5% | 127 | +0.87 | 2.67 | 279 | 84 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 83 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.22 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.22 | 27.5% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .259 | 3.21 | 25.6% | 17.1% | 210 | -0.01 | 2.80 | 410 | 83 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 82 |
| Tom Wilhelmsen R 2028 · 3.11 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.11 | 22.5% | 9.7% | 1.2% | .298 | 5.81 | 13.8% | 4.1% | 86 | +2.70 | 3.11 | 148 | 82 |
| Zach McAllister R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.85 | 26.5% | 8.4% | 3.5% | .292 | 4.74 | 21.4% | 16.7% | 57 | +0.89 | 2.83 | 363 | 82 |
| Cody Allen R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.10 | 27.7% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .281 | 7.47 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 23 | +3.37 | 1.58 | 295 | 81 |
| Dalier Hinojosa R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.41 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .283 | 4.31 | 18.7% | 6.1% | 24 | +0.90 | 3.41 | 104 | 81 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2029 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 81 |
| Anthony Bass R 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.40 | 23.6% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .356 | 3.44 | 20.7% | 14.2% | 141 | +0.04 | 2.83 | 432 | 81 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2028 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 81 |
| Brandon Workman R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.71 | 23.6% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .253 | 3.13 | 29.9% | 16.3% | 119 | -0.58 | 2.04 | 269 | 81 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.77 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 1.9% | .281 | 3.74 | 21.6% | 12.6% | 179 | -0.03 | 2.26 | 602 | 81 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 80 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 80 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2029 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 80 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.