Hoby Milner
P
Chicago Cubs
+0.6
WAR
Age 35
LHP
6'3" / 187 lbs
MLB
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA3.60
FIP3.66
xFIP5.55
SIERA5.33
K%21.7%
BB%6.3%
K-BB%15.4%
IP59
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
STUF3535
CTRL6060
CMD5050
K†4040
FB+2.2 (50%)
SL+1.6 (30%)
SI (42%)
CH-1.3 (21%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 30 | 3 | 64 | 263 | 41 | 17 | 6 | 12.9% | 7.4% | 2.8% | 3.52 | 4.50 | +0.4 |
| 2016 | 25 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 49 | 0 | 65 | 271 | 76 | 13 | 5 | 23.3% | 5.2% | 1.9% | 2.49 | 2.83 | +1.6 |
| 2017 | 26 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 59 | 0 | 59 | 247 | 49 | 16 | 3 | 18.5% | 6.5% | 1.1% | 2.29 | 2.96 | +1.3 |
| 2018 | 27 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 54 | 1 | 48 | 212 | 57 | 21 | 6 | 24.8% | 10.3% | 1.9% | 3.56 | 3.37 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 28 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 54 | 0 | 65 | 260 | 92 | 11 | 7 | 32.2% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 3.31 | 2.49 | +1.9 |
| 2020 | 29 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 19 | 0 | 13 | 59 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 22.0% | 10.2% | 7.3% | 8.10 | 6.53 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 30 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 49 | 0 | 54 | 219 | 78 | 5 | 10 | 33.0% | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.19 | 3.18 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 67 | 0 | 65 | 272 | 64 | 15 | 5 | 23.5% | 5.5% | 1.6% | 3.76 | 2.71 | +1.7 |
| 2023 | 32 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 73 | 0 | 64 | 252 | 59 | 13 | 5 | 23.4% | 5.2% | 1.9% | 1.82 | 2.83 | +1.6 |
| 2024 | 33 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 63 | 1 | 67 | 275 | 65 | 12 | 6 | 23.9% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 4.59 | 2.71 | +1.7 |
| 2025 | 34 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 73 | 0 | 70 | 293 | 58 | 18 | 5 | 19.8% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 3.84 | 3.17 | +1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 35 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 8 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 2.16 | — | — |
| ROS | 35 | MLB | CHC | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 36 | 13 | 5 | 16.9% | 6.2% | 2.3% | 3.54 | 4.09 | +0.5 |
| 2026 Total | 35 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 59 | 247 | 37 | 13 | 6 | 15.1% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 3.35 | 3.51 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 55 | — | 55 | 234 | 33 | 14 | 6 | 14.2% | 6.0% | 2.4% | 4.09 | 4.38 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 37 | MLB | CHC | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 29 | 14 | 6 | 13.4% | 6.2% | 2.6% | 4.37 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 38 | MLB | CHC | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 25 | 13 | 5 | 12.6% | 6.6% | 2.7% | 4.59 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 598 | 5 | 643 | 2655 | 612 | 152 | 62 | 23.0% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 3.33 | 3.16 | +15.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 186 | 2 | 200 | 826 | 190 | 47 | 19 | 23.0% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 3.33 | 3.16 | +4.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Hoby Milner (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.09 | 16.9% | 6.2% | 2.3% | — | 4.55 | 13.4% | 7.2% | 154 | +0.46 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Abad L 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.23 | 17.6% | 6.4% | 3.3% | .343 | 4.25 | 18.8% | 12.9% | 81 | +0.02 | 2.38 | 306 | 67 |
| Neal Cotts L 2026 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 64 |
| Heriberto Ruelas L 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.42 | 17.2% | 6.7% | 1.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.97 | 117 | 64 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.51 | 15.0% | 4.6% | 2.0% | .312 | 4.42 | 11.7% | 3.3% | 58 | +0.91 | 3.51 | 138 | 62 |
| Craig Breslow L 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.28 | 17.0% | 9.2% | 2.6% | .418 | 4.63 | 15.7% | 5.5% | 55 | +0.35 | 4.28 | 159 | 61 |
| David Price L 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.65 | 17.8% | 7.4% | 2.0% | .301 | 3.67 | 22.2% | 18.0% | 40 | +0.02 | 2.58 | 922 | 61 |
| Phil Coke L 2025 · 3.04 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.04 | 18.0% | 6.7% | 1.1% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.04 | 101 | 60 |
| Dana Eveland L 2024 · 4.68 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.68 | 14.7% | 4.7% | 4.0% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.42 | 129 | 60 |
| Manny Parra L 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.33 | 18.4% | 10.3% | 0.9% | .351 | 2.43 | 17.3% | 11.0% | 27 | -0.90 | 2.43 | 114 | 59 |
| Wilfredo Ledezma L 2026 · 3.28 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.28 | 20.7% | 8.2% | 1.6% | .255 | 3.38 | 26.7% | 18.4% | 22 | +0.10 | 2.57 | 109 | 59 |
| Cesár Ramos L 2024 · 4.24 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.24 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .295 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.79 | 225 | 58 |
| Jorge Castillo L 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.79 | 11.2% | 6.7% | 3.3% | .337 | 4.94 | 19.6% | 11.5% | 119 | +0.15 | 4.49 | 408 | 58 |
| Tsuyoshi Wada L 2025 · 3.59 FIP | 34 | SP- | 3.59 | 16.8% | 7.1% | 1.8% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 119 | 58 |
| Wandy Rodriguez L 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 101 | 57 |
| Francisco Liriano L 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.00 | 650 | 57 |
| Brooks Raley L 2026 · 3.02 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.02 | 25.8% | 9.3% | 1.7% | .268 | 1.74 | 25.3% | 19.2% | 26 | -1.28 | 1.74 | 203 | 55 |
| Brandon Mann L 2025 · 3.59 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.59 | 17.8% | 11.4% | 1.0% | .232 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 190 | 55 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 4.86 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.86 | 19.8% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 154 | 54 |
| Chris Narveson L 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 35 | SP- | 4.63 | 12.2% | 10.4% | 2.3% | .264 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.62 | 249 | 53 |
| Dan Runzler L 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.83 | 16.0% | 13.0% | 2.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.78 | 127 | 53 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.