Brooks Raley
P
New York Mets
+0.3
WAR
Age 38
LHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
MLB
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA3.27
FIP3.65
xFIP3.81
SIERA3.51
K%24.4%
BB%8.1%
K-BB%16.4%
IP21
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL5050
CMD6060
K†5055
FB Velo
p1090.7
Whiff%
p1820.8%
K%
p6725.3%
xwOBA vs
p900.241
SL+2.6 (43%)
FB+0.7 (24%)
SI (24%)
CH (14%)
CT-1.2 (18%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | Houston Astros | 21 | 0 | 20 | 84 | 27 | 6 | 3 | 32.1% | 7.1% | 3.6% | 4.95 | 3.28 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 33 | MLB | Houston Astros | 59 | 0 | 50 | 209 | 66 | 16 | 6 | 31.7% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 4.68 | 2.96 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 34 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 60 | 0 | 54 | 219 | 61 | 15 | 3 | 27.9% | 6.8% | 1.4% | 2.68 | 2.38 | +1.6 |
| 2023 | 35 | MLB | New York Mets | 67 | 0 | 56 | 240 | 64 | 22 | 4 | 25.8% | 9.3% | 1.7% | 2.75 | 3.02 | +1.2 |
| 2024 | 36 | MLB | New York Mets | 8 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 9 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2025 | 37 | MLB | New York Mets | 38 | 1 | 35 | 135 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 25.3% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 1.82 | 1.74 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 38 | MLB | New York Mets | 7 | 0 | 7 | 26 | 9 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.35 | — | — |
| ROS | 38 | MLB | NYM | 14 | — | 14 | 60 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 21.5% | 7.8% | 2.2% | 3.10 | 3.84 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 38 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 21 | 86 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 25.5% | 7.7% | 1.5% | 2.54 | 2.62 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 39 | MLB | NYM | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 22.2% | 8.1% | 2.2% | 3.46 | 3.84 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 260 | 1 | 228 | 938 | 268 | 73 | 16 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 1.7% | 3.08 | 2.61 | +7.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 228 | 1 | 200 | 824 | 235 | 64 | 14 | 28.6% | 7.8% | 1.7% | 3.08 | 2.61 | +6.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brooks Raley (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.84 | 21.5% | 7.8% | 2.2% | — | 3.84 | 22.2% | 14.1% | 20 | +0.00 | — | — | — |
| Neal Cotts L 2025 · 3.21 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.21 | 25.5% | 8.0% | 2.3% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.21 | 156 | 77 |
| Jorge De La Rosa L 2025 · 4.12 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.12 | 19.3% | 9.5% | 2.6% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 405 | 72 |
| Scott Kazmir L 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.57 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 3.6% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 395 | 66 |
| Wilfredo Ledezma L 2024 · 3.38 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.38 | 26.7% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 109 | 65 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2024 · 4.42 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.42 | 11.7% | 8.4% | 2.3% | .351 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 138 | 56 |
| Horacio Ramirez L 2025 · 4.06 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.06 | 8.6% | 4.5% | 2.0% | .306 | 4.64 | 5.7% | -0.3% | 35 | +0.58 | 3.35 | 199 | 48 |
| Wandy Rodriguez L 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 101 | 44 |
| Jonathan Sánchez L 2024 · 4.73 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.73 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.73 | 109 | 39 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.58 | 18.9% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .211 | 4.94 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 28 | +1.36 | 3.11 | 174 | 36 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2025 · 4.17 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.17 | 13.6% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 35 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 35 |
| Mauricio Lara L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 38 | SP- | 3.70 | 12.0% | 6.3% | 1.5% | .301 | 4.93 | 12.3% | 5.5% | 111 | +1.23 | 3.59 | 444 | 34 |
| Ervin Santana R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.32 | 18.8% | 7.6% | 3.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 720 | 34 |
| Matt Belisle R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.33 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 3.2% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 174 | 34 |
| Ryan Madson R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 33 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 33 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2024 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 33 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2024 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 33 |
| Manny Acosta R 2026 · 3.07 FIP | 38 | SU | 3.07 | 23.2% | 13.3% | 0.4% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.07 | 102 | 33 |
| Jorge Castillo L 2025 · 4.94 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.94 | 19.6% | 8.1% | 4.5% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.49 | 408 | 33 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.