Cole Peschl
P
Cedar Rapids Kernels
+0.4
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 215 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.7 · 2027
ERA4.29
FIP4.29
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%8.5%
K-BB%12.4%
IP69
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2027
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 15 | 11 | 69 | 293 | 67 | 19 | 3 | 17.2% | 7.5% | 1.3% | 2.49 | 3.34 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 3 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 69 | 290 | 61 | 25 | 8 | 20.9% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 4.29 | 4.29 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | MIN | — | — | 73 | 302 | 64 | 25 | 8 | 21.1% | 8.2% | 2.6% | 4.05 | 4.05 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | MIN | 13 | 13 | 70 | 297 | 65 | 25 | 8 | 21.8% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 4.24 | 4.20 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | MIN | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 67 | 25 | 8 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 4.19 | 4.15 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | MIN | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 68 | 25 | 8 | 22.5% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.14 | +0.7 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | MIN | 13 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 67 | 25 | 8 | 22.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.15 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | MIN | 13 | 13 | 70 | 294 | 66 | 25 | 8 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.18 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 68 | 288 | 64 | 24 | 8 | 22.4% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.20 | 4.22 | +0.6 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 66 | 279 | 62 | 24 | 8 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.25 | 4.29 | +0.5 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 59 | 23 | 8 | 21.9% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.36 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 61 | 258 | 56 | 23 | 8 | 21.7% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.40 | 4.45 | +0.4 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 58 | — | 58 | 247 | 53 | 22 | 8 | 21.4% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.49 | 4.54 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 56 | — | 56 | 234 | 49 | 22 | 8 | 21.0% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.59 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | MIN | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 46 | 21 | 7 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | MIN | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 42 | 20 | 7 | 20.2% | 9.7% | 3.5% | 4.83 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 18 | 11 | 73 | 305 | 53 | 22 | 4 | 17.5% | 7.3% | 1.3% | 2.35 | 3.24 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 50 | 30 | 200 | 839 | 146 | 61 | 11 | 17.5% | 7.3% | 1.3% | 2.35 | 3.24 | +4.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Cole Peschl (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.29 | 20.9% | 8.5% | 2.7% | — | 4.16 | 22.2% | 13.9% | 213 | -0.13 | — | — | — |
| Marcelo Perez R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.81 | 18.0% | 8.6% | 2.1% | .288 | 4.92 | 13.9% | 7.0% | 196 | +1.11 | 3.81 | 264 | 95 |
| Billy Corcoran R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.8% | .308 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 9.0% | 156 | +0.19 | 4.24 | 225 | 95 |
| Matt Anderson R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.87 | 17.4% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .288 | 2.99 | 17.5% | 10.7% | 62 | -0.88 | 2.99 | 129 | 94 |
| Marcel Rentería R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 8.4% | 2.5% | .318 | 4.12 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 81 | +0.00 | 3.91 | 194 | 93 |
| Ricky Castro R 2027 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 92 |
| Joan Gregorio R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.32 | 18.0% | 10.2% | 2.6% | .269 | 4.21 | 21.1% | 11.1% | 208 | -0.11 | 3.71 | 301 | 92 |
| Brian Glowicki R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.93 | 17.4% | 8.8% | 2.2% | .254 | 3.71 | 22.4% | 14.4% | 89 | -0.22 | 2.30 | 189 | 92 |
| Danny Kirwin R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.16 | 17.9% | 9.9% | 2.4% | .262 | 4.19 | 16.8% | 7.5% | 66 | +0.03 | 4.16 | 135 | 91 |
| Dylan Simmons R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.83 | 17.8% | 9.4% | 1.9% | .295 | 4.33 | 12.8% | 0.9% | 51 | +0.50 | 3.83 | 102 | 91 |
| Austin Ross R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 91 |
| Tai Tiedemann R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.84 | 17.5% | 9.8% | 1.8% | .305 | 5.79 | 9.8% | -0.2% | 118 | +1.95 | 3.84 | 190 | 91 |
| Matt Pierpont R 2027 · 4.25 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.25 | 17.8% | 7.1% | 3.2% | .295 | 3.25 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 190 | -1.00 | 2.79 | 280 | 91 |
| Andrew Bellatti R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.32 | 19.3% | 8.8% | 3.2% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.72 | 278 | 91 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2028 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 90 |
| Johnny Barbato R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.59 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.24 | 21.6% | 11.4% | 167 | +0.65 | 2.57 | 304 | 90 |
| Kyle Whitten R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.33 | 17.2% | 7.0% | 3.3% | .264 | 4.72 | 18.1% | 8.0% | 85 | +0.39 | 4.33 | 143 | 90 |
| Mayckol Guaipe R 2027 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 17.0% | 7.1% | 2.7% | .330 | 2.49 | 21.2% | 16.0% | 33 | -1.55 | 1.88 | 136 | 90 |
| T.J. Weir R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.49 | 19.9% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.60 | 19.6% | 11.1% | 234 | +0.11 | 3.15 | 349 | 90 |
| Alex Palsha R 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 90 |
| Blaze Pontes R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.61 | 18.2% | 9.4% | 1.6% | .330 | 5.05 | 10.2% | -1.0% | 138 | +1.44 | 3.37 | 200 | 90 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| Totals | $6M | $16M | +$11M | ||