Cam Walty
P
Lake County Captains
+0.2
WAR
Age 24
RHP
5'11" / 213 lbs
A+
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.30
FIP4.30
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.2%
BB%8.5%
K-BB%12.7%
IP41
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF3030
CTRL5555
CMD4040
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 16 | 11 | 48 | 209 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 13.5% | 6.2% | 1.1% | 4.28 | 3.34 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 3 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | CLE | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 33 | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.57 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 46 | 195 | 38 | 16 | 5 | 19.4% | 8.1% | 2.5% | 4.10 | 4.10 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CLE | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 19.7% | 8.9% | 2.8% | 4.51 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 20.1% | 8.9% | 2.8% | 4.47 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.47 | 4.48 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 34 | 15 | 5 | 20.2% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.50 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 39 | — | 39 | 163 | 33 | 15 | 5 | 20.0% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.55 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 31 | 15 | 5 | 19.8% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.62 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 19.5% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 4.70 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 28 | 14 | 5 | 19.2% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 4.79 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.89 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 24 | 13 | 4 | 18.5% | 10.1% | 3.4% | 5.00 | 5.08 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 22 | 12 | 4 | 18.1% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 5.13 | 5.21 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 19 | 11 | 53 | 230 | 33 | 13 | 2 | 14.4% | 5.6% | 1.0% | 3.91 | 3.13 | +1.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 72 | 42 | 200 | 868 | 125 | 49 | 8 | 14.4% | 5.6% | 1.0% | 3.91 | 3.13 | +4.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Cam Walty (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.57 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.8% | — | 4.47 | 20.0% | 11.1% | 124 | -0.10 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Quezada R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.37 | 18.1% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .312 | 4.86 | 14.6% | 6.1% | 291 | +0.49 | 4.37 | 412 | 94 |
| Vince Vannelle R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .282 | 5.28 | 15.3% | 4.5% | 76 | +1.56 | 3.72 | 105 | 93 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2027 · 4.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.48 | 17.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .289 | 3.53 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 45 | -0.95 | 1.94 | 131 | 92 |
| Josh Advocate R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.74 | 18.8% | 7.3% | 2.4% | .291 | 3.68 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 75 | -0.06 | 3.68 | 118 | 92 |
| Roman Mendez R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.38 | 19.1% | 8.1% | 3.4% | .275 | 4.54 | 20.2% | 10.4% | 118 | +0.16 | 4.12 | 230 | 92 |
| Blake Goldsberry R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.05 | 16.4% | 8.1% | 2.4% | .267 | 4.51 | 23.6% | 13.4% | 75 | +0.46 | 3.39 | 117 | 91 |
| Kyle Whitten R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.34 | 18.0% | 9.5% | 2.8% | .296 | 5.22 | 18.2% | 7.4% | 37 | +0.88 | 4.33 | 143 | 91 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.59 | 17.7% | 7.4% | 1.9% | .303 | 4.11 | 16.6% | 9.3% | 92 | +0.52 | 3.46 | 198 | 91 |
| Micah Dallas R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.09 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 3.1% | .273 | 3.61 | 17.5% | 9.0% | 50 | -0.48 | 3.61 | 147 | 90 |
| Dylan Hall R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 19.0% | 9.6% | 1.4% | .305 | 5.78 | 17.8% | 4.9% | 107 | +2.30 | 3.48 | 153 | 89 |
| Jacob Bosiokovic R 2027 · 3.83 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.83 | 17.2% | 9.8% | 1.7% | .289 | 4.21 | 24.7% | 12.1% | 62 | +0.38 | 3.83 | 181 | 89 |
| Hunter Stanley R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.87 | 18.9% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.33 | 17.4% | 7.1% | 148 | +1.46 | 3.87 | 162 | 89 |
| Kyle Martin R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.61 | 21.2% | 9.6% | 2.0% | .345 | 3.53 | 22.4% | 12.5% | 172 | -0.08 | 3.01 | 214 | 89 |
| Daniel Corcino R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.38 | 17.2% | 7.5% | 3.2% | .238 | 4.78 | 19.4% | 8.2% | 263 | +0.40 | 3.84 | 299 | 88 |
| Josh Uhen R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.10 | 16.1% | 9.7% | 2.1% | .303 | 4.01 | 15.6% | 1.2% | 82 | -0.09 | 3.16 | 185 | 88 |
| Austin Smith R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 87 |
| Jackson Rees R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.47 | 16.1% | 9.0% | 2.9% | .354 | 1.89 | 28.2% | 20.8% | 62 | -2.58 | 1.89 | 103 | 87 |
| Nick Neumann R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.03 | 14.7% | 7.0% | 2.3% | .299 | 4.28 | 11.4% | 3.9% | 62 | +0.25 | 3.67 | 107 | 87 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 87 |
| Luis De La O R 2027 · 4.37 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.37 | 17.0% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .370 | 3.72 | 15.3% | 10.8% | 81 | -0.65 | 3.22 | 145 | 87 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.