Izaak Martinez
P
Lake County Captains
+0.1
WAR
Age 24
LHP
5'8" / 198 lbs
A+
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.7%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%11.5%
IP49
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF3030
CTRL4545
CMD3535
K†4545
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 7 | 0 | 13 | 55 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 21.5% | 15.0% | 5.9% | 2.77 | 6.40 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 36 | 0 | 67 | 275 | 58 | 20 | 4 | 16.0% | 8.4% | 1.8% | 3.24 | 3.77 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 4 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.80 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | CLE | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 38 | 22 | 6 | 18.2% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.83 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 54 | 223 | 42 | 22 | 7 | 18.7% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.55 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CLE | 49 | — | 49 | 209 | 40 | 22 | 6 | 19.1% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.74 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 49 | — | 49 | 209 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 19.7% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 4.68 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 19.9% | 10.2% | 2.9% | 4.66 | 4.66 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 41 | 21 | 6 | 19.9% | 10.2% | 2.9% | 4.67 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 39 | 20 | 6 | 19.8% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 4.70 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 38 | 20 | 6 | 19.6% | 10.4% | 3.0% | 4.75 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 36 | 20 | 6 | 19.3% | 10.5% | 3.1% | 4.82 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 34 | 19 | 6 | 19.1% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 4.90 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 18.8% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 4.99 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 30 | 18 | 5 | 18.4% | 11.0% | 3.3% | 5.09 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 28 | 17 | 5 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 3.4% | 5.20 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 25 | 16 | 5 | 17.6% | 11.5% | 3.6% | 5.33 | 5.41 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 47 | 0 | 85 | 347 | 60 | 31 | 9 | 17.3% | 9.0% | 2.6% | 3.08 | 4.22 | +0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 111 | 0 | 200 | 820 | 142 | 73 | 21 | 17.3% | 9.0% | 2.6% | 3.08 | 4.22 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Izaak Martinez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.83 | 18.2% | 10.6% | 2.8% | — | 4.68 | 19.6% | 9.3% | 148 | -0.15 | — | — | — |
| Gabriel Sequeira L 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.65 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 2.8% | .294 | 3.59 | 21.4% | 10.0% | 63 | -1.06 | 2.63 | 160 | 90 |
| Jordan Harrison L 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.03 | 15.6% | 9.0% | 2.0% | .263 | 4.14 | 16.3% | 0.5% | 152 | +0.11 | 3.82 | 244 | 89 |
| Bryan Harper L 2027 · 4.91 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.91 | 15.2% | 9.4% | 3.5% | .236 | 4.42 | 17.1% | 5.3% | 92 | -0.49 | 4.19 | 133 | 86 |
| Daniel Gibson L 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.29 | 14.7% | 10.3% | 2.0% | .309 | 4.12 | 15.6% | 4.3% | 63 | -0.17 | 2.95 | 159 | 86 |
| José Manuel Fernández L 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.17 | 18.1% | 12.3% | 1.9% | .345 | 4.93 | 17.5% | 6.6% | 121 | +0.76 | 3.35 | 263 | 86 |
| Mitchell Tyranski L 2027 · 5.18 FIP | 25 | SU | 5.18 | 20.4% | 13.6% | 3.8% | .269 | 4.08 | 20.7% | 6.1% | 103 | -1.10 | 3.46 | 145 | 85 |
| Haylen Green L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.98 | 16.9% | 8.1% | 2.3% | .291 | 4.09 | 18.6% | 7.8% | 49 | +0.11 | 3.98 | 104 | 85 |
| Diego Barrera L 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.72 | 17.9% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .310 | 3.67 | 18.5% | 9.7% | 44 | -0.05 | 3.67 | 111 | 84 |
| Ryan Sherriff L 2027 · 4.27 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.27 | 17.1% | 8.2% | 2.9% | .317 | 3.29 | 18.8% | 11.9% | 135 | -0.98 | 2.97 | 245 | 84 |
| Jared Tobey L 2025 · 3.97 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.97 | 21.0% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .320 | 5.44 | 22.4% | 8.2% | 73 | +1.47 | 3.97 | 158 | 84 |
| Daniel Stumpf L 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.26 | 20.8% | 11.5% | 2.6% | .268 | 3.50 | 22.5% | 15.3% | 123 | -0.76 | 1.84 | 238 | 84 |
| Ivan Salas L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.27 | 14.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .269 | 3.59 | 13.7% | 6.1% | 67 | -0.68 | 3.16 | 112 | 84 |
| Billy Strode L 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.68 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.8% | .306 | 2.85 | 16.0% | 7.3% | 47 | -0.83 | 2.51 | 155 | 84 |
| Jacob Evans L 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.77 | 15.3% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.92 | 179 | 84 |
| R.C. Orlan L 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.91 | 21.0% | 10.9% | 2.2% | .326 | 4.61 | 17.2% | 5.0% | 119 | +0.70 | 1.71 | 206 | 83 |
| Hunter Schryver L 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.77 | 19.2% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .335 | 4.51 | 19.5% | 6.0% | 80 | +0.74 | 3.58 | 206 | 83 |
| Sean Mellen L 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.01 | 21.3% | 10.4% | 2.5% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 101 | 83 |
| Cam Alldred L 2025 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.61 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .323 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 7.9% | 132 | -0.37 | 3.70 | 332 | 83 |
| Shane McCain L 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.38 | 18.3% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .261 | 5.05 | 14.2% | 10.7% | 51 | +0.67 | 4.31 | 201 | 83 |
| Michael Johnson L 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.88 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 2.4% | .260 | 4.75 | 17.6% | 7.7% | 185 | +0.87 | 3.88 | 256 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.