Christian Becerra
P
Cedar Rapids Kernels
+0.0
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 170 lbs
A+
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.41
FIP4.41
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.8%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%11.5%
IP42
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
STUF2525
CTRL4545
CMD3030
K†4050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 21 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 2 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2025 | 22 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 15 | 9 | 54 | 219 | 35 | 16 | 1 | 11.0% | 9.3% | 0.7% | 2.85 | 3.75 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 3 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | MIN | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 32 | 20 | 5 | 17.8% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 4.90 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | MIN | — | — | 46 | 197 | 36 | 22 | 6 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 4.87 | 4.48 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | MIN | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 35 | 20 | 5 | 18.9% | 10.7% | 2.8% | 4.79 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | MIN | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 36 | 19 | 5 | 19.6% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.70 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | MIN | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 37 | 19 | 5 | 20.0% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.65 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | MIN | 44 | — | 44 | 184 | 37 | 19 | 5 | 20.1% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.63 | 4.62 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | MIN | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 36 | 19 | 5 | 20.0% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.64 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | MIN | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 35 | 18 | 5 | 19.9% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.67 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | MIN | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 34 | 18 | 5 | 19.7% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 4.72 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | MIN | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 32 | 18 | 5 | 19.5% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.79 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 38 | — | 38 | 158 | 30 | 17 | 5 | 19.2% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 4.87 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 29 | 17 | 5 | 18.9% | 11.0% | 3.2% | 4.96 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 27 | 16 | 5 | 18.5% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 5.06 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | MIN | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 25 | 15 | 5 | 18.1% | 11.4% | 3.4% | 5.17 | 5.25 | -0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | MIN | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 22 | 15 | 4 | 17.7% | 11.7% | 3.5% | 5.30 | 5.38 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 20 | 9 | 61 | 254 | 32 | 25 | 3 | 12.6% | 10.0% | 1.0% | 2.79 | 3.86 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 65 | 29 | 200 | 828 | 104 | 82 | 10 | 12.6% | 10.0% | 1.0% | 2.79 | 3.86 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Christian Becerra (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.90 | 17.8% | 11.1% | 2.8% | — | 4.68 | 19.5% | 9.0% | 131 | -0.22 | — | — | — |
| Jayson McKinley R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.39 | 17.5% | 11.4% | 2.4% | .308 | 3.59 | 20.4% | 11.3% | 134 | -0.80 | 2.36 | 173 | 96 |
| Ryan Atkinson R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.58 | 18.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.48 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 305 | -0.10 | 4.15 | 338 | 96 |
| Jared Ruxer R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 17.3% | 10.6% | 2.1% | .333 | 4.25 | 14.9% | 7.5% | 240 | +0.09 | 3.41 | 270 | 92 |
| Chris Kachmar R 2027 · 4.27 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.27 | 16.1% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .309 | 4.63 | 18.4% | 9.4% | 172 | +0.36 | 4.27 | 328 | 91 |
| Davison Palermo R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.30 | 19.0% | 12.4% | 2.3% | .246 | 4.95 | 18.4% | 7.1% | 108 | +0.65 | 4.30 | 151 | 91 |
| Anyelo Leclerc R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 23 | SU | 5.01 | 16.2% | 9.8% | 3.7% | .326 | 4.55 | 15.9% | 6.1% | 96 | -0.46 | 4.55 | 140 | 90 |
| Brandon White R 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.89 | 16.7% | 10.3% | 3.4% | .264 | 4.10 | 14.7% | 7.0% | 174 | -0.79 | 3.90 | 193 | 90 |
| Sean Isaac R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.27 | 19.5% | 12.3% | 2.3% | .342 | 3.77 | 25.0% | 10.7% | 128 | -0.50 | 3.27 | 155 | 90 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2028 · 4.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.48 | 17.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .289 | 3.53 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 45 | -0.95 | 1.94 | 131 | 89 |
| Junior Rincon R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.93 | 17.8% | 13.8% | 2.9% | .318 | 3.76 | 17.6% | 5.1% | 82 | -1.17 | 3.52 | 113 | 89 |
| Matt Pidich R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.42 | 17.1% | 8.3% | 3.1% | .303 | 4.09 | 20.8% | 13.3% | 115 | -0.33 | 4.07 | 196 | 89 |
| Nick Belzer R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.23 | 14.5% | 9.1% | 2.2% | .291 | 4.51 | 12.8% | 4.2% | 63 | +0.28 | 4.23 | 112 | 89 |
| Jordan Geber R 2026 · 5.02 FIP | 23 | SU | 5.02 | 15.3% | 10.7% | 3.4% | .341 | 4.43 | 15.5% | 7.5% | 176 | -0.59 | 4.25 | 203 | 89 |
| Luis Eusebio R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.92 | 18.2% | 10.6% | 3.7% | .295 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.79 | 131 | 89 |
| Hayden Snelsire R 2026 · 5.15 FIP | 23 | SU | 5.15 | 18.9% | 13.8% | 3.5% | .272 | 3.84 | 18.2% | 11.8% | 79 | -1.31 | 3.84 | 122 | 89 |
| Chad Patrick R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 89 |
| Heath Holder R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 88 |
| Todd Peterson R 2026 · 5.15 FIP | 23 | SU | 5.15 | 18.4% | 10.3% | 4.2% | .279 | 4.82 | 15.0% | 4.3% | 124 | -0.33 | 4.45 | 175 | 88 |
| Owen Holt R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 88 |
| Dominic Leone R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.91 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 1.7% | .286 | 3.50 | 24.9% | 18.1% | 156 | -0.41 | 2.75 | 447 | 88 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.