Cristian FelizRF
Dunedin Blue Jays
Age 23
L/L
6'4" / 190 lbs
A
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.174 / .261 / .312
PA157
HR5
K%43
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20↗25
PWR
47↗52
SPD
44↗49
EYE
49↗54
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $2M | $-25M | -$26M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$26M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$26M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 178 | 158 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 72 | 8 | 2 | 1 | .177 | .266 | .241 | .506 | .063 | .306 | 40 | 6 | .231 | 35 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +5 | -1.0 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 141 | 126 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 72 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .111 | .206 | .230 | .436 | .119 | .216 | 51 | 7 | .186 | 1 | -16 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 135 | 113 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 67 | 11 | 3 | 0 | .124 | .256 | .248 | .503 | .124 | .227 | 50 | 7 | .221 | 27 | -11 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 303 | 265 | 32 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 24 | 175 | 13 | 2 | 0 | .121 | .228 | .249 | .478 | .128 | .280 | 58 | 8 | .217 | 24 | -26 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +9 | -2.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 157 | 140 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 67 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .179 | .263 | .329 | .591 | .150 | .288 | 43 | 8 | .263 | 59 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | TOR | 176 | 155 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 71 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .181 | .270 | .323 | .593 | .142 | .290 | 40 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +5 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | TOR | 285 | 252 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 111 | 6 | 5 | 1 | .190 | .279 | .341 | .620 | .151 | .291 | 39 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -8 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | TOR | 358 | 316 | 61 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 32 | 136 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .193 | .282 | .348 | .630 | .155 | .292 | 38 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -9 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | TOR | 399 | 352 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 36 | 151 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .196 | .285 | .352 | .638 | .156 | .292 | 38 | 9 | .287 | 77 | -10 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | TOR | 422 | 372 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 39 | 160 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .196 | .286 | .355 | .641 | .159 | .292 | 38 | 9 | .285 | 77 | -11 | +1 | -1 | -5 | +12 | -0.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | TOR | 429 | 378 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 40 | 164 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .193 | .284 | .349 | .633 | .156 | .291 | 38 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -12 | +1 | -1 | -5 | +12 | -0.5 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 94% | TOR | 429 | 378 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 40 | 166 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .190 | .282 | .339 | .620 | .148 | .289 | 39 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -13 | +1 | -2 | -5 | +12 | -0.7 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 422 | 372 | 69 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 39 | 165 | 8 | 5 | 0 | .185 | .277 | .328 | .605 | .142 | .287 | 39 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -14 | +1 | -3 | -5 | +12 | -0.9 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 408 | 359 | 66 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 38 | 161 | 8 | 5 | 0 | .184 | .277 | .323 | .600 | .139 | .285 | 39 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -16 | +1 | -4 | -4 | +12 | -1.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 381 | 336 | 60 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 35 | 153 | 7 | 4 | 0 | .179 | .270 | .312 | .582 | .134 | .283 | 40 | 9 | .266 | 62 | -16 | +1 | -4 | -4 | +11 | -1.3 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 338 | 298 | 52 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 31 | 139 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .174 | .266 | .302 | .568 | .128 | .281 | 41 | 9 | .260 | 57 | -16 | +1 | -5 | -4 | +10 | -1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4961 | 4370 | 784 | 140 | 17 | 148 | 437 | 2030 | 118 | 72 | 9 | .179 | .272 | .321 | .593 | .141 | .287 | 41 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -207 | +11 | -20 | -53 | +141 | -13.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 573 | 102 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 57 | 266 | 15 | 9 | 1 | .178 | .269 | .316 | .585 | .138 | .285 | 41 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -27 | +1 | -3 | -7 | +18 | -1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Blue Jays | 178 | 151 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 49 | 8 | 2 | 1 | .291 | .395 | .417 | .813 | .126 | .404 | 28 | 10 | .369 | 140 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 141 | 120 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 51 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .291 | .333 | .624 | .167 | .246 | 36 | 11 | .288 | 79 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 135 | 107 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 47 | 11 | 3 | 0 | .196 | .353 | .393 | .746 | .196 | .268 | 35 | 11 | .339 | 117 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 303 | 259 | 49 | 11 | 0 | 14 | 30 | 129 | 13 | 2 | 0 | .189 | .305 | .394 | .698 | .205 | .299 | 43 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 0.9 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Cristian Feliz (OGILVIE) | 23 | 20→25 | 47→52 | 44→49 | 54 | .174/.261/.312 | .138 | .288 | 5 | 3 | 43% | 8% | 59 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Rixon Wingrove 2023 · A |
23 | 36→34 | 48→50 | 47→40 | 34 | .184/.248/.320 | .135 | .302 | 17 | 4 | 43% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .196/.263/.347 | .151 | .292 | 19 | 5 | 38% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .186/.257/.343 | .156 | .261 | 21 | 3 | 36% | 7% | 60 | -0.6 |
|
✕Michael Toglia 2022 · AA |
23 | 38→37 | 49→55 | 49→45 | 41 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .295 | 17 | 9 | 38% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .198/.271/.366 | .168 | .280 | 22 | 7 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .193/.273/.374 | .181 | .256 | 25 | 7 | 34% | 9% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Yeicok Calderon 2014 · A |
22 | 35 | 46→45 | 45 | 33 | .180/.227/.303 | .123 | .290 | 14 | 5 | 42% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .206/.250/.323 | .117 | .324 | 12 | 6 | 38% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .210/.245/.331 | .121 | .324 | 12 | 5 | 38% | 4% | 52 | -0.6 |
|
●Will Benson 2021 · A |
23 | 33→43 | 50→55 | 52→55 | 44 | .178/.260/.325 | .147 | .263 | 19 | 13 | 38% | 10% | 61 | -1.0 | .207/.302/.379 | .172 | .307 | 19 | 18 | 36% | 11% | 92 | +1.2 | .221/.322/.401 | .180 | .313 | 18 | 26 | 32% | 12% | 102 | +1.4 |
|
✕Jared Walker 2019 · A |
23 | 37→33 | 53→55 | 50→45 | 38 | .195/.268/.371 | .176 | .291 | 21 | 5 | 39% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .182/.267/.325 | .143 | .314 | 17 | 7 | 44% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .137/.235/.248 | .111 | .268 | 16 | 7 | 51% | 9% | 30 | -1.4 |
|
●Drew Lugbauer 2019 · A |
22 | 37→32 | 47→65 | 46→30 | 33 | .188/.244/.319 | .131 | .306 | 16 | 3 | 42% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .173/.225/.311 | .138 | .296 | 18 | 3 | 46% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.259/.408 | .223 | .302 | 33 | 1 | 48% | 8% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Rock Shoulders 2015 · A |
23 | 38→36 | 48→50 | 42→30 | 42 | .192/.265/.328 | .136 | .305 | 16 | 3 | 40% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .184/.248/.296 | .112 | .294 | 12 | 4 | 39% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .118/.170/.195 | .078 | .175 | 9 | 0 | 38% | 5% | -13 | -1.8 |
|
✕Jared Dupere 2023 · A |
24 | 39→31 | 48→55 | 54→50 | 35 | .195/.249/.337 | .142 | .315 | 17 | 9 | 42% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .177/.228/.293 | .116 | .345 | 12 | 10 | 49% | 6% | 38 | -2.6 | .149/.198/.253 | .104 | .314 | 11 | 11 | 53% | 5% | 13 | -3.0 |
|
✕Alex Binelas 2023 · AA |
23 | 35→25 | 55 | 50 | 41 | .198/.262/.379 | .181 | .269 | 24 | 7 | 36% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .201/.265/.355 | .154 | .300 | 19 | 12 | 37% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .202/.272/.341 | .139 | .307 | 17 | 13 | 37% | 8% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕John Rave 2022 · A |
24 | 42→43 | 46→50 | 53→50 | 39 | .205/.270/.332 | .127 | .311 | 15 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .215/.283/.352 | .137 | .306 | 16 | 15 | 33% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .214/.283/.361 | .147 | .282 | 16 | 17 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕David Washington 2014 · A |
23 | 42→37 | 45→55 | 50→45 | 40 | .205/.269/.328 | .123 | .313 | 12 | 6 | 36% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .198/.261/.354 | .156 | .322 | 19 | 4 | 42% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .196/.256/.360 | .164 | .317 | 22 | 5 | 43% | 7% | 65 | -0.5 |
|
✕Chris Epps 2013 · A |
24 | 41→36 | 48→55 | 48→45 | 42 | .210/.273/.351 | .142 | .298 | 16 | 9 | 34% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .197/.270/.336 | .139 | .293 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .183/.265/.325 | .142 | .273 | 14 | 7 | 36% | 10% | 62 | -0.7 |
|
✕Cody Thomas 2018 · A |
23 | 36→46 | 50→60 | 45 | 34 | .191/.246/.339 | .149 | .288 | 19 | 7 | 40% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .197/.250/.346 | .149 | .300 | 18 | 5 | 39% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .209/.263/.402 | .194 | .277 | 24 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Mason Martin 2021 · A |
22 | 35→32 | 53→60 | 46→45 | 38 | .186/.257/.358 | .172 | .294 | 21 | 5 | 42% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .187/.248/.360 | .173 | .302 | 21 | 6 | 43% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .168/.236/.334 | .166 | .270 | 21 | 7 | 44% | 7% | 52 | -1.3 |
|
✕Stephen Chapman 2009 · A |
23 | 36→35 | 49→50 | 53→50 | 35 | .190/.240/.338 | .148 | .277 | 16 | 11 | 37% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .185/.236/.306 | .121 | .292 | 13 | 14 | 39% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .159/.206/.259 | .100 | .246 | 12 | 20 | 39% | 5% | 17 | -2.1 |
|
✕Alex Glenn 2013 · A |
22 | 41→42 | 47→55 | 53→50 | 39 | .202/.268/.341 | .140 | .307 | 15 | 9 | 37% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .214/.271/.363 | .149 | .283 | 15 | 11 | 29% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .212/.263/.369 | .158 | .269 | 16 | 12 | 27% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 |
|
✕Tyler Frost 2019 · A |
23 | 37→33 | 48→50 | 48→50 | 38 | .193/.247/.335 | .142 | .274 | 16 | 6 | 35% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .187/.242/.303 | .116 | .312 | 12 | 8 | 42% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .163/.220/.262 | .099 | .296 | 10 | 9 | 46% | 5% | 25 | -2.7 |
|
✕Steven Caseres 2010 · A |
23 | 42→41 | 48→55 | 50→30 | 40 | .209/.273/.354 | .145 | .303 | 15 | 3 | 35% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .208/.271/.326 | .118 | .308 | 13 | 3 | 35% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .202/.267/.311 | .109 | .295 | 14 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 56 | -0.8 |
|
✕Tyler Dearden 2022 · A |
24 | 38→34 | 54→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .201/.272/.374 | .173 | .294 | 24 | 3 | 39% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .224/.295/.356 | .132 | .331 | 15 | 3 | 34% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.292/.323 | .099 | .336 | 9 | 0 | 34% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
✕Agustin Ruiz 2023 · AA |
23 | 36 | 49→50 | 46→40 | 40 | .192/.262/.333 | .140 | .266 | 18 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .185/.256/.321 | .136 | .262 | 16 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .163/.237/.295 | .132 | .228 | 17 | 1 | 36% | 6% | 43 | -1.4 |