Daniel CabreraOF
Erie SeaWolves
Age 27
L/L
6'0" / 200 lbs
AA
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†74
AVG/OBP/SLG.215 / .285 / .336
PA136
HR3
K%24
BB%8
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-6M | $-16M | -$10M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 493 | 462 | 91 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 24 | 155 | 1 | 8 | 4 | .197 | .238 | .335 | .574 | .139 | .262 | 31 | 5 | .245 | 45 | -30 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +14 | -2.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 514 | 474 | 100 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 33 | 124 | 2 | 7 | 0 | .211 | .265 | .314 | .580 | .103 | .265 | 24 | 6 | .253 | 52 | -28 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +15 | -1.5 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 269 | 235 | 53 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 54 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .316 | .294 | .609 | .068 | .284 | 20 | 11 | .276 | 69 | -9 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 27 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .231 | .360 | .591 | .160 | .211 | 22 | 4 | .230 | 34 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | DET | 136 | 123 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .350 | .638 | .130 | .269 | 24 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | DET | 207 | 186 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 49 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .220 | .293 | .339 | .631 | .118 | .271 | 24 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -6 | +0 | -1 | -1 | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | DET | 262 | 236 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 63 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .292 | .347 | .640 | .127 | .272 | 24 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +0 | -1 | -2 | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | DET | 300 | 269 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 73 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .290 | .331 | .620 | .115 | .271 | 24 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -8 | +0 | -2 | -2 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 40% | DET | 303 | 272 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 75 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .213 | .287 | .327 | .614 | .114 | .271 | 25 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -9 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +9 | -0.5 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 49% | DET | 295 | 266 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 74 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .287 | .331 | .618 | .117 | .269 | 25 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -10 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 63% | DET | 272 | 246 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 70 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .278 | .317 | .595 | .110 | .267 | 26 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -10 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 81% | DET | 234 | 211 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .276 | .308 | .584 | .104 | .266 | 26 | 8 | .266 | 61 | -10 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +7 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3312 | 3005 | 636 | 121 | 18 | 62 | 252 | 837 | 23 | 36 | 9 | .212 | .278 | .326 | .604 | .114 | .269 | 25 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -133 | +4 | -20 | -20 | +94 | -7.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 125 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 49 | 164 | 5 | 7 | 2 | .212 | .278 | .327 | .605 | .115 | .270 | 25 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -26 | +1 | -4 | -4 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 71 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .174 | .197 | .377 | .574 | .203 | .170 | 25 | 1 | .250 | 50 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 422 | 380 | 92 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 34 | 95 | 0 | 7 | 4 | .242 | .303 | .395 | .698 | .153 | .294 | 23 | 8 | .306 | 92 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 400 | 355 | 73 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 40 | 80 | 2 | 6 | 0 | .206 | .290 | .304 | .594 | .099 | .249 | 20 | 10 | .272 | 66 | -15 | +1 | — | — | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 114 | 104 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .346 | .393 | .510 | .902 | .163 | .379 | 14 | 7 | .392 | 158 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 237 | 199 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 36 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .236 | .342 | .312 | .653 | .075 | .279 | 15 | 14 | .301 | 88 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | A | Lakeland Flying Tigers | 32 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .263 | .562 | .316 | .878 | .053 | .333 | 12 | 38 | .438 | 193 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 27 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .231 | .360 | .591 | .160 | .200 | 19 | 4 | .251 | 50 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Daniel Cabrera (OGILVIE) | 27 | — | — | — | — | .215/.285/.336 | .120 | .269 | 3 | 2 | 24% | 8% | 74 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Nathan Panther 2008 · AA |
27 | 44→43 | 45 | 44→45 | 48 | .220/.289/.345 | .125 | .271 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .229/.296/.356 | .127 | .285 | 12 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .232/.299/.352 | .120 | .286 | 11 | 5 | 22% | 9% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Brian O'Grady 2019 · AAA |
27 | 40→39 | 48→60 | 52→50 | 45 | .204/.276/.351 | .147 | .273 | 15 | 13 | 30% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .217/.278/.403 | .186 | .291 | 23 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .201/.267/.390 | .189 | .270 | 24 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Scott Cousins 2012 · MLB |
27 | 46→49 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 42 | .229/.274/.367 | .139 | .288 | 13 | 16 | 25% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .219/.271/.326 | .107 | .294 | 10 | 17 | 28% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .211/.264/.304 | .093 | .286 | 8 | 20 | 28% | 5% | 51 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jeff Duncan 2006 · MLB |
27 | 44→46 | 42→45 | 53→60 | 46 | .216/.282/.320 | .104 | .285 | 9 | 15 | 26% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .233/.299/.323 | .090 | .303 | 8 | 21 | 24% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .238/.309/.298 | .060 | .308 | 6 | 28 | 23% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
✕Carlos Moncrief 2016 · AAA |
27 | 46→52 | 46→50 | 50 | 45 | .231/.286/.365 | .134 | .293 | 14 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .225/.286/.340 | .115 | .301 | 11 | 11 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .228/.288/.334 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jason Cooper 2008 · AAA |
27 | 42→39 | 50→55 | 50→45 | 42 | .214/.273/.375 | .161 | .282 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .214/.282/.355 | .141 | .270 | 12 | 8 | 24% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .209/.292/.354 | .145 | .250 | 13 | 3 | 21% | 8% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Carlos Alvarez 2015 · AAA |
27 | 47 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 51 | .228/.295/.344 | .116 | .273 | 10 | 9 | 20% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .236/.308/.333 | .097 | .289 | 7 | 8 | 19% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .238/.311/.313 | .075 | .297 | 4 | 6 | 19% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Austin Davidson 2019 · AA |
26 | 47→43 | 45 | 48→45 | 47 | .232/.292/.360 | .128 | .280 | 12 | 7 | 21% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.280/.327 | .110 | .282 | 9 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.274 | .085 | .255 | 6 | 1 | 26% | 8% | 43 | -1.3 |
|
✕Emerson Frostad 2010 · AAA |
27 | 42→47 | 44→50 | 44→40 | 46 | .211/.275/.331 | .119 | .271 | 11 | 5 | 26% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .216/.269/.312 | .096 | .270 | 7 | 5 | 22% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .213/.259/.297 | .085 | .262 | 6 | 2 | 21% | 6% | 51 | -0.8 |
|
✕Mitch Longo 2021 · AA |
26 | 45 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 41 | .218/.268/.325 | .106 | .285 | 9 | 13 | 26% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .227/.274/.372 | .145 | .296 | 16 | 18 | 28% | 5% | 78 | +0.2 | .222/.267/.379 | .157 | .284 | 19 | 22 | 29% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Alex Glenn 2017 · AA |
26 | 43→42 | 48→55 | 51→50 | 39 | .218/.260/.365 | .147 | .277 | 15 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.238/.298 | .105 | .290 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .130/.173/.206 | .076 | .218 | 6 | 4 | 42% | 5% | -12 | -2.2 |
|
✕Peter Maris 2021 · AAA |
27 | 43→51 | 47→45 | 50 | 44 | .216/.277/.354 | .138 | .276 | 14 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .224/.276/.365 | .141 | .310 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .218/.267/.377 | .158 | .296 | 21 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Luis Liberato 2023 · AAA |
27 | 42→51 | 49→50 | 52→50 | 43 | .216/.276/.370 | .154 | .295 | 17 | 8 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .219/.281/.353 | .134 | .307 | 14 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .217/.282/.332 | .115 | .306 | 10 | 13 | 31% | 8% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Stephen Scott 2023 · AA |
26 | 42→45 | 49→55 | 49→50 | 51 | .215/.294/.367 | .152 | .263 | 17 | 7 | 25% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .214/.286/.372 | .158 | .267 | 19 | 10 | 26% | 8% | 84 | +0.6 | .214/.285/.387 | .173 | .262 | 21 | 10 | 27% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Taylor Featherston 2017 · MLB |
27 | 41→45 | 47→50 | 49→50 | 38 | .209/.253/.343 | .135 | .265 | 14 | 11 | 27% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .190/.246/.310 | .120 | .287 | 13 | 11 | 37% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .164/.225/.278 | .114 | .280 | 14 | 10 | 44% | 5% | 31 | -1.9 |
|
✕Dillon Paulson 2023 · AA |
26 | 45→36 | 46→50 | 45→30 | 49 | .226/.295/.355 | .129 | .282 | 14 | 6 | 24% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .222/.287/.335 | .113 | .289 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .219/.282/.320 | .101 | .286 | 8 | 0 | 25% | 8% | 64 | -0.3 |
|
✕Bligh Madris 2023 · MLB |
27 | 46→47 | 45→50 | 43→50 | 45 | .230/.285/.361 | .131 | .290 | 12 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .210/.279/.361 | .151 | .275 | 18 | 13 | 29% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .194/.270/.354 | .160 | .248 | 21 | 15 | 30% | 9% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Isaac Ballou 2017 · AAA |
27 | 47→48 | 41→45 | 53→50 | 45 | .225/.281/.332 | .107 | .285 | 8 | 13 | 23% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .214/.274/.318 | .104 | .304 | 8 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .164/.232/.259 | .095 | .266 | 7 | 6 | 39% | 8% | 29 | -0.8 |
|
✕Preston Beck 2017 · AAA |
26 | 44→43 | 43→45 | 49→45 | 46 | .216/.275/.333 | .117 | .266 | 10 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .213/.265/.316 | .103 | .272 | 9 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.261/.304 | .099 | .266 | 9 | 2 | 26% | 6% | 52 | -1.1 |
|
✕Ryan Fitzgerald 2022 · AAA |
28 | 43→44 | 47→55 | 44→45 | 42 | .218/.275/.362 | .144 | .280 | 14 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .204/.267/.361 | .157 | .267 | 17 | 8 | 29% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.292/.365 | .140 | .286 | 14 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |