Devin Sweet
P
Worcester Red Sox
+0.0
WAR
Age 29
RHP
5'11" / 183 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.82
FIP4.82
xFIP7.31
SIERA5.95
K%23.5%
BB%10.8%
K-BB%12.6%
IP56
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD4040
K†5555
SL-0.7
FB-0.7
CH-2.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | A | Clinton LumberKings | 9 | 0 | 11 | 49 | 13 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.56 | — | — |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Modesto Nuts | 34 | 15 | 127 | 509 | 152 | 27 | 9 | 22.2% | 6.2% | 2.3% | 2.76 | 3.30 | +2.9 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 25 | 13 | 80 | 345 | 93 | 29 | 18 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 4.74 | 6.40 | -1.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 43 | 0 | 58 | 248 | 68 | 23 | 9 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 5.28 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 43 | 0 | 53 | 218 | 63 | 17 | 8 | 28.0% | 6.5% | 1.0% | 3.59 | 2.13 | +1.7 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 52 | 4 | 76 | 327 | 111 | 35 | 11 | 29.9% | 11.2% | 4.8% | 3.91 | 4.61 | +0.4 |
| 2025 | 28 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 46 | 2 | 51 | 231 | 49 | 27 | 8 | 18.7% | 12.3% | 4.0% | 5.08 | 5.29 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 6 | 0 | 10 | 44 | 10 | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | 2.79 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | BOS | 56 | — | 56 | 236 | 54 | 28 | 8 | 22.9% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 5.00 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | BOS | — | — | 66 | 280 | 64 | 34 | 9 | 22.8% | 12.1% | 3.3% | 4.68 | 4.26 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 52 | 27 | 8 | 22.7% | 11.7% | 3.6% | 4.97 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 50 | 26 | 8 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 3.6% | 4.98 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 47 | 25 | 8 | 22.3% | 11.7% | 3.6% | 5.02 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 45 | 24 | 8 | 22.0% | 11.8% | 3.7% | 5.09 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 42 | 23 | 7 | 21.7% | 12.0% | 3.8% | 5.19 | 5.26 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | BOS | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 39 | 22 | 7 | 21.3% | 12.2% | 3.9% | 5.30 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | BOS | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 35 | 21 | 7 | 20.8% | 12.5% | 4.0% | 5.43 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 258 | 34 | 466 | 1971 | 468 | 177 | 78 | 23.8% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 4.02 | 4.40 | +4.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 111 | 15 | 200 | 846 | 201 | 76 | 33 | 23.8% | 9.0% | 4.0% | 4.02 | 4.40 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Devin Sweet (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.00 | 22.9% | 11.9% | 3.5% | — | 5.03 | 22.5% | 10.8% | 157 | +0.03 | — | — | — |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.23 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .261 | 3.16 | 24.7% | 16.1% | 143 | -1.07 | 2.29 | 332 | 83 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 79 |
| Shintaro Fujinami R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.01 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | .290 | 4.91 | 22.5% | -2.9% | 51 | +0.90 | 4.01 | 130 | 78 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 78 |
| Wily Peralta R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 22.7% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .310 | 4.90 | 15.3% | 5.5% | 154 | +0.65 | 3.99 | 748 | 77 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 77 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2028 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 76 |
| Jose Cuas R 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.07 | 24.3% | 12.0% | 2.8% | .309 | 4.37 | 22.6% | 8.2% | 69 | +0.30 | 2.70 | 282 | 76 |
| Neftalí Feliz R 2026 · 5.46 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.46 | 18.9% | 10.7% | 4.7% | .240 | 4.76 | 16.2% | 2.5% | 92 | -0.70 | 3.58 | 291 | 76 |
| Roman Mendez R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 20.8% | 11.1% | 3.2% | .276 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.12 | 230 | 75 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 75 |
| Gregory Infante R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .333 | 3.47 | 22.5% | 15.8% | 120 | -0.99 | 2.97 | 230 | 75 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 75 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 75 |
| Hunter Strickland R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.23 | 18.4% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .271 | 4.41 | 22.0% | 13.3% | 83 | +0.18 | 2.30 | 511 | 74 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 74 |
| Cody Allen R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.10 | 27.7% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .281 | 7.47 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 23 | +3.37 | 1.58 | 295 | 74 |
| Ariel Peña R 2025 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 22.5% | 12.0% | 2.3% | .304 | 6.07 | 19.9% | -5.7% | 21 | +2.11 | 3.79 | 223 | 73 |
| Jacob Barnes R 2026 · 5.11 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.11 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 4.7% | .303 | 3.52 | 23.1% | 15.1% | 101 | -1.59 | 1.76 | 551 | 73 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.