J.C. CorreaSS
Corpus Christi Hooks
Age 27
R/R
5'10" / 200 lbs
AA
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.2 · 2026
wRC+†74
AVG/OBP/SLG.232 / .285 / .337
PA151
HR2
K%18
BB%6
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Arb-1 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Arb-2 | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-5M | $-5M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 448 | 418 | 107 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 80 | 4 | 10 | 9 | .256 | .303 | .361 | .664 | .105 | .302 | 18 | 5 | .287 | 77 | -11 | -2 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 493 | 455 | 113 | 22 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 56 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .248 | .293 | .354 | .647 | .105 | .263 | 11 | 5 | .285 | 76 | -13 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 452 | 418 | 91 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 68 | 1 | 8 | 3 | .218 | .265 | .289 | .555 | .072 | .244 | 15 | 6 | .248 | 48 | -27 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +13 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 172 | 162 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .216 | .249 | .296 | .545 | .080 | .246 | 17 | 4 | .244 | 45 | -11 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 151 | 139 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .230 | .287 | .331 | .618 | .101 | .271 | 17 | 7 | .282 | 74 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | HOU | 212 | 195 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 39 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .236 | .290 | .354 | .644 | .118 | .273 | 18 | 7 | .285 | 76 | -6 | +0 | -1 | +2 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | HOU | 265 | 243 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 50 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .235 | .293 | .350 | .643 | .115 | .273 | 19 | 7 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | HOU | 302 | 276 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 58 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .228 | .288 | .333 | .621 | .105 | .273 | 19 | 7 | .284 | 76 | -8 | +1 | -2 | +3 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 40% | HOU | 305 | 279 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 61 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .226 | .285 | .330 | .615 | .104 | .272 | 20 | 7 | .282 | 74 | -9 | +0 | -3 | +3 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 49% | HOU | 297 | 272 | 62 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 61 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .228 | .288 | .335 | .623 | .107 | .271 | 21 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 57% | HOU | 274 | 252 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .279 | .321 | .601 | .099 | .269 | 21 | 7 | .272 | 66 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 68% | HOU | 236 | 217 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .274 | .309 | .582 | .092 | .268 | 22 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3607 | 3326 | 772 | 146 | 12 | 54 | 223 | 638 | 20 | 38 | 17 | .232 | .284 | .332 | .616 | .100 | .269 | 18 | 6 | .275 | 69 | -127 | +1 | -20 | +39 | +102 | -0.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 599 | 139 | 26 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 115 | 4 | 7 | 3 | .232 | .285 | .332 | .617 | .100 | .269 | 18 | 6 | .275 | 69 | -23 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +18 | -0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 193 | 185 | 58 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .314 | .339 | .449 | .787 | .135 | .353 | 15 | 4 | .347 | 124 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 22 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 255 | 222 | 68 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 28 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 7 | .306 | .394 | .477 | .871 | .171 | .335 | 12 | 11 | .386 | 154 | +16 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 2.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 453 | 404 | 125 | 29 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .309 | .372 | .446 | .817 | .136 | .317 | 8 | 8 | .358 | 132 | +17 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | 23 | INTL | Surprise Saguaros | 40 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .400 | .333 | .733 | .000 | .400 | 15 | 10 | .341 | 119 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 398 | 357 | 88 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 33 | 48 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .246 | .312 | .339 | .651 | .092 | .265 | 12 | 8 | .292 | 81 | -8 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 54 | 42 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .310 | .463 | .357 | .820 | .048 | .333 | 6 | 22 | .387 | 154 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 172 | 159 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .239 | .284 | .327 | .611 | .088 | .261 | 13 | 6 | .272 | 66 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| J.C. Correa (OGILVIE) | 27 | — | — | — | — | .232/.285/.337 | .105 | .271 | 2 | 3 | 18% | 6% | 74 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2022 · AA |
27 | 42 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 48 | .208/.284/.316 | .108 | .260 | 11 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.292/.328 | .122 | .270 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.289/.313 | .123 | .250 | 14 | 1 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Andrew Knizner 2022 · MLB |
27 | 43 | 45→50 | 49→40 | 49 | .215/.292/.335 | .120 | .252 | 13 | 6 | 20% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .217/.288/.330 | .113 | .269 | 12 | 4 | 23% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.294/.342 | .116 | .277 | 13 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Josh Wilson 2008 · MLB |
27 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 52→50 | 46 | .228/.282/.348 | .120 | .268 | 11 | 15 | 20% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .228/.281/.330 | .102 | .272 | 8 | 11 | 19% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .224/.273/.319 | .094 | .274 | 6 | 6 | 19% | 4% | 61 | -0.5 |
|
✕Craig Stansberry 2009 · MLB |
27 | 44→47 | 45→50 | 45→50 | 50 | .216/.290/.342 | .126 | .264 | 12 | 11 | 22% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .223/.285/.332 | .109 | .277 | 10 | 10 | 22% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .219/.280/.322 | .102 | .276 | 9 | 11 | 23% | 7% | 65 | -0.4 |
|
✕Cody Clark 2009 · AA |
27 | 43 | 42→45 | 47→40 | 41 | .214/.262/.317 | .103 | .260 | 10 | 6 | 22% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.270/.348 | .126 | .258 | 14 | 5 | 20% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.268/.341 | .122 | .251 | 12 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 64 | -0.3 |
|
✕Arturo Rodriguez 2019 · AAA |
27 | 45→41 | 43→45 | 46→30 | 43 | .223/.266/.329 | .107 | .272 | 12 | 5 | 23% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .258/.294/.402 | .144 | .289 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 4% | 94 | +1.3 | .282/.311/.427 | .146 | .305 | 23 | 2 | 16% | 3% | 103 | +1.0 |
|
✕Davis Stoneburner 2012 · AA |
27 | 47→48 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .230/.284/.355 | .125 | .290 | 11 | 13 | 24% | 5% | 77 | +0.1 | .206/.262/.297 | .091 | .279 | 6 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .168/.224/.225 | .057 | .241 | 0 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 15 | -2.4 |
|
✕Tim Hummel 2005 · MLB |
26 | 47→45 | 44→45 | 49→30 | 52 | .227/.293/.343 | .115 | .252 | 11 | 7 | 15% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .225/.286/.352 | .127 | .254 | 12 | 4 | 16% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .220/.277/.335 | .116 | .248 | 10 | 1 | 16% | 6% | 66 | -0.5 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2015 · AA |
26 | 47→46 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .228/.288/.348 | .120 | .291 | 10 | 10 | 25% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .225/.285/.323 | .098 | .319 | 8 | 9 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .210/.277/.287 | .076 | .316 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -0.7 |
|
✕Sergio Garcia 2007 · AAA |
27 | 48→51 | 42→45 | 47→45 | 48 | .233/.293/.333 | .100 | .268 | 9 | 7 | 17% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .235/.291/.337 | .102 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 17% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .228/.285/.315 | .087 | .266 | 7 | 6 | 16% | 6% | 65 | -0.2 |
|
✕Kramer Robertson 2022 · AAA |
27 | 44→51 | 45 | 50→55 | 51 | .216/.300/.340 | .124 | .266 | 12 | 13 | 23% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .209/.308/.306 | .097 | .274 | 9 | 22 | 25% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 | .191/.305/.263 | .072 | .260 | 7 | 26 | 26% | 11% | 62 | -0.8 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2015 · MLB |
27 | 46 | 39→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .222/.269/.308 | .086 | .271 | 6 | 5 | 20% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .224/.268/.336 | .112 | .273 | 11 | 4 | 22% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Nolan 2015 · AAA |
27 | 50 | 41→45 | 47→50 | 46 | .240/.286/.343 | .103 | .278 | 8 | 9 | 17% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .227/.268/.318 | .091 | .262 | 7 | 10 | 16% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .223/.260/.304 | .080 | .253 | 6 | 9 | 14% | 4% | 51 | -1.3 |
|
✕Gilberto Galaviz 2019 · AAA |
27 | 50 | 39→40 | 47→30 | 46 | .239/.283/.323 | .084 | .263 | 7 | 9 | 12% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .231/.276/.311 | .080 | .259 | 8 | 7 | 14% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .231/.274/.271 | .040 | .257 | 4 | 0 | 12% | 3% | 48 | -0.7 |
|
✕Devin Ivany 2009 · AA |
27 | 45→48 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .225/.266/.334 | .109 | .281 | 11 | 9 | 24% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .222/.276/.351 | .129 | .287 | 14 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .213/.270/.335 | .122 | .275 | 13 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jake Kahaulelio 2012 · AA |
27 | 43→44 | 43→45 | 45 | 44 | .211/.272/.325 | .114 | .259 | 11 | 7 | 23% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .212/.287/.313 | .101 | .256 | 8 | 11 | 20% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.305/.245 | .049 | .231 | 0 | 23 | 13% | 9% | 59 | -0.2 |
|
✕John Valente 2022 · AA |
27 | 52 | 39→40 | 52→50 | 47 | .248/.295/.337 | .088 | .286 | 6 | 13 | 15% | 5% | 76 | +0.1 | .246/.297/.343 | .097 | .282 | 7 | 17 | 15% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .263/.312/.335 | .072 | .292 | 4 | 26 | 11% | 6% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Tommy Field 2014 · MLB |
27 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 45 | .225/.287/.344 | .120 | .284 | 12 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .220/.285/.347 | .127 | .275 | 13 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .206/.275/.335 | .129 | .253 | 14 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Nick Dini 2019 · AAA |
26 | 45 | 42→50 | 50 | 40 | .223/.266/.323 | .100 | .265 | 11 | 11 | 21% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .225/.276/.374 | .149 | .264 | 19 | 11 | 22% | 5% | 79 | +0.3 | .193/.276/.355 | .161 | .219 | 23 | 10 | 24% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Matt Antonelli 2012 · AAA |
27 | 48→52 | 45 | 45→50 | 50 | .234/.301/.367 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 9 | 20% | 8% | 88 | +0.9 | .225/.295/.340 | .115 | .277 | 11 | 9 | 22% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .173/.261/.242 | .070 | .215 | 6 | 3 | 21% | 9% | 37 | -0.8 |