Sean Boyle
P
El Paso Chihuahuas
+0.8
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'1" / 205 lbs
AAA
peak 0.9 · 2026
ERA4.62
FIP4.62
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.5%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%10.4%
IP118
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL5555
CMD4545
K†4545
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | GCL Yankees West | 10 | 0 | 15 | 64 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 21.3% | 7.8% | 4.4% | 3.60 | 4.70 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 27 | 10 | 86 | 345 | 98 | 22 | 4 | 22.6% | 7.3% | 1.4% | 1.99 | 2.87 | +2.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 28 | 27 | 155 | 630 | 160 | 34 | 25 | 21.0% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 3.71 | 4.53 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 9 | 9 | 35 | 168 | 36 | 12 | 7 | 18.9% | 7.5% | 4.5% | 6.69 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 16 | 2 | 21 | 87 | 22 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 3.86 | — | — |
| 2025 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 28 | 23 | 135 | 585 | 120 | 51 | 16 | 18.1% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.31 | +1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 4 | 1 | 12 | 56 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 9.4% | 9.4% | 3.9% | 6.94 | 5.65 | -0.1 |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | SD | 21 | 21 | 118 | 498 | 94 | 46 | 15 | 18.9% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.69 | 4.69 | +0.8 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | SD | — | — | 130 | 554 | 100 | 51 | 17 | 18.0% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.89 | 4.78 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | SD | 21 | 21 | 114 | 483 | 92 | 44 | 15 | 19.0% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.71 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | SD | 20 | 20 | 110 | 467 | 88 | 43 | 14 | 19.0% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.71 | 4.75 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | SD | 19 | 19 | 106 | 448 | 84 | 42 | 14 | 18.8% | 9.3% | 3.2% | 4.76 | 4.81 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | SD | 18 | 18 | 101 | 428 | 80 | 40 | 14 | 18.6% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.83 | 4.89 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | SD | 17 | 17 | 96 | 406 | 74 | 39 | 14 | 18.3% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 4.93 | 5.00 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | SD | 16 | 16 | 91 | 383 | 68 | 38 | 13 | 17.9% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 5.05 | 5.12 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | SD | 15 | 15 | 85 | 358 | 62 | 36 | 13 | 17.4% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 5.17 | 5.26 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 122 | 72 | 459 | 1935 | 389 | 143 | 64 | 20.1% | 7.4% | 3.3% | 3.96 | 4.17 | +5.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 53 | 31 | 200 | 844 | 170 | 62 | 28 | 20.1% | 7.4% | 3.3% | 3.96 | 4.17 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Sean Boyle (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.69 | 18.9% | 9.3% | 3.0% | — | 4.76 | 18.9% | 9.7% | 331 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Hector Noesí R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.38 | 17.6% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .261 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 250 | 89 |
| Jose Pina R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.86 | 16.9% | 9.2% | 3.7% | .231 | 3.67 | 13.6% | 6.9% | 246 | -1.19 | 3.65 | 424 | 88 |
| Mitch Atkins R 2027 · 3.70 FIP | 30 | SP- | 3.70 | 21.4% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .341 | 4.75 | 14.3% | 6.2% | 78 | +1.05 | 3.70 | 205 | 87 |
| Juan Delgadillo R 2029 · 4.56 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.56 | 15.5% | 7.2% | 3.4% | .316 | 4.46 | 10.9% | 4.7% | 39 | -0.10 | 4.46 | 143 | 86 |
| Bud Norris R 2027 · 4.64 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.64 | 18.8% | 8.2% | 3.8% | .327 | 3.81 | 24.2% | 15.5% | 233 | -0.83 | 3.39 | 316 | 85 |
| Odrisamer Despaigne R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.00 | 15.3% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .316 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 8.5% | 348 | -0.25 | 3.14 | 593 | 85 |
| Shawn Haviland R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.95 | 14.6% | 6.0% | 2.4% | .303 | 4.69 | 16.1% | 8.8% | 169 | +0.74 | 3.69 | 283 | 84 |
| Ervin Santana R 2029 · 4.00 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.00 | 17.1% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .273 | 4.12 | 19.2% | 12.4% | 417 | +0.12 | 3.75 | 720 | 83 |
| Ramon Ramirez R 2029 · 3.56 FIP | 32 | SP- | 3.56 | 16.9% | 9.7% | 1.2% | .310 | 5.29 | 9.2% | -4.9% | 29 | +1.73 | 3.56 | 155 | 83 |
| Mario Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.93 | 17.9% | 5.7% | 2.9% | .276 | 4.35 | 14.1% | 9.1% | 104 | +0.42 | 3.93 | 368 | 83 |
| Jose Samayoa R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.08 | 19.4% | 7.0% | 3.1% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.45 | 262 | 83 |
| Patrick Johnson R 2027 · 4.13 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.13 | 15.7% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.89 | 248 | 83 |
| Felipe Paulino R 2028 · 4.52 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.52 | 15.8% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .312 | 4.86 | 15.0% | 4.8% | 26 | +0.34 | 4.52 | 150 | 83 |
| Jason Berken R 2028 · 4.36 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.36 | 13.5% | 6.6% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.51 | 11.5% | 3.2% | 106 | +0.15 | 4.36 | 219 | 82 |
| Fabio Castillo R 2025 · 3.98 FIP | 28 | SP- | 3.98 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 2.8% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 195 | 82 |
| Cesar Carrillo R 2028 · 4.16 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.16 | 13.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .307 | 4.46 | 12.6% | 2.6% | 145 | +0.30 | 4.16 | 325 | 81 |
| Austin Bibens-Dirkx R 2027 · 3.94 FIP | 30 | SP- | 3.94 | 17.4% | 7.1% | 2.6% | .315 | 4.95 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 305 | +1.01 | 3.94 | 567 | 80 |
| Kanekoa Texeira R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.13 | 14.5% | 11.2% | 1.5% | .280 | 4.09 | 10.2% | -0.2% | 63 | -0.04 | 4.09 | 165 | 79 |
| Kris Medlen R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.76 | 15.4% | 6.4% | 3.9% | .261 | 5.17 | 17.1% | 8.6% | 173 | +0.41 | 4.58 | 261 | 79 |
| Luke Irvine R 2024 · 4.31 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.31 | 13.4% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 104 | 79 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.