Connor Van Scoyoc
P
Harrisburg Senators
+0.2
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'6" / 234 lbs
AA
peak 0.7 · 2027
ERA4.78
FIP4.78
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%14.9%
BB%8.9%
K-BB%6.1%
IP99
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2027
STUF3030
CTRL5555
CMD3535
K†3030
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | AZL Angels | 12 | 5 | 40 | 199 | 50 | 36 | 1 | 17.1% | 22.6% | 0.7% | 5.13 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 12 | 8 | 42 | 202 | 51 | 24 | 2 | 18.1% | 14.4% | 1.1% | 6.48 | 4.03 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 23 | 22 | 120 | 506 | 140 | 39 | 10 | 20.5% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 4.28 | 4.13 | +1.6 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Hartford Yard Goats | 23 | 23 | 128 | 538 | 114 | 45 | 14 | 16.6% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 3.80 | 4.59 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Hartford Yard Goats | 23 | 22 | 115 | 489 | 73 | 43 | 12 | 12.1% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 4.46 | 5.08 | +0.3 |
| 2025 | 25 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 41 | 0 | 86 | 368 | 46 | 29 | 6 | 11.0% | 8.3% | 1.8% | 4.19 | 4.19 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 4 | 0 | 9 | 37 | 10 | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.04 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | WSH | 18 | 18 | 99 | 418 | 52 | 41 | 11 | 12.5% | 9.8% | 2.6% | 5.10 | 5.10 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | WSH | — | — | 108 | 455 | 62 | 48 | 11 | 13.7% | 10.6% | 2.4% | 4.77 | 4.69 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | WSH | 19 | 19 | 102 | 432 | 58 | 42 | 12 | 13.5% | 9.6% | 2.7% | 5.02 | 5.03 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | WSH | 19 | 19 | 103 | 434 | 61 | 41 | 12 | 14.1% | 9.5% | 2.7% | 4.98 | 5.00 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | WSH | 18 | 18 | 100 | 424 | 61 | 40 | 12 | 14.3% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 4.98 | 5.00 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | WSH | 18 | 18 | 97 | 411 | 59 | 39 | 12 | 14.3% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 5.01 | 5.05 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | WSH | 17 | 17 | 94 | 397 | 56 | 38 | 12 | 14.1% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 5.08 | 5.12 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | WSH | 16 | 16 | 90 | 381 | 53 | 37 | 11 | 13.8% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 5.16 | 5.21 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 16 | 16 | 86 | 364 | 49 | 36 | 11 | 13.5% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 5.25 | 5.30 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 15 | 15 | 82 | 345 | 45 | 35 | 11 | 13.2% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 5.35 | 5.41 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | WSH | 14 | 14 | 77 | 326 | 48 | 31 | 11 | 14.8% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 5.30 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | WSH | 13 | 13 | 72 | 304 | 44 | 30 | 10 | 14.3% | 9.9% | 3.4% | 5.36 | 5.40 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 138 | 80 | 540 | 2339 | 373 | 256 | 57 | 15.9% | 10.9% | 2.5% | 4.37 | 4.49 | +5.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 51 | 30 | 200 | 867 | 138 | 95 | 21 | 15.9% | 10.9% | 2.5% | 4.37 | 4.49 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Connor Van Scoyoc (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.10 | 12.5% | 9.8% | 2.6% | — | 5.01 | 14.0% | 4.4% | 305 | -0.09 | — | — | — |
| Luke Irvine R 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.31 | 13.4% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 104 | 93 |
| Dennis O'Grady R 2026 · 4.98 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.98 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 157 | 92 |
| Jordan Cooper R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.96 | 9.2% | 10.2% | 2.5% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.96 | 106 | 91 |
| Frank Batista R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.27 | 12.1% | 8.2% | 2.1% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.27 | 118 | 91 |
| Edgar Alberto Garcia R 2027 · 5.27 FIP | 27 | SP- | 5.27 | 11.6% | 9.8% | 3.5% | .263 | 4.25 | 15.3% | 5.2% | 167 | -1.02 | 3.92 | 272 | 91 |
| Mike McCarthy R 2027 · 4.78 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.78 | 9.4% | 9.1% | 2.4% | .280 | 5.08 | 6.2% | -3.5% | 37 | +0.30 | 4.78 | 153 | 90 |
| Wily Peralta R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.66 | 12.6% | 7.3% | 3.1% | .314 | 4.44 | 18.5% | 8.4% | 312 | -0.22 | 3.99 | 748 | 89 |
| Mike Connolly R 2026 · 5.12 FIP | 26 | SP- | 5.12 | 13.2% | 9.4% | 3.5% | .321 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.88 | 328 | 88 |
| Alex Sanabia R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.44 | 11.4% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .358 | 3.62 | 11.1% | 6.2% | 161 | -0.82 | 3.45 | 378 | 88 |
| Sugar Ray Marimon R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.11 | 12.4% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .283 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 107 | 88 |
| Scott McGregor R 2028 · 4.41 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.41 | 11.8% | 7.6% | 2.4% | .293 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.41 | 107 | 88 |
| Caleb Clay R 2027 · 4.67 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.67 | 9.9% | 6.9% | 2.8% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 111 | 87 |
| Colin Bates R 2027 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.57 | 10.5% | 6.5% | 2.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.57 | 111 | 86 |
| Scarlyn Reyes R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.53 | 13.9% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .321 | 4.88 | 13.7% | 5.3% | 70 | +0.35 | 4.17 | 317 | 86 |
| Casey Sadler R 2025 · 4.90 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.90 | 12.6% | 7.9% | 3.4% | .250 | 3.69 | 15.6% | 9.9% | 144 | -1.21 | 2.21 | 385 | 86 |
| Brannon Easterling R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.37 | 12.7% | 8.2% | 2.4% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 334 | 86 |
| Jake McCasland R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.32 | 12.8% | 9.5% | 2.0% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 367 | 86 |
| Hector Velázquez R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.31 | 15.0% | 8.7% | 2.5% | .297 | 3.37 | 18.1% | 12.8% | 343 | -0.94 | 2.78 | 536 | 86 |
| Nick Petree R 2025 · 4.15 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.15 | 11.4% | 6.9% | 2.1% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.15 | 122 | 86 |
| Mike Augliera R 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.27 | 12.0% | 7.2% | 2.3% | .350 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.27 | 114 | 86 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.