Chris Vallimont
P
Oklahoma City Baseball Club
+0.0
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'5" / 240 lbs
AAA
ERA5.18
FIP5.18
xFIP0.26
SIERA0.79
K%20.5%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%9.3%
IP44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
K†5050
SL-0.9
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Fort Myers Miracle | 23 | 23 | 128 | 503 | 150 | 41 | 7 | 22.5% | 9.5% | 1.5% | 3.24 | 3.22 | +3.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 22 | 22 | 94 | 429 | 136 | 61 | 15 | 25.2% | 16.1% | 3.9% | 5.84 | 5.12 | +0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 26 | 21 | 104 | 473 | 105 | 49 | 13 | 19.0% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 5.62 | 4.60 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 31 | 9 | 87 | 382 | 87 | 46 | 14 | 19.9% | 12.7% | 3.9% | 5.48 | 5.17 | +0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Oklahoma City Baseball Club | 10 | 9 | 42 | 200 | 33 | 27 | 11 | 14.5% | 14.2% | 6.8% | 8.57 | 7.41 | -1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | LAD | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 38 | 21 | 7 | 20.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | 5.18 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | LAD | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 37 | 20 | 7 | 20.5% | 11.1% | 3.7% | 5.13 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | LAD | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 36 | 19 | 6 | 20.5% | 11.1% | 3.7% | 5.13 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 40 | — | 40 | 168 | 34 | 19 | 6 | 20.4% | 11.1% | 3.7% | 5.16 | 5.21 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 32 | 18 | 6 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 3.8% | 5.23 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 30 | 17 | 6 | 19.8% | 11.5% | 3.9% | 5.33 | 5.39 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 28 | 17 | 6 | 19.4% | 11.7% | 4.0% | 5.44 | 5.52 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 25 | 16 | 6 | 19.0% | 11.9% | 4.1% | 5.57 | 5.65 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 112 | 84 | 455 | 1987 | 416 | 246 | 67 | 20.9% | 12.4% | 3.4% | 5.25 | 4.76 | +2.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 49 | 37 | 200 | 874 | 183 | 108 | 29 | 20.9% | 12.4% | 3.4% | 5.25 | 4.76 | +1.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Chris Vallimont (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.18 | 20.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | — | 5.18 | 20.5% | 9.4% | 124 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Neftalí Feliz R 2026 · 5.46 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.46 | 18.9% | 10.7% | 4.7% | .240 | 4.76 | 16.2% | 2.5% | 92 | -0.70 | 3.58 | 291 | 82 |
| Hunter Strickland R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.23 | 18.4% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .271 | 4.41 | 22.0% | 13.3% | 83 | +0.18 | 2.30 | 511 | 80 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 80 |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.23 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .261 | 3.16 | 24.7% | 16.1% | 143 | -1.07 | 2.29 | 332 | 77 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 75 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 75 |
| Jacob Barnes R 2026 · 5.11 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.11 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 4.7% | .303 | 3.52 | 23.1% | 15.1% | 101 | -1.59 | 1.76 | 551 | 75 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 75 |
| Zack Segovia R 2029 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 74 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 74 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2028 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 74 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 74 |
| Cole McDonald R 2024 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 74 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 73 |
| Steven Wilson R 2026 · 5.36 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.36 | 21.2% | 12.5% | 4.5% | .241 | 4.05 | 21.2% | 12.9% | 55 | -1.31 | 3.61 | 311 | 73 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2027 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 73 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 73 |
| Shintaro Fujinami R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.01 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | .290 | 4.91 | 22.5% | -2.9% | 51 | +0.90 | 4.01 | 130 | 73 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 72 |
| Gregory Infante R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .333 | 3.47 | 22.5% | 15.8% | 120 | -0.99 | 2.97 | 230 | 72 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.