Eduardo Salazar
P
St. Paul Saints
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'2" / 177 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.41
FIP4.92
xFIP5.01
SIERA4.74
K%18.1%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%7.8%
IP68
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4040
CMD3535
K†4545
FB Velo
p6195.3
Whiff%
p1720.7%
K%
p1015.2%
xwOBA vs
p100.369
SI (40%)
CH-0.7 (1%)
FB-7.8 (67%)
SL-8.5 (32%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rojos | 12 | 12 | 60 | 239 | 47 | 10 | 1 | 13.4% | 5.2% | 0.6% | 2.70 | 2.95 | +1.4 |
| 2018 | 20 | ROK | Greeneville Reds | 11 | 6 | 29 | 129 | 26 | 12 | 5 | 13.7% | 11.6% | 5.4% | 5.83 | 6.39 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | 21 | A | Dayton Dragons | 35 | 11 | 106 | 457 | 81 | 36 | 9 | 13.1% | 9.3% | 2.7% | 3.81 | 4.66 | +0.8 |
| 2021 | 23 | AA | Chattanooga Lookouts | 20 | 20 | 101 | 421 | 109 | 32 | 6 | 20.3% | 8.8% | 1.9% | 3.56 | 3.55 | +2.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | Chattanooga Lookouts | 27 | 27 | 126 | 565 | 111 | 64 | 11 | 15.9% | 12.5% | 2.4% | 5.16 | 4.63 | +1.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 44 | 0 | 58 | 283 | 54 | 26 | 5 | 16.5% | 9.6% | 1.9% | 6.94 | 3.95 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 47 | 7 | 78 | 350 | 66 | 32 | 5 | 17.5% | 9.4% | 1.5% | 3.79 | 3.61 | +1.3 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 64 | 0 | 65 | 317 | 55 | 35 | 11 | 16.1% | 11.3% | 3.9% | 6.54 | 5.29 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 6 | 0 | 8 | 37 | 6 | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.38 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 68 | 285 | 52 | 33 | 9 | 18.3% | 11.7% | 3.0% | 5.76 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | MIN | — | — | 76 | 322 | 58 | 40 | 10 | 18.1% | 12.5% | 3.0% | 5.51 | 4.51 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 66 | 279 | 51 | 32 | 8 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 3.0% | 5.30 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | MIN | 12 | 12 | 64 | 270 | 49 | 31 | 8 | 18.2% | 11.4% | 3.1% | 5.15 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 62 | 261 | 47 | 30 | 8 | 17.9% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 5.13 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 44 | 29 | 8 | 17.4% | 11.5% | 3.2% | 5.19 | 5.25 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 57 | — | 57 | 239 | 40 | 28 | 8 | 16.7% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 5.30 | 5.37 | -0.3 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 54 | — | 54 | 227 | 36 | 27 | 8 | 16.0% | 11.9% | 3.4% | 5.43 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | MIN | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 33 | 26 | 8 | 15.3% | 12.1% | 3.5% | 5.57 | 5.66 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | MIN | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 29 | 25 | 7 | 14.5% | 12.4% | 3.6% | 5.72 | 5.83 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 266 | 83 | 632 | 2798 | 450 | 280 | 66 | 16.1% | 10.0% | 2.4% | 4.59 | 4.30 | +7.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 84 | 26 | 200 | 886 | 142 | 89 | 21 | 16.1% | 10.0% | 2.4% | 4.59 | 4.30 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Eduardo Salazar (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.05 | 18.3% | 11.7% | 3.0% | — | 5.10 | 18.2% | 6.7% | 192 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 88 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 87 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 84 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 83 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 83 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 83 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 2.3% | .309 | 4.10 | 21.2% | 13.3% | 48 | +0.09 | 3.18 | 253 | 81 |
| Brandon Maurer R 2026 · 4.89 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.89 | 19.7% | 13.0% | 3.3% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.98 | 234 | 81 |
| Wil Browning R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.45 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 2.2% | .359 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.14 | 162 | 80 |
| Beck Wheeler R 2026 · 5.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.38 | 15.3% | 12.2% | 3.7% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.46 | 173 | 80 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 80 |
| Josh Zeid R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.13 | 16.6% | 12.5% | 1.6% | .302 | 5.19 | 16.9% | 5.7% | 194 | +1.06 | 4.13 | 265 | 80 |
| David Goforth R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 28 | SW | 5.10 | 13.6% | 10.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 4.07 | 14.1% | 5.5% | 68 | -1.03 | 4.06 | 256 | 80 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.94 | 19.2% | 10.9% | 2.0% | .292 | 3.68 | 15.5% | 6.9% | 16 | -0.26 | 3.68 | 146 | 79 |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 79 |
| Mike Adams R 2025 · 5.39 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.39 | 17.1% | 11.2% | 4.2% | .326 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65 | 109 | 79 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 17.9% | 12.5% | 3.1% | .450 | 3.38 | 18.0% | 9.1% | 85 | -1.47 | 3.01 | 115 | 78 |
| Drew Hayes R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.00 | 13.8% | 10.1% | 1.5% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 117 | 78 |
| Eder Llamas R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.85 | 12.3% | 8.8% | 3.1% | .261 | 3.65 | 11.3% | 4.6% | 120 | -1.20 | 3.23 | 171 | 77 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.