Guillo Zuñiga
P
Tacoma Rainiers
+0.0
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'5" / 230 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.87
FIP4.72
xFIP5.22
SIERA4.97
K%20.2%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%9.9%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD4545
K†4545
FB Velo
p8496.9
Whiff%
p1620.5%
K%
p1015.8%
xwOBA vs
p440.319
SI (35%)
CH (11%)
SL (22%)
FB-1.1 (68%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | ROK | DSL Braves | 5 | 0 | 10 | 43 | 9 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 2.61 | — | — |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | GCL Braves | 8 | 6 | 19 | 96 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 8.5% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 5.59 | 4.03 | +0.2 |
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | AZL Dodgers | 12 | 2 | 37 | 161 | 41 | 13 | 0 | 17.3% | 10.1% | 0.0% | 3.86 | 2.92 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 20 | A+ | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 33 | 5 | 68 | 288 | 81 | 28 | 7 | 21.0% | 11.4% | 3.1% | 4.08 | 4.48 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 22 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 25 | 0 | 35 | 145 | 49 | 12 | 5 | 27.4% | 9.1% | 4.5% | 3.06 | 4.39 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 48 | 0 | 55 | 241 | 66 | 27 | 12 | 22.2% | 12.3% | 6.0% | 4.77 | 6.08 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 24 | MLB | St. Louis Cardinals | 31 | 0 | 33 | 154 | 41 | 20 | 6 | 22.3% | 14.4% | 4.7% | 7.44 | 5.64 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 43 | 2 | 46 | 199 | 31 | 15 | 9 | 14.0% | 7.7% | 5.4% | 5.09 | 5.87 | -0.5 |
| 2025 | 26 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 42 | 0 | 46 | 203 | 46 | 24 | 3 | 19.9% | 12.4% | 1.3% | 5.24 | 3.72 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | SEA | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 31 | 17 | 5 | 19.7% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 5.00 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | SEA | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 31 | 17 | 5 | 20.0% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 4.87 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | SEA | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 30 | 16 | 5 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 4.85 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | SEA | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 29 | 16 | 5 | 19.4% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 4.88 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | SEA | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 27 | 16 | 5 | 18.9% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 4.95 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 25 | 15 | 4 | 18.3% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 5.06 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 23 | 15 | 4 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | 5.18 | 5.26 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 21 | 14 | 4 | 16.9% | 11.4% | 3.5% | 5.31 | 5.40 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 247 | 15 | 350 | 1530 | 302 | 169 | 53 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.73 | +2.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 141 | 9 | 200 | 873 | 172 | 96 | 30 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.73 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Guillo Zuñiga (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.85 | 19.7% | 11.0% | 3.0% | — | 4.87 | 19.7% | 8.9% | 108 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 88 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 85 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 83 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 81 |
| Michael Blazek R 2026 · 4.97 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.97 | 17.9% | 11.9% | 3.4% | .336 | 4.43 | 17.5% | 8.0% | 124 | -0.54 | 3.06 | 221 | 81 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 81 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2029 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 81 |
| Rob Scahill R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 81 |
| Luis Mateo R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 80 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 3.0% | .339 | 3.39 | 23.5% | 12.8% | 29 | -0.73 | 3.11 | 166 | 80 |
| Guido Knudson R 2025 · 4.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.70 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 3.1% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 106 | 79 |
| Derek Eitel R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.34 | 18.1% | 13.9% | 1.8% | .338 | 4.29 | 19.7% | 5.0% | 113 | -0.05 | 4.00 | 138 | 79 |
| David Holman R 2026 · 5.48 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.48 | 15.6% | 12.7% | 3.8% | .324 | 5.48 | 9.6% | 0.5% | 107 | -0.00 | 5.37 | 129 | 79 |
| Bayden Root R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.81 | 16.6% | 9.8% | 1.6% | .257 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 102 | 79 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.00 | 22.2% | 11.4% | 4.2% | .256 | 4.51 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 39 | -0.49 | 2.65 | 315 | 78 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.29 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.1% | .296 | 3.94 | 19.2% | 8.3% | 54 | -0.35 | 3.68 | 146 | 78 |
| Chris Beck R 2026 · 4.87 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.87 | 17.4% | 12.2% | 3.1% | .305 | 5.27 | 18.1% | 9.3% | 41 | +0.40 | 3.27 | 313 | 78 |
| Matt Wivinis R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.83 | 19.5% | 12.2% | 1.5% | .262 | 5.90 | 14.5% | 6.2% | 17 | +2.07 | 1.61 | 124 | 78 |
| Tucker Healy R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.28 | 15.6% | 11.5% | 1.9% | .321 | 5.21 | 19.2% | 8.7% | 24 | +0.93 | 2.83 | 174 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.