Kenny Rosenberg
P
Salt Lake Bees
+0.0
WAR
Age 31
LHP
6'1" / 195 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.94
FIP5.09
xFIP4.89
SIERA4.62
K%20.6%
BB%8.6%
K-BB%12.0%
IP128
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD4040
K†4040
FB Velo
p1090.2
Whiff%
p2822.2%
K%
p1016.3%
xwOBA vs
p100.371
CH+2.2 (33%)
CU (5%)
SL-1.6 (14%)
FB-3.1 (49%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | ROK | Princeton Rays | 12 | 1 | 28 | 108 | 33 | 6 | 2 | 20.8% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 2.54 | 3.65 | +0.4 |
| 2017 | 22 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 24 | 20 | 114 | 487 | 133 | 39 | 15 | 20.2% | 9.4% | 4.1% | 4.28 | 4.82 | +0.6 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | Charlotte Stone Crabs | 25 | 17 | 113 | 508 | 106 | 48 | 10 | 16.1% | 10.9% | 2.9% | 4.86 | 4.72 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 26 | 17 | 139 | 578 | 114 | 59 | 11 | 15.8% | 10.9% | 2.4% | 3.43 | 4.46 | +1.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 18 | 4 | 42 | 169 | 59 | 15 | 6 | 30.8% | 8.5% | 3.4% | 2.81 | 3.45 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 20 | 16 | 79 | 339 | 76 | 34 | 11 | 20.6% | 10.7% | 3.8% | 3.63 | 4.80 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 27 | 23 | 133 | 591 | 149 | 59 | 17 | 22.8% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 4.67 | 4.18 | +1.7 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 28 | 22 | 139 | 592 | 122 | 44 | 30 | 18.5% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 4.52 | 5.92 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 23 | 23 | 128 | 541 | 92 | 52 | 22 | 17.0% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 5.15 | 5.44 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 22 | 22 | 123 | 519 | 88 | 49 | 21 | 16.9% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 5.27 | 5.43 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 21 | 21 | 118 | 496 | 82 | 47 | 20 | 16.6% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 5.36 | 5.47 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 20 | 20 | 112 | 471 | 76 | 45 | 19 | 16.2% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 5.45 | 5.55 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | LAA | 19 | 19 | 105 | 444 | 69 | 44 | 18 | 15.6% | 9.8% | 4.1% | 5.57 | 5.67 | -0.4 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | LAA | 18 | 18 | 98 | 415 | 62 | 42 | 18 | 14.8% | 10.1% | 4.2% | 5.73 | 5.83 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 180 | 120 | 787 | 3372 | 659 | 330 | 125 | 19.6% | 9.8% | 3.7% | 4.12 | 4.72 | +5.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 46 | 30 | 200 | 857 | 167 | 84 | 32 | 19.6% | 9.8% | 3.7% | 4.12 | 4.72 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kenny Rosenberg (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.44 | 17.0% | 9.5% | 4.0% | — | 5.48 | 16.6% | 7.0% | 352 | +0.04 | — | — | — |
| Jorge Castillo L 2028 · 4.49 FIP | 33 | SP- | 4.49 | 16.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | .292 | 4.82 | 12.4% | 7.2% | 186 | +0.33 | 4.49 | 408 | 80 |
| Héctor Santiago L 2026 · 5.07 FIP | 31 | SP- | 5.07 | 20.4% | 11.1% | 4.2% | .307 | 4.34 | 28.4% | 19.1% | 40 | -0.73 | 4.34 | 713 | 80 |
| Arturo Lopez L 2027 · 4.79 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.79 | 13.7% | 6.2% | 3.8% | .301 | 4.73 | 10.9% | 4.2% | 217 | -0.06 | 4.33 | 445 | 78 |
| Everett Teaford L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.43 | 13.9% | 7.6% | 2.8% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.43 | 103 | 78 |
| Travis Blackley L 2027 · 4.89 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.89 | 15.4% | 6.4% | 4.2% | .324 | 4.45 | 10.5% | 0.0% | 137 | -0.44 | 3.85 | 225 | 76 |
| Travis Wood L 2025 · 5.71 FIP | 30 | SP- | 5.71 | 14.9% | 10.3% | 4.7% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.08 | 256 | 72 |
| Daniel Rodriguez L 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.49 | 19.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .333 | 4.30 | 16.9% | 8.2% | 226 | -0.19 | 2.89 | 391 | 70 |
| Carlos Teller L 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.63 | 12.2% | 9.6% | 2.5% | .322 | 4.86 | 13.1% | -1.1% | 60 | +0.23 | 3.74 | 333 | 70 |
| Anthony Vasquez L 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.66 | 17.1% | 8.9% | 3.4% | .322 | 6.01 | 14.6% | 7.3% | 85 | +1.35 | 4.01 | 642 | 68 |
| Edgar Osuna L 2026 · 5.08 FIP | 31 | SP- | 5.08 | 10.0% | 7.2% | 3.5% | .373 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.04 | 175 | 67 |
| Joey Lucchesi L 2026 · 4.94 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.94 | 15.2% | 11.8% | 3.0% | .293 | 3.85 | 20.5% | 14.0% | 69 | -1.09 | 3.19 | 783 | 67 |
| Wei-Yin Chen L 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.49 | 19.2% | 4.6% | 4.4% | .299 | 4.37 | 19.6% | 13.1% | 235 | -0.12 | 3.60 | 549 | 65 |
| Irwin Delgado L 2025 · 4.75 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.75 | 15.6% | 9.5% | 3.2% | .404 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 383 | 62 |
| Marco Tovar L 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.78 | 12.6% | 5.6% | 3.7% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.78 | 327 | 61 |
| Craig Breslow L 2029 · 5.04 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.04 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 4.6% | .279 | 4.48 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 94 | -0.56 | 4.28 | 159 | 59 |
| Brandon Mann L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 57 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2024 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 56 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2024 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 55 |
| Eric Surkamp L 2024 · 5.14 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.14 | 16.4% | 9.3% | 4.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 182 | 54 |
| Tony Watson L 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.48 | 21.3% | 7.0% | 4.2% | .227 | 3.50 | 21.4% | 16.9% | 187 | -0.98 | 2.22 | 405 | 54 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.