Sean Hjelle
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.5
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'11" / 247 lbs
AAA
Svc 4.0 · Ctrl thru 2027
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.40
FIP3.94
xFIP5.01
SIERA5.22
K%20.9%
BB%6.7%
K-BB%14.1%
IP47
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†5050
FB Velo
p3793.6
Whiff%
p3723.4%
K%
p1015.1%
xwOBA vs
p150.353
SI (50%)
FB (50%)
CT-1.6 (15%)
SL-2.9 (35%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 28 | 28 | 144 | 616 | 139 | 36 | 6 | 17.3% | 6.7% | 1.2% | 3.32 | 3.16 | +3.5 |
| 2021 | 24 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 24 | 24 | 119 | 522 | 104 | 47 | 14 | 16.6% | 9.6% | 3.3% | 4.31 | 4.72 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 30 | 22 | 122 | 558 | 108 | 46 | 14 | 17.6% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 5.09 | 4.19 | +1.5 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 37 | 19 | 122 | 559 | 101 | 51 | 17 | 16.6% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 6.12 | 4.62 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 63 | 0 | 86 | 359 | 82 | 13 | 10 | 22.3% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 3.87 | 3.49 | +1.6 |
| 2025 | 28 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 50 | 1 | 83 | 358 | 81 | 23 | 4 | 20.3% | 6.6% | 1.2% | 3.92 | 2.89 | +2.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | SF | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 42 | 14 | 5 | 20.9% | 6.8% | 2.5% | 4.39 | 3.96 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | SF | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 40 | 13 | 5 | 20.4% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 4.19 | 4.06 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | SF | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 37 | 13 | 5 | 19.8% | 7.0% | 2.7% | 4.17 | 4.16 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | SF | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 34 | 13 | 5 | 19.2% | 7.1% | 2.8% | 4.23 | 4.28 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | SF | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 32 | 13 | 5 | 18.5% | 7.3% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.40 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | SF | 39 | — | 39 | 163 | 29 | 12 | 5 | 17.8% | 7.5% | 2.9% | 4.46 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | SF | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 26 | 12 | 5 | 17.1% | 7.7% | 3.1% | 4.60 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | SF | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 23 | 12 | 5 | 16.3% | 8.0% | 3.2% | 4.75 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 232 | 94 | 675 | 2972 | 537 | 229 | 74 | 18.1% | 7.7% | 2.5% | 4.46 | 3.91 | +10.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 69 | 28 | 200 | 880 | 159 | 68 | 22 | 18.1% | 7.7% | 2.5% | 4.46 | 3.91 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Sean Hjelle (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.96 | 20.9% | 6.8% | 2.5% | — | 4.16 | 19.8% | 12.8% | 133 | +0.20 | — | — | — |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 80 |
| Anthony Swarzak R 2026 · 2.83 FIP | 29 | SU | 2.83 | 21.3% | 4.9% | 1.7% | .386 | 3.47 | 26.1% | 19.8% | 181 | +0.64 | 2.35 | 260 | 76 |
| Mark Serrano R 2027 · 3.10 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.10 | 17.7% | 6.5% | 1.2% | .290 | 4.39 | 21.1% | 14.0% | 88 | +1.29 | 3.10 | 120 | 75 |
| Brandon Morrow R 2028 · 3.51 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.51 | 18.3% | 5.6% | 2.3% | .280 | 3.50 | 21.2% | 14.8% | 153 | -0.01 | 2.67 | 186 | 75 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 74 |
| Stephen Fife R 2026 · 3.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.10 | 18.8% | 8.1% | 1.0% | .329 | 3.65 | 14.1% | 8.3% | 152 | +0.55 | 3.10 | 179 | 74 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.30 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.30 | 21.6% | 7.1% | 2.1% | .319 | 3.76 | 23.5% | 13.9% | 181 | +0.46 | 1.69 | 468 | 74 |
| Matt Albers R 2029 · 3.13 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.13 | 18.8% | 4.7% | 1.9% | .252 | 4.47 | 20.4% | 13.3% | 147 | +1.34 | 3.13 | 244 | 74 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 74 |
| Tommy Hunter R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.54 | 18.9% | 4.8% | 2.6% | .295 | 3.15 | 21.2% | 15.9% | 172 | -0.39 | 2.73 | 316 | 74 |
| Josh Lindblom R 2027 · 3.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.83 | 18.7% | 5.5% | 2.9% | .333 | 3.54 | 27.2% | 18.8% | 45 | -0.29 | 3.54 | 348 | 74 |
| Craig Stammen R 2029 · 4.03 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.03 | 17.0% | 3.7% | 3.5% | .333 | 3.35 | 23.9% | 18.6% | 241 | -0.68 | 1.83 | 407 | 73 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 73 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 72 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 72 |
| Hunter Strickland R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.23 | 18.4% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .271 | 4.41 | 22.0% | 13.3% | 83 | +0.18 | 2.30 | 511 | 72 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 72 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 71 |
| Chris Martin R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.18 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 1.3% | .319 | 2.97 | 20.9% | 19.2% | 42 | -0.21 | 1.72 | 402 | 71 |
| Adrian Garza R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 16.0% | 7.0% | 3.3% | .351 | 5.10 | 9.7% | 4.1% | 113 | +0.66 | 3.95 | 229 | 71 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Arb-2
MLB Debut 2022
Service 4.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2027
First FA Year 2028
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Arb-2 | $2M | +0.5 | $2M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2027 | Arb-3 | $4M | +0.5 | $2M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| Totals | $4M | $4M | +$0.0M | ||