Nash Walters
P
Rochester Red Wings
+0.1
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'5" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.50
FIP4.50
xFIP12.11
SIERA8.90
K%22.3%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%12.6%
IP26
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | AZL Brewers | 11 | 6 | 22 | 103 | 15 | 20 | 0 | 9.9% | 24.3% | 0.0% | 4.15 | 5.34 | -0.1 |
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | Helena Brewers | 14 | 9 | 39 | 190 | 48 | 45 | 2 | 17.2% | 29.6% | 1.5% | 5.35 | 6.21 | -0.6 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 43 | 0 | 60 | 274 | 82 | 29 | 7 | 23.0% | 12.2% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.22 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 52 | 0 | 54 | 235 | 70 | 19 | 5 | 26.7% | 8.2% | 1.8% | 4.67 | 2.87 | +1.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 37 | 1 | 41 | 195 | 58 | 26 | 9 | 26.8% | 14.3% | 3.6% | 8.49 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 26 | 0 | 33 | 133 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16.6% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 2.43 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | WSH | 26 | — | 26 | 108 | 24 | 10 | 3 | 22.3% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.50 | 4.50 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | WSH | 25 | — | 25 | 105 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.52 | 4.54 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 183 | 16 | 249 | 1130 | 243 | 175 | 25 | 21.5% | 15.5% | 2.2% | 4.98 | 4.47 | +2.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 147 | 13 | 200 | 906 | 195 | 140 | 20 | 21.5% | 15.5% | 2.2% | 4.98 | 4.47 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Nash Walters (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.50 | 22.3% | 9.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.54 | 22.2% | 12.5% | 25 | +0.04 | — | — | — |
| Justin Miller R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 2.2% | .353 | 4.68 | 22.5% | 16.5% | 127 | +0.87 | 2.67 | 279 | 80 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 80 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 79 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 78 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 78 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 77 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.60 | 21.8% | 7.5% | 4.3% | .328 | 4.66 | 17.7% | 9.5% | 136 | +0.06 | 2.39 | 676 | 77 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.95 | 26.8% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .299 | 3.92 | 25.9% | 8.4% | 19 | -0.03 | 3.51 | 134 | 77 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 75 |
| Brandon Workman R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.71 | 23.6% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .253 | 3.13 | 29.9% | 16.3% | 119 | -0.58 | 2.04 | 269 | 75 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 75 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 75 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 75 |
| Zach McAllister R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.85 | 26.5% | 8.4% | 3.5% | .292 | 4.74 | 21.4% | 16.7% | 57 | +0.89 | 2.83 | 363 | 74 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2028 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 74 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 74 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 74 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 74 |
| Louis Head R 2026 · 4.88 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.88 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .450 | 3.56 | 23.7% | 13.1% | 108 | -1.32 | 2.77 | 336 | 74 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.