Louis Head
P
Lehigh Valley IronPigs
+0.0
WAR
Age 36
RHP
6'1" / 180 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2027
ERA4.47
FIP4.47
xFIP5.56
SIERA4.64
K%23.3%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%13.3%
IP8
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2027
STUF5050
CTRL4545
CMD4545
K†5555
FB Velo
p3793.6
Whiff%
p3723.4%
K%
p2718.8%
xwOBA vs
p280.338
FB-7.5
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 47 | 0 | 60 | 258 | 59 | 32 | 2 | 18.5% | 13.6% | 1.0% | 4.03 | 3.84 | +0.8 |
| 2016 | 26 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 45 | 0 | 68 | 270 | 61 | 18 | 3 | 18.3% | 7.3% | 1.4% | 2.66 | 3.26 | +1.4 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 50 | 0 | 61 | 255 | 65 | 26 | 2 | 22.4% | 10.7% | 0.7% | 3.23 | 2.96 | +1.4 |
| 2018 | 28 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 15 | 0 | 16 | 86 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 20.5% | 12.2% | 3.4% | 12.64 | 4.76 | +0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | AAA | Oklahoma City Dodgers | 22 | 4 | 33 | 148 | 40 | 13 | 4 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 3.6% | 6.34 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 53 | 2 | 64 | 249 | 69 | 18 | 4 | 25.9% | 7.4% | 1.7% | 2.26 | 2.77 | +1.6 |
| 2022 | 32 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 43 | 1 | 45 | 212 | 47 | 31 | 5 | 20.4% | 15.2% | 2.5% | 6.40 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 33 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 11 | 0 | 12 | 58 | 14 | 15 | 4 | 21.2% | 27.2% | 7.4% | 10.80 | 8.83 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 36 | MLB | PHI | 8 | — | 8 | 36 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 22.6% | 10.4% | 3.1% | 4.47 | 4.61 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 37 | MLB | PHI | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 21.8% | 10.5% | 3.3% | 4.63 | 4.75 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 286 | 7 | 358 | 1536 | 324 | 178 | 30 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 2.0% | 4.42 | 3.88 | +5.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 160 | 4 | 200 | 858 | 181 | 99 | 17 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 2.0% | 4.42 | 3.88 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Louis Head (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.61 | 22.6% | 10.4% | 3.1% | — | 4.75 | 21.8% | 11.3% | 20 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Rodney R 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 73 |
| Josh Lueke R 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 73 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2024 · 3.98 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.98 | 18.1% | 11.3% | 1.8% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 73 |
| Jesse Hahn R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.64 | 19.7% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 404 | 72 |
| Mark Lowe R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 72 |
| Manny Acosta R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 72 |
| Blake Parker R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.78 | 20.0% | 7.6% | 2.6% | .295 | 5.73 | 26.0% | 14.0% | 27 | +1.95 | 2.41 | 339 | 71 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2024 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 70 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.29 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 326 | 70 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 70 |
| Matt Albers R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.19 | 22.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 244 | 69 |
| Jean Machi R 2025 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 69 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 69 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 35 | SU | 5.14 | 25.0% | 11.2% | 5.0% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.38 | 212 | 68 |
| Jim Johnson R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 251 | 68 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 68 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2028 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 68 |
| Radhames Liz R 2024 · 4.49 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.49 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.7% | .343 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.73 | 110 | 68 |
| John Axford R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.62 | 23.2% | 9.0% | 2.4% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.28 | 197 | 67 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 67 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.