Eric Stout
P
Tacoma Rainiers
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
LHP
6'3" / 205 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.34
FIP4.34
xFIP5.48
SIERA4.58
K%23.1%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%13.6%
IP31
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL2525
CMD4040
K†5050
FB Velo
p1692.1
Whiff%
p6227.1%
K%
p5322.7%
xwOBA vs
p310.334
SL-1.6
FB-2.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 20 | 1 | 40 | 159 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 9.4% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 3.15 | 4.19 | +0.3 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 42 | 0 | 72 | 299 | 69 | 24 | 3 | 18.7% | 8.8% | 1.3% | 3.86 | 3.33 | +1.4 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 45 | 1 | 69 | 292 | 56 | 27 | 4 | 16.9% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 2.99 | 3.76 | +1.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 41 | 2 | 57 | 264 | 46 | 14 | 7 | 15.6% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 5.49 | 3.52 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 21 | 9 | 62 | 288 | 54 | 37 | 15 | 16.3% | 13.8% | 6.1% | 6.06 | 6.80 | -1.3 |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp | 7 | 4 | 18 | 92 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 20.1% | 20.5% | 8.2% | 10.19 | 8.50 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 47 | 1 | 65 | 297 | 88 | 44 | 6 | 27.1% | 15.3% | 2.2% | 3.86 | 3.95 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 21 | 4 | 41 | 182 | 44 | 21 | 3 | 21.3% | 12.1% | 1.6% | 4.20 | 3.73 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 29 | 15 | 4 | 21.9% | 11.7% | 3.1% | 4.63 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 27 | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 4.77 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 244 | 22 | 425 | 1873 | 346 | 204 | 51 | 18.5% | 10.9% | 2.7% | 4.49 | 4.42 | +4.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 115 | 10 | 200 | 881 | 163 | 96 | 24 | 18.5% | 10.9% | 2.7% | 4.49 | 4.42 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Eric Stout (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.80 | 21.9% | 11.7% | 3.1% | — | 4.89 | 21.4% | 9.8% | 30 | +0.09 | — | — | — |
| Phil Coke L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 82 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2024 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 80 |
| Boone Logan L 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.22 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 4.8% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64 | 113 | 79 |
| Zach Phillips L 2025 · 3.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.67 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34 | 202 | 77 |
| Dan Runzler L 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.14 | 17.5% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .325 | 4.83 | 16.0% | 3.0% | 27 | +0.69 | 3.78 | 127 | 77 |
| Brandon Mann L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.27 | 19.8% | 11.3% | 2.6% | .286 | 3.59 | 17.8% | 6.4% | 52 | -0.68 | 3.59 | 190 | 77 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2024 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 76 |
| Ryan Sherriff L 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.97 | 22.4% | 12.9% | 2.1% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.97 | 245 | 75 |
| Neal Cotts L 2028 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 73 |
| Luis Avilán L 2026 · 5.45 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.45 | 22.2% | 10.0% | 5.4% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 256 | 73 |
| Brian Moran L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.19 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 3.7% | .304 | 3.80 | 21.9% | 14.0% | 152 | -0.39 | 1.81 | 421 | 73 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2027 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 73 |
| Adam Loewen L 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.20 | 23.4% | 17.4% | 1.6% | .293 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.96 | 176 | 73 |
| Tony Sipp L 2026 · 5.86 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.86 | 20.5% | 9.2% | 6.1% | .320 | 3.43 | 24.4% | 15.6% | 97 | -2.43 | 2.19 | 195 | 72 |
| Jeff Beliveau L 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.85 | 23.3% | 14.4% | 1.7% | .309 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.19 | 137 | 72 |
| Chris Narveson L 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.81 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 4.9% | .333 | 4.63 | 14.1% | 4.5% | 193 | -0.18 | 4.62 | 249 | 71 |
| Josh Edgin L 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 71 |
| Luke Westphal L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.42 | 24.2% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .302 | 5.50 | 16.1% | -3.1% | 26 | +1.08 | 2.97 | 294 | 70 |
| Franklin Morales L 2024 · 4.03 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.03 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 101 | 70 |
| Marc Rzepczynski L 2026 · 5.39 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.39 | 14.8% | 13.2% | 3.4% | .340 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.71 | 181 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.