Josh Taylor
P
Omaha Storm Chasers
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
LHP
6'5" / 245 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA5.84
FIP4.30
xFIP3.34
SIERA3.38
K%24.1%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%14.8%
IP14
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF6565
CTRL4545
CMD6565
K†6060
FB Velo
p2692.8
Whiff%
p8030.0%
K%
p9031.3%
xwOBA vs
p330.332
SL-2.5
FB-3.1
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | A | Kane County Cougars | 24 | 24 | 127 | 555 | 123 | 44 | 8 | 16.4% | 9.4% | 2.1% | 3.96 | 4.08 | +1.8 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Mobile BayBears | 26 | 24 | 133 | 587 | 123 | 42 | 11 | 16.4% | 8.1% | 2.1% | 5.36 | 3.88 | +2.1 |
| 2017 | 24 | AA | Jackson Generals | 34 | 14 | 98 | 439 | 92 | 46 | 7 | 16.9% | 11.6% | 1.9% | 4.96 | 4.21 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Pawtucket Red Sox | 48 | 0 | 54 | 244 | 60 | 22 | 2 | 19.1% | 10.3% | 1.0% | 3.35 | 3.32 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 72 | 1 | 71 | 291 | 94 | 26 | 7 | 31.0% | 9.1% | 2.5% | 2.93 | 2.99 | +1.6 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 8 | 0 | 7 | 36 | 7 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 9.82 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 61 | 0 | 48 | 209 | 60 | 20 | 2 | 28.7% | 9.6% | 1.0% | 3.40 | 2.42 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 13 | 7 | 12 | 57 | 12 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 6.00 | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 22 | 1 | 23 | 108 | 31 | 9 | 5 | 31.3% | 9.6% | 4.6% | 7.83 | 4.22 | +0.2 |
| 2024 | 31 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 6 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 3 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.94 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | KC | 14 | — | 14 | 57 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 26.5% | 8.8% | 3.3% | 5.62 | 4.14 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | KC | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 25.8% | 9.0% | 3.4% | 4.81 | 4.28 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 314 | 71 | 578 | 2554 | 514 | 243 | 55 | 20.1% | 9.5% | 2.2% | 4.53 | 3.79 | +9.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 109 | 25 | 200 | 884 | 178 | 84 | 19 | 20.1% | 9.5% | 2.2% | 4.53 | 3.79 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Josh Taylor (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.14 | 26.5% | 8.8% | 3.3% | — | 4.28 | 25.8% | 16.8% | 20 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Josh Edgin L 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 80 |
| Boone Logan L 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.22 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 4.8% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64 | 113 | 76 |
| Brian Moran L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.19 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 3.7% | .304 | 3.80 | 21.9% | 14.0% | 152 | -0.39 | 1.81 | 421 | 75 |
| Edward Paredes L 2025 · 5.13 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.13 | 21.5% | 7.3% | 5.3% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 130 | 73 |
| Phil Coke L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 71 |
| Heriberto Ruelas L 2026 · 2.97 FIP | 33 | SU | 2.97 | 19.1% | 7.3% | 1.0% | .352 | 3.57 | 16.2% | 8.5% | 89 | +0.60 | 2.97 | 117 | 70 |
| Zach Phillips L 2025 · 3.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.67 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34 | 202 | 70 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2024 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 69 |
| Neal Cotts L 2028 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 69 |
| Chris Narveson L 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.81 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 4.9% | .333 | 4.63 | 14.1% | 4.5% | 193 | -0.18 | 4.62 | 249 | 69 |
| Héctor Santiago L 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.34 | 28.4% | 9.3% | 4.5% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 713 | 68 |
| Anthony Gose L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.98 | 27.0% | 13.1% | 2.7% | .279 | 5.80 | 21.3% | 7.0% | 37 | +1.82 | 3.98 | 173 | 68 |
| David Huff L 2024 · 4.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.07 | 19.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | .384 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 158 | 68 |
| Rex Brothers L 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.23 | 31.8% | 14.0% | 3.7% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.16 | 205 | 68 |
| Grant Dayton L 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.01 | 23.0% | 8.2% | 3.3% | .325 | 3.79 | 23.2% | 13.5% | 49 | -0.22 | 1.69 | 277 | 64 |
| Ryan Sherriff L 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.97 | 22.4% | 12.9% | 2.1% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.97 | 245 | 64 |
| Brandon Mann L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.27 | 19.8% | 11.3% | 2.6% | .286 | 3.59 | 17.8% | 6.4% | 52 | -0.68 | 3.59 | 190 | 64 |
| Luke Westphal L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.42 | 24.2% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .302 | 5.50 | 16.1% | -3.1% | 26 | +1.08 | 2.97 | 294 | 63 |
| Brooks Raley L 2026 · 2.96 FIP | 33 | SU | 2.96 | 31.7% | 7.8% | 2.8% | .314 | 2.70 | 26.8% | 18.8% | 108 | -0.26 | 1.74 | 203 | 63 |
| Dan Runzler L 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.14 | 17.5% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .325 | 4.83 | 16.0% | 3.0% | 27 | +0.69 | 3.78 | 127 | 62 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.