Humberto Mejía
P
Syracuse Mets
+0.0
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'4" / 244 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.49
FIP4.49
xFIP4.88
SIERA4.93
K%22.7%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%13.6%
IP29
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD4545
K†4545
FB Velo
p1491.9
Whiff%
p2421.6%
K%
p2819.0%
xwOBA vs
p100.360
SL-0.7
CH-1.7
FB-7.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 13 | 13 | 75 | 285 | 71 | 14 | 1 | 16.9% | 6.1% | 0.5% | 1.69 | 2.72 | +2.0 |
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 10 | 2 | 40 | 165 | 34 | 8 | 1 | 14.0% | 6.1% | 0.8% | 2.45 | 3.15 | +0.8 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 18 | 14 | 90 | 349 | 89 | 24 | 6 | 19.1% | 8.1% | 2.2% | 2.09 | 3.73 | +1.5 |
| 2020 | 23 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 3 | 3 | 10 | 49 | 11 | 6 | 3 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 26 | 26 | 126 | 558 | 120 | 45 | 22 | 18.9% | 8.5% | 4.0% | 5.50 | 4.78 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Reno Aces | 9 | 0 | 15 | 72 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7.3% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 9.60 | 6.71 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 8 | 8 | 35 | 156 | 30 | 12 | 11 | 16.9% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 6.17 | 6.94 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 19.6% | 9.9% | 3.3% | 4.78 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 28 | — | 28 | 119 | 23 | 12 | 4 | 19.4% | 9.9% | 3.3% | 4.83 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 87 | 66 | 391 | 1634 | 286 | 126 | 53 | 17.5% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 3.89 | 4.36 | +4.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 44 | 34 | 200 | 835 | 146 | 64 | 27 | 17.5% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 3.89 | 4.36 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Humberto Mejía (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.86 | 19.6% | 9.9% | 3.3% | — | 4.90 | 19.4% | 9.6% | 28 | +0.04 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 87 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 85 |
| Zack Segovia R 2029 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Justin Miller R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 2.2% | .353 | 4.68 | 22.5% | 16.5% | 127 | +0.87 | 2.67 | 279 | 79 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 79 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 79 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 79 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 79 |
| Adrian Garza R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 16.0% | 7.0% | 3.3% | .351 | 5.10 | 9.7% | 4.1% | 113 | +0.66 | 3.95 | 229 | 79 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2027 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 79 |
| Steve Cishek R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.69 | 19.8% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .305 | 3.09 | 27.1% | 19.3% | 179 | -0.60 | 2.89 | 453 | 78 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 78 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2028 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 78 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 78 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 78 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 77 |
| Angel Castro R 2029 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 77 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.49 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 2.7% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 187 | 77 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.