Ryan Hendrix
P
Omaha Storm Chasers
+0.2
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'3" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.61
FIP4.61
xFIP5.08
SIERA4.51
K%23.8%
BB%12.6%
K-BB%11.2%
IP30
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF6565
CTRL4040
CMD5050
K†6565
FB Velo
p7596.3
Whiff%
p9032.9%
K%
p6324.6%
xwOBA vs
p190.349
FB+1.1
CH-0.6
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | Dayton Dragons | 21 | 0 | 35 | 148 | 36 | 13 | 0 | 20.9% | 8.6% | 0.0% | 3.57 | 2.43 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Daytona Tortugas | 47 | 0 | 62 | 263 | 88 | 26 | 6 | 25.1% | 11.5% | 2.9% | 2.90 | 4.01 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | Daytona Tortugas | 44 | 0 | 51 | 218 | 79 | 24 | 2 | 27.9% | 12.7% | 1.1% | 1.76 | 2.94 | +1.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Chattanooga Lookouts | 20 | 2 | 24 | 98 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 23.0% | 10.9% | 0.0% | 1.85 | 2.53 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 52 | 0 | 47 | 215 | 50 | 23 | 12 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 5.3% | 6.85 | 5.51 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 51 | 0 | 47 | 215 | 62 | 36 | 3 | 26.4% | 18.4% | 1.6% | 5.17 | 4.06 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Reno Aces | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.00 | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 34 | 0 | 41 | 207 | 60 | 32 | 5 | 24.2% | 16.1% | 2.3% | 7.84 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | KC | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 35 | 16 | 4 | 28.4% | 13.2% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | KC | 28 | — | 28 | 119 | 33 | 15 | 4 | 27.3% | 12.9% | 3.2% | 4.57 | 4.56 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 272 | 2 | 311 | 1376 | 337 | 178 | 30 | 24.5% | 13.0% | 2.2% | 4.31 | 3.89 | +5.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 175 | 1 | 200 | 884 | 216 | 114 | 19 | 24.5% | 13.0% | 2.2% | 4.31 | 3.89 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ryan Hendrix (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.45 | 28.4% | 13.2% | 3.1% | — | 4.56 | 27.3% | 14.3% | 28 | +0.11 | — | — | — |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2028 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 81 |
| John Axford R 2027 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 24.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .333 | 3.94 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 141 | +0.66 | 3.28 | 197 | 77 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 73 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 72 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.37 | 29.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .248 | 3.45 | 25.2% | 13.1% | 110 | +0.08 | 1.94 | 268 | 72 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 72 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 71 |
| Jon Edwards R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 71 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 68 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 68 |
| Tyler Chatwood R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.53 | 26.2% | 14.5% | 1.5% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 537 | 68 |
| Blake Wood R 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.35 | 25.3% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.91 | 210 | 67 |
| Leonel Campos R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.71 | 25.7% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .241 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.63 | 168 | 67 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 66 |
| Adam Ottavino R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.43 | 25.9% | 15.2% | 2.9% | .296 | 2.61 | 33.3% | 22.0% | 162 | -1.82 | 2.15 | 488 | 66 |
| Rubby De La Rosa R 2025 · 4.25 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.25 | 27.7% | 8.0% | 4.5% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 281 | 66 |
| Justin Miller R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.30 | 27.9% | 7.4% | 4.8% | .248 | 4.70 | 24.8% | 18.8% | 66 | +0.40 | 2.67 | 279 | 65 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.09 | 25.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .278 | 3.53 | 24.3% | 18.2% | 99 | -0.56 | 2.31 | 403 | 65 |
| Robert Stock R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.16 | 23.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | .301 | 7.43 | 14.7% | -1.9% | 23 | +3.27 | 2.91 | 334 | 65 |
| Cody Hall R 2025 · 3.92 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.92 | 25.9% | 17.5% | 1.4% | .244 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 134 | 65 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.