James Bourque
P
San Antonio Missions
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'4" / 215 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.36
FIP4.36
xFIP9.33
SIERA9.83
K%23.4%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%13.7%
IP10
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | A | Hagerstown Suns | 17 | 13 | 68 | 309 | 55 | 23 | 10 | 13.2% | 8.8% | 3.6% | 5.03 | 5.06 | -0.0 |
| 2017 | 24 | A | Hagerstown Suns | 23 | 20 | 114 | 499 | 90 | 35 | 8 | 13.3% | 8.3% | 2.3% | 5.07 | 4.30 | +1.3 |
| 2018 | 25 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 41 | 0 | 53 | 212 | 76 | 25 | 3 | 28.1% | 13.3% | 1.7% | 1.70 | 3.36 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 48 | 0 | 65 | 292 | 86 | 38 | 7 | 25.7% | 13.3% | 2.8% | 4.73 | 4.15 | +0.6 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 6 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.75 | — | — |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 7 | 1 | 8 | 37 | 16 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.24 | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 11 | 0 | 13 | 63 | 18 | 14 | 0 | 23.1% | 24.4% | 0.0% | 3.46 | 4.24 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | SD | 10 | — | 10 | 42 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 23.4% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.36 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | SD | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 23.0% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.46 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 153 | 34 | 325 | 1431 | 273 | 165 | 35 | 19.1% | 11.5% | 2.5% | 4.35 | 4.31 | +3.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 94 | 21 | 200 | 882 | 168 | 102 | 22 | 19.1% | 11.5% | 2.5% | 4.35 | 4.31 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| James Bourque (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.36 | 23.4% | 9.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.46 | 23.0% | 13.2% | 20 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Jake Petricka R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.57 | 19.1% | 8.0% | 3.8% | .340 | 3.19 | 18.3% | 10.4% | 24 | -1.38 | 3.04 | 252 | 76 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 74 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 74 |
| John Axford R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.91 | 20.8% | 10.0% | 2.4% | .304 | 3.97 | 22.1% | 11.3% | 76 | +0.06 | 3.28 | 197 | 74 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.53 | 27.0% | 14.5% | 3.4% | .238 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.4% | 84 | -0.82 | 1.94 | 268 | 73 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 72 |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2027 · 3.43 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.43 | 22.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% | .242 | 3.91 | 24.6% | 15.2% | 65 | +0.48 | 3.43 | 132 | 72 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 69 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 68 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.37 | 20.2% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .312 | 4.52 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 57 | +1.15 | 3.37 | 144 | 68 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 68 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2028 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 67 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 67 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 67 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 66 |
| Logan Kensing R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 66 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 66 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2024 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 66 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 65 |
| Brandon Kintzler R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.65 | 16.3% | 6.5% | 2.0% | .313 | 3.99 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 111 | +0.34 | 2.47 | 332 | 65 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.