Yunior Marte
P
Louisville Bats
+0.2
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'2" / 180 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA5.10
FIP4.63
xFIP4.58
SIERA4.65
K%21.1%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%10.8%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL3535
CMD3030
K†5555
FB Velo
p8897.2
Whiff%
p3523.1%
K%
p2218.1%
xwOBA vs
p100.383
SI (35%)
FB-0.8 (51%)
CT-0.8 (1%)
CH-2.6 (6%)
SL-5.3 (42%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | A | Lexington Legends | 18 | 11 | 66 | 322 | 60 | 38 | 4 | 13.8% | 13.9% | 1.5% | 6.44 | 4.52 | +0.4 |
| 2016 | 21 | A | Lexington Legends | 26 | 7 | 107 | 467 | 103 | 55 | 9 | 16.3% | 13.9% | 1.8% | 4.21 | 4.48 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 22 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 37 | 1 | 72 | 319 | 80 | 43 | 5 | 19.8% | 15.1% | 1.7% | 3.98 | 4.26 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 43 | 0 | 80 | 343 | 80 | 26 | 7 | 18.9% | 8.3% | 2.4% | 2.91 | 3.89 | +1.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 46 | 0 | 60 | 262 | 72 | 27 | 5 | 23.2% | 11.1% | 2.1% | 3.58 | 3.72 | +0.8 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 43 | 1 | 57 | 252 | 62 | 21 | 4 | 21.7% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 3.49 | 3.34 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 64 | 0 | 74 | 308 | 79 | 31 | 9 | 24.3% | 10.2% | 3.0% | 4.64 | 4.02 | +0.9 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 58 | 0 | 59 | 261 | 62 | 26 | 7 | 22.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | 3.94 | 3.85 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 39 | 0 | 43 | 207 | 37 | 25 | 6 | 17.1% | 12.3% | 2.7% | 6.91 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 7 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.29 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | CIN | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 38 | 19 | 5 | 24.0% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 5.34 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 44 | 187 | 46 | 23 | 5 | 24.4% | 12.2% | 2.5% | 4.70 | 3.86 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 35 | 18 | 5 | 23.3% | 12.2% | 3.0% | 4.96 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 33 | 18 | 4 | 22.7% | 12.4% | 3.1% | 4.88 | 4.83 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 30 | 17 | 4 | 22.0% | 12.6% | 3.2% | 4.93 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 30 | — | 30 | 129 | 27 | 16 | 4 | 21.2% | 12.8% | 3.3% | 5.04 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | CIN | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 25 | 16 | 4 | 20.5% | 13.0% | 3.4% | 5.18 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 381 | 20 | 625 | 2771 | 541 | 325 | 59 | 19.5% | 11.7% | 2.1% | 4.30 | 4.10 | +8.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 122 | 6 | 200 | 886 | 173 | 104 | 19 | 19.5% | 11.7% | 2.1% | 4.30 | 4.10 | +2.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Yunior Marte (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.59 | 24.0% | 12.0% | 2.9% | — | 4.83 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 102 | +0.24 | — | — | — |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 83 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 80 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 78 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 77 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.89 | 22.3% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .246 | 3.65 | 28.8% | 20.4% | 145 | -0.24 | 1.69 | 468 | 77 |
| Jon Edwards R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 75 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 74 |
| Robert Stock R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.16 | 23.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | .301 | 7.43 | 14.7% | -1.9% | 23 | +3.27 | 2.91 | 334 | 74 |
| Tyler Chatwood R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.53 | 26.2% | 14.5% | 1.5% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 537 | 74 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 74 |
| Arquimedes Caminero R 2027 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.60 | 18.6% | 11.1% | 3.0% | .248 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.38 | 173 | 73 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2028 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 73 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 72 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 72 |
| Blake Treinen R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.92 | 22.2% | 13.5% | 3.6% | .302 | 2.51 | 27.3% | 19.4% | 98 | -2.41 | 1.54 | 521 | 71 |
| Brandon Morrow R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.51 | 18.3% | 5.6% | 2.3% | .280 | 3.50 | 21.2% | 14.8% | 153 | -0.01 | 2.67 | 186 | 71 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 71 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 70 |
| Matt Bush R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.65 | 24.2% | 7.9% | 2.9% | .321 | 4.65 | 17.6% | 4.6% | 23 | +1.00 | 2.88 | 249 | 70 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.09 | 25.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .278 | 3.53 | 24.3% | 18.2% | 99 | -0.56 | 2.31 | 403 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.