José Mujica
P
Rochester Red Wings
+0.1
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'2" / 249 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.40
FIP4.40
xFIP6.78
SIERA6.48
K%22.8%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%13.8%
IP20
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
CH+1.0
SL+1.0
FB-6.5
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 19 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 12 | 12 | 65 | 256 | 42 | 9 | 2 | 11.7% | 4.2% | 0.9% | 3.18 | 3.14 | +1.4 |
| 2016 | 20 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 24 | 24 | 130 | 542 | 100 | 35 | 13 | 13.7% | 7.6% | 3.0% | 3.46 | 4.58 | +1.1 |
| 2017 | 21 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 27 | 27 | 166 | 668 | 90 | 45 | 19 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 3.4% | 3.04 | 5.02 | +0.5 |
| 2018 | 22 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 13 | 12 | 58 | 244 | 44 | 15 | 4 | 14.8% | 7.0% | 2.4% | 3.75 | 4.04 | +0.6 |
| 2020 | 24 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 2 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 12.46 | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 24 | 21 | 91 | 422 | 85 | 26 | 27 | 17.7% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 8.77 | 5.84 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 41 | 1 | 61 | 246 | 58 | 17 | 16 | 19.1% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 4.11 | 6.28 | -0.9 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 24 | 1 | 28 | 124 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 16.5% | 7.5% | 5.6% | 5.08 | 5.74 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | WSH | 20 | — | 20 | 85 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 22.9% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.40 | 4.40 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | WSH | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 22.7% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.43 | 4.46 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 167 | 98 | 604 | 2525 | 358 | 178 | 100 | 14.2% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 4.35 | 4.97 | +2.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 32 | 200 | 837 | 119 | 59 | 33 | 14.2% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 4.35 | 4.97 | +0.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| José Mujica (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.40 | 22.9% | 9.0% | 3.1% | — | 4.46 | 22.7% | 13.5% | 20 | +0.06 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 84 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 82 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2029 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 77 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 77 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 77 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 76 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2028 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 76 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 5.10 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.10 | 19.8% | 11.1% | 4.1% | .333 | 5.03 | 15.8% | 7.4% | 182 | -0.07 | 2.39 | 676 | 75 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2026 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 75 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 75 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 75 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 75 |
| Esteban Haro R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.58 | 17.1% | 10.2% | 3.0% | .338 | 3.79 | 11.6% | 6.3% | 75 | -0.79 | 3.73 | 164 | 75 |
| Adam Warren R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.56 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .288 | 4.73 | 20.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +1.17 | 2.72 | 392 | 74 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 74 |
| Brandon Morrow R 2027 · 3.51 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.51 | 18.3% | 5.6% | 2.3% | .280 | 3.50 | 21.2% | 14.8% | 153 | -0.01 | 2.67 | 186 | 74 |
| Logan Kensing R 2029 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 74 |
| John Axford R 2028 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 24.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .333 | 3.94 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 141 | +0.66 | 3.28 | 197 | 74 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2024 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 73 |
| Drew Storen R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.