Dylan Bundy
P
Syracuse Mets
+0.0
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'1" / 225 lbs
AAA
ERA4.51
FIP4.51
xFIP4.70
SIERA4.65
K%22.7%
BB%8.9%
K-BB%13.8%
IP19
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL6060
CMD5050
K†4545
FB Velo
p1089.0
Whiff%
p2221.3%
K%
p1015.8%
xwOBA vs
p380.326
FB-2.5
CH-5.2
SL-7.1
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Bowie Baysox | 8 | 8 | 22 | 90 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 22.5% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 3.68 | 1.97 | +0.7 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 36 | 14 | 110 | 474 | 104 | 38 | 18 | 21.9% | 8.0% | 3.8% | 4.02 | 4.32 | +1.2 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 28 | 28 | 170 | 698 | 152 | 51 | 26 | 21.8% | 7.3% | 3.4% | 4.24 | 4.07 | +2.4 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 31 | 31 | 172 | 750 | 184 | 53 | 41 | 24.5% | 7.1% | 5.2% | 5.45 | 4.80 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 30 | 30 | 162 | 700 | 162 | 58 | 29 | 23.1% | 8.3% | 3.9% | 4.79 | 4.32 | +1.8 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 11 | 11 | 66 | 267 | 72 | 16 | 5 | 27.0% | 6.0% | 1.6% | 3.29 | 2.47 | +1.9 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 23 | 19 | 91 | 397 | 84 | 34 | 20 | 21.2% | 8.6% | 4.8% | 6.06 | 5.05 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 29 | 29 | 140 | 595 | 94 | 28 | 24 | 15.8% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 4.89 | 4.42 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 6 | 6 | 25 | 121 | 21 | 7 | 12 | 15.3% | 6.1% | 10.9% | 10.08 | 8.55 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 19 | — | 19 | 81 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 4.50 | 4.77 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 18.9% | 9.1% | 3.4% | 4.75 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 202 | 176 | 956 | 4092 | 891 | 291 | 167 | 21.8% | 7.1% | 4.1% | 4.87 | 4.41 | +9.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 42 | 37 | 200 | 856 | 186 | 61 | 35 | 21.8% | 7.1% | 4.1% | 4.87 | 4.41 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Dylan Bundy (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.77 | 19.6% | 8.9% | 3.3% | — | 4.91 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 20 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 78 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.82 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.0% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.17 | 272 | 78 |
| Logan Kensing R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 77 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.4% | 2.6% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 227 | 76 |
| Fernando Salas R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.97 | 17.6% | 5.3% | 3.1% | .278 | 4.19 | 20.8% | 15.5% | 52 | +0.22 | 2.65 | 288 | 76 |
| Steve Cishek R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.16 | 21.3% | 10.5% | 2.8% | .234 | 3.75 | 23.2% | 12.9% | 155 | -0.41 | 2.89 | 453 | 75 |
| Miguel Socolovich R 2026 · 3.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.57 | 18.4% | 4.7% | 2.6% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 283 | 75 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 74 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 74 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 74 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 73 |
| Jeff Manship R 2024 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 73 |
| Tim Lincecum R 2025 · 4.86 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.86 | 17.9% | 10.4% | 3.5% | .351 | 5.87 | 14.4% | -1.1% | 13 | +1.01 | 4.19 | 166 | 73 |
| Manny Acosta R 2028 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 73 |
| Hector Navarro R 2028 · 4.37 FIP | 35 | SU | 4.37 | 15.0% | 5.4% | 3.4% | .281 | 2.96 | 15.2% | 9.0% | 81 | -1.41 | 2.30 | 126 | 72 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 72 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 72 |
| Brad Peacock R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.81 | 21.0% | 9.8% | 4.1% | .327 | 3.77 | 23.9% | 13.3% | 60 | -1.04 | 2.94 | 533 | 72 |
| Kris Medlen R 2025 · 5.22 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.22 | 16.2% | 10.0% | 4.0% | .306 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.58 | 261 | 71 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2024 · 4.49 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.49 | 13.5% | 6.7% | 3.1% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.47 | 149 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.