Alberto Baldonado
P
Rochester Red Wings
+0.2
WAR
Age 33
LHP
6'5" / 270 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.36
FIP4.36
xFIP5.20
SIERA4.73
K%23.1%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%13.5%
IP23
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
CH-0.5
SL-0.6
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | A | Savannah Sand Gnats | 38 | 0 | 57 | 223 | 74 | 22 | 1 | 24.6% | 11.6% | 0.7% | 1.91 | 2.91 | +1.3 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Binghamton Mets | 47 | 0 | 60 | 267 | 68 | 30 | 5 | 20.3% | 12.5% | 2.1% | 3.77 | 4.10 | +0.6 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 50 | 0 | 60 | 258 | 64 | 27 | 9 | 21.2% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.80 | 4.44 | +0.3 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 37 | 1 | 59 | 264 | 66 | 35 | 5 | 22.0% | 13.9% | 2.3% | 4.88 | 4.27 | +0.5 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 20 | 0 | 25 | 101 | 29 | 13 | 2 | 25.3% | 13.5% | 2.2% | 2.55 | 3.88 | +0.3 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 48 | 0 | 51 | 212 | 59 | 16 | 5 | 23.5% | 7.0% | 0.8% | 4.03 | 2.47 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 56 | 0 | 63 | 257 | 81 | 26 | 5 | 27.7% | 10.6% | 2.0% | 3.84 | 3.20 | +1.3 |
| 2023 | 30 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 29 | 0 | 30 | 128 | 30 | 17 | 2 | 20.6% | 13.9% | 1.6% | 3.03 | 4.02 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | WSH | 23 | — | 23 | 96 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 23.2% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 4.36 | 4.36 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 22 | — | 22 | 91 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 22.8% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.43 | 4.47 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 325 | 1 | 404 | 1710 | 395 | 198 | 33 | 23.1% | 11.6% | 1.9% | 3.74 | 3.67 | +7.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 161 | 0 | 200 | 846 | 195 | 98 | 16 | 23.1% | 11.6% | 1.9% | 3.74 | 3.67 | +3.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Alberto Baldonado (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.36 | 23.2% | 9.7% | 2.9% | — | 4.47 | 22.8% | 13.0% | 22 | +0.11 | — | — | — |
| Phil Coke L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 76 |
| Boone Logan L 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.22 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 4.8% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64 | 113 | 74 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2024 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 74 |
| Zach Phillips L 2025 · 3.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.67 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34 | 202 | 74 |
| Josh Edgin L 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 71 |
| Brian Moran L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.19 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 3.7% | .304 | 3.80 | 21.9% | 14.0% | 152 | -0.39 | 1.81 | 421 | 71 |
| Dan Runzler L 2025 · 4.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.14 | 17.5% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .325 | 4.83 | 16.0% | 3.0% | 27 | +0.69 | 3.78 | 127 | 70 |
| Luis Avilán L 2026 · 5.45 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.45 | 22.2% | 10.0% | 5.4% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 256 | 70 |
| Brandon Mann L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.27 | 19.8% | 11.3% | 2.6% | .286 | 3.59 | 17.8% | 6.4% | 52 | -0.68 | 3.59 | 190 | 69 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2027 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 69 |
| Edward Paredes L 2025 · 5.13 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.13 | 21.5% | 7.3% | 5.3% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 130 | 69 |
| Neal Cotts L 2028 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 69 |
| Chris Narveson L 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.81 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 4.9% | .333 | 4.63 | 14.1% | 4.5% | 193 | -0.18 | 4.62 | 249 | 67 |
| Roenis Elías L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.12 | 17.4% | 7.2% | 2.9% | .316 | 6.64 | 18.4% | 12.3% | 21 | +2.52 | 3.14 | 564 | 67 |
| David Huff L 2024 · 4.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.07 | 19.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | .384 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 158 | 66 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2024 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 65 |
| Luke Westphal L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.42 | 24.2% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .302 | 5.50 | 16.1% | -3.1% | 26 | +1.08 | 2.97 | 294 | 65 |
| Franklin Morales L 2024 · 4.03 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.03 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 101 | 65 |
| Anthony Gose L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.98 | 27.0% | 13.1% | 2.7% | .279 | 5.80 | 21.3% | 7.0% | 37 | +1.82 | 3.98 | 173 | 65 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 3.73 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.73 | 17.2% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .443 | 4.86 | 19.8% | 8.6% | 74 | +1.13 | 3.73 | 154 | 64 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.