Roenis Elías
P
Iowa Cubs
+0.1
WAR
Age 37
LHP
6'1" / 205 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.39
FIP4.39
xFIP4.65
SIERA4.25
K%23.1%
BB%9.0%
K-BB%14.1%
IP15
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL5050
CMD4545
K†5050
FB Velo
p4193.9
Whiff%
p5826.5%
K%
p4721.8%
xwOBA vs
p250.341
CH+0.7
FB-0.5
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 34 | 32 | 177 | 771 | 144 | 61 | 24 | 17.9% | 8.0% | 3.3% | 5.25 | 4.41 | +1.8 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 24 | 20 | 133 | 574 | 116 | 61 | 12 | 18.7% | 11.2% | 2.1% | 4.14 | 4.09 | +1.8 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 10 | 9 | 41 | 194 | 28 | 13 | 11 | 14.1% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 7.24 | 5.88 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 29 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 37 | 11 | 92 | 389 | 74 | 32 | 3 | 17.8% | 8.4% | 0.9% | 3.23 | 3.14 | +2.2 |
| 2019 | 30 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 48 | 0 | 50 | 216 | 47 | 17 | 10 | 21.8% | 7.9% | 4.0% | 3.96 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| 2022 | 33 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 44 | 9 | 73 | 311 | 61 | 22 | 9 | 17.4% | 7.2% | 2.9% | 4.95 | 4.12 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 34 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 4 | 4 | 21 | 86 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 18.4% | 6.1% | 7.9% | 5.48 | 6.64 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 37 | MLB | CHC | 14 | — | 14 | 60 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.44 | 4.51 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 38 | MLB | CHC | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 21.0% | 9.5% | 3.2% | 4.59 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 201 | 85 | 586 | 2541 | 459 | 216 | 76 | 18.1% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.30 | +6.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 69 | 29 | 200 | 867 | 157 | 74 | 26 | 18.1% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.68 | 4.30 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Roenis Elías (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.51 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.1% | — | 4.70 | 21.0% | 11.5% | 20 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Jorge De La Rosa L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.12 | 19.3% | 9.5% | 2.6% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 405 | 78 |
| Heriberto Ruelas L 2024 · 3.42 FIP | 35 | SU | 3.42 | 17.2% | 6.7% | 1.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.97 | 117 | 77 |
| Wilfredo Ledezma L 2025 · 3.38 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.38 | 26.7% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 109 | 73 |
| Scott Kazmir L 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.57 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 3.6% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 395 | 69 |
| J.A. Happ L 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.92 | 21.4% | 7.7% | 3.0% | .221 | 5.14 | 18.2% | 11.0% | 152 | +1.22 | 3.20 | 1,053 | 65 |
| Craig Breslow L 2026 · 5.15 FIP | 37 | SU | 5.15 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 3.0% | .400 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.28 | 159 | 64 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2025 · 4.42 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.42 | 11.7% | 8.4% | 2.3% | .351 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 138 | 61 |
| Oscar Rivera L 2025 · 5.57 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.57 | 9.8% | 7.8% | 4.2% | .252 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.71 | 237 | 54 |
| Horacio Ramirez L 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 37 | SW | 4.06 | 8.6% | 4.5% | 2.0% | .306 | 4.64 | 5.7% | -0.3% | 35 | +0.58 | 3.35 | 199 | 51 |
| Jonathan Sánchez L 2025 · 4.73 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.73 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.73 | 109 | 42 |
| Wandy Rodriguez L 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 36 | SP- | 3.85 | 19.4% | 8.5% | 2.4% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 101 | 42 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.87 | 22.0% | 8.1% | 2.9% | .289 | 4.16 | 16.8% | 1.6% | 44 | +0.29 | 3.50 | 219 | 40 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 39 |
| Jean Machi R 2024 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 38 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.17 | 13.6% | 9.9% | 1.8% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 38 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2025 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 38 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2025 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 38 |
| Ryan Madson R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 37 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2025 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 37 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2027 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 37 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.