Aaron Sanchez
P
Omaha Storm Chasers
+0.0
WAR
Age 34
RHP
6'4" / 212 lbs
AAA
ERA5.35
FIP5.35
xFIP4.18
SIERA4.16
K%18.1%
BB%12.0%
K-BB%6.2%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL4545
CMD4040
K†4040
FB Velo
p2192.4
Whiff%
p1018.3%
K%
p1015.5%
xwOBA vs
p340.331
CH+1.3
FB-6.2
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 46 | 14 | 102 | 427 | 68 | 50 | 9 | 16.1% | 11.1% | 2.2% | 3.35 | 4.35 | +1.1 |
| 2016 | 24 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 30 | 30 | 192 | 790 | 161 | 63 | 15 | 20.4% | 8.0% | 2.0% | 3.00 | 3.47 | +4.0 |
| 2017 | 25 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 10 | 10 | 44 | 203 | 31 | 25 | 6 | 14.4% | 12.0% | 3.6% | 4.91 | 5.40 | -0.2 |
| 2018 | 26 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 23 | 23 | 116 | 530 | 97 | 66 | 11 | 18.1% | 11.8% | 2.2% | 5.04 | 4.30 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Houston Astros | 27 | 27 | 131 | 605 | 115 | 66 | 20 | 19.0% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 5.89 | 4.63 | +1.0 |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 16 | 14 | 57 | 259 | 39 | 25 | 7 | 14.8% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.74 | 4.68 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 30 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 28 | 23 | 122 | 528 | 84 | 34 | 17 | 14.9% | 6.6% | 3.5% | 5.15 | 4.58 | +1.0 |
| 2023 | 31 | AAA | Reno Aces | 22 | 20 | 89 | 423 | 68 | 63 | 13 | 14.1% | 15.6% | 3.4% | 5.54 | 5.73 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 32 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 14 | 14 | 61 | 292 | 41 | 39 | 13 | 12.4% | 14.0% | 4.9% | 7.92 | 6.54 | -1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 4 | 4 | 14 | 70 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 12.6% | 19.5% | 4.7% | 9.22 | 7.10 | -0.3 |
| ROS | 34 | MLB | KC | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 38 | 26 | 7 | 17.2% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 5.40 | 5.41 | -0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 34 | MLB | KC | — | — | 66 | 290 | 48 | 39 | 10 | 16.5% | 13.6% | 3.6% | 6.19 | 5.76 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | KC | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 29 | 22 | 6 | 16.5% | 12.2% | 3.5% | 5.50 | 5.56 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 36 | MLB | KC | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 22 | 18 | 5 | 15.7% | 12.5% | 3.6% | 5.64 | 5.73 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 220 | 179 | 929 | 4127 | 692 | 446 | 121 | 16.8% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 4.84 | 4.66 | +6.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 47 | 39 | 200 | 888 | 149 | 96 | 26 | 16.8% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 4.84 | 4.66 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Aaron Sanchez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.41 | 17.2% | 12.0% | 3.4% | — | 5.64 | 16.1% | 3.8% | 76 | +0.23 | — | — | — |
| Jared Hughes R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.76 | 18.7% | 9.0% | 3.8% | .224 | 4.37 | 19.3% | 8.3% | 22 | -0.39 | 2.96 | 358 | 81 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.51 | 17.4% | 9.9% | 3.0% | .304 | 3.66 | 19.8% | 11.6% | 113 | -0.85 | 2.89 | 326 | 81 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 78 |
| Ivan Maldonado R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.63 | 12.8% | 8.7% | 2.8% | .269 | 5.47 | 6.4% | -3.3% | 104 | +0.84 | 4.63 | 172 | 77 |
| Scott McGough R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.59 | 18.8% | 13.0% | 2.6% | .289 | 3.93 | 20.6% | 12.7% | 57 | -0.66 | 3.56 | 429 | 76 |
| George Kontos R 2026 · 5.02 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.02 | 15.4% | 9.0% | 3.8% | .356 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.57 | 290 | 76 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 6.11 FIP | 34 | SU | 6.11 | 17.9% | 14.2% | 5.0% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.45 | 170 | 76 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.50 | 13.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .347 | 3.82 | 14.0% | 6.5% | 79 | -0.68 | 3.32 | 119 | 75 |
| Tom Wilhelmsen R 2025 · 5.39 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.39 | 14.3% | 10.4% | 4.0% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 148 | 75 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2024 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 74 |
| Guillermo Moscoso R 2026 · 5.06 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.06 | 18.2% | 8.4% | 4.5% | .318 | 4.34 | 12.6% | 5.9% | 104 | -0.72 | 3.77 | 264 | 74 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.39 | 18.3% | 6.6% | 3.6% | .282 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 12.0% | 67 | -0.28 | 4.11 | 186 | 73 |
| Fernando Villalobos R 2024 · 4.70 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.70 | 10.6% | 8.0% | 2.7% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.03 | 152 | 73 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.75 | 18.6% | 9.4% | 3.7% | .232 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.31 | 187 | 72 |
| Alfredo Aceves R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.04 | 8.9% | 8.9% | 2.9% | .323 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.78 | 160 | 72 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2025 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 71 |
| Daniel Guerrero R 2026 · 5.54 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.54 | 14.7% | 11.1% | 4.2% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.54 | 269 | 71 |
| Juan Omar Espinoza R 2024 · 4.86 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.86 | 8.4% | 9.2% | 2.4% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.80 | 104 | 70 |
| Raul Barron R 2025 · 5.95 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.95 | 11.4% | 8.9% | 4.9% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.04 | 201 | 70 |
| Jake Arrieta R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.28 | 16.8% | 8.4% | 2.8% | .331 | 5.50 | 17.7% | 9.0% | 99 | +1.22 | 2.06 | 1,046 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.