Landon Tomkins
P
Altoona Curve
+0.3
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
AA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.34
FIP4.34
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.7%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%10.8%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4545
CMD4545
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 11 | 0 | 16 | 72 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 6.2% | 13.1% | 1.9% | 4.50 | 5.26 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 34 | 0 | 43 | 190 | 46 | 16 | 3 | 18.1% | 9.8% | 1.9% | 4.19 | 3.86 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 25 | AA | Altoona Curve | 49 | 0 | 60 | 253 | 57 | 24 | 1 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 0.5% | 2.55 | 3.25 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | AA | Altoona Curve | 5 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | PIT | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 43 | 22 | 5 | 20.1% | 10.5% | 2.5% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 56 | 241 | 43 | 27 | 5 | 17.8% | 11.4% | 2.2% | 4.47 | 4.00 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 43 | 22 | 5 | 20.5% | 10.4% | 2.5% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 49 | — | 49 | 208 | 43 | 22 | 5 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.6% | 4.47 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 42 | 21 | 5 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.7% | 4.49 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 41 | 21 | 5 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 2.7% | 4.54 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 39 | 20 | 5 | 20.3% | 10.6% | 2.8% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 37 | 20 | 5 | 20.0% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 19.7% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 4.78 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 32 | 18 | 5 | 19.3% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.88 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 30 | 18 | 5 | 18.9% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 4.99 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | PIT | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 27 | 17 | 5 | 18.5% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 99 | 0 | 125 | 543 | 83 | 60 | 6 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 1.1% | 3.46 | 3.84 | +2.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 158 | 0 | 200 | 869 | 133 | 96 | 10 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 1.1% | 3.46 | 3.84 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Landon Tomkins (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.47 | 20.1% | 10.5% | 2.5% | — | 4.49 | 20.6% | 10.2% | 148 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.83 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .303 | 4.06 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 143 | +0.23 | 3.05 | 290 | 90 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 90 |
| David Goforth R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.06 | 17.4% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .287 | 4.58 | 14.1% | 3.6% | 184 | +0.52 | 4.06 | 256 | 90 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.45 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | .278 | 4.78 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 89 | +0.33 | 2.65 | 315 | 89 |
| Carlos Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.79 | 18.2% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .266 | 4.46 | 14.3% | 2.3% | 36 | +0.67 | 3.75 | 154 | 89 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 88 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 88 |
| Brett McKinney R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 88 |
| Cole Johnson R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.51 | 17.4% | 8.4% | 1.5% | .311 | 3.64 | 14.0% | 9.2% | 49 | +0.13 | 3.51 | 101 | 88 |
| Josh Martin R 2026 · 3.38 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.38 | 19.1% | 8.7% | 1.4% | .279 | 4.03 | 21.5% | 10.2% | 92 | +0.65 | 2.43 | 225 | 88 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2027 · 3.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.58 | 17.4% | 10.0% | 1.3% | .317 | 3.06 | 17.5% | 13.1% | 49 | -0.52 | 3.06 | 137 | 87 |
| Tyler Myrick R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.74 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 2.1% | .307 | 5.33 | 13.0% | 4.1% | 59 | +1.59 | 3.36 | 204 | 87 |
| Layne Somsen R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.74 | 19.5% | 12.5% | 1.3% | .265 | 4.00 | 19.9% | 6.7% | 92 | +0.26 | 3.66 | 154 | 87 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 87 |
| R.J. Alaniz R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.90 | 20.7% | 8.9% | 2.6% | .318 | 3.29 | 23.8% | 15.0% | 96 | -0.61 | 2.45 | 362 | 87 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 87 |
| Beck Wheeler R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.46 | 18.7% | 11.3% | 0.9% | .275 | 4.91 | 20.0% | 6.7% | 114 | +1.45 | 3.46 | 173 | 87 |
| Héctor Neris R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.97 | 20.9% | 10.0% | 2.5% | .298 | 3.00 | 31.5% | 23.7% | 221 | -0.97 | 1.99 | 682 | 86 |
| Troy Neiman R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.99 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 2.5% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 199 | 86 |
| Kyle Martin R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.44 | 18.3% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .304 | 3.25 | 23.0% | 10.0% | 51 | -1.19 | 3.01 | 214 | 86 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.