Hunter Stanley
P
Akron RubberDucks
+0.1
WAR
Age 28
RHP
5'11" / 203 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.71
FIP4.71
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.6%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%12.1%
IP43
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 4 | 0 | 15 | 57 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 18.9% | 10.1% | 2.0% | 1.84 | 3.87 | +0.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 26 | 24 | 119 | 523 | 108 | 49 | 16 | 16.7% | 10.3% | 4.1% | 4.92 | 5.25 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 15 | 4 | 31 | 145 | 34 | 13 | 8 | 20.1% | 10.0% | 5.4% | 6.16 | 5.65 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 27 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 4 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 6 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 6.35 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | CLE | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 39 | 17 | 6 | 21.6% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 4.71 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 49 | 208 | 45 | 20 | 7 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.90 | 4.16 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 39 | 17 | 6 | 21.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 4.70 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 37 | 17 | 6 | 21.6% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 4.72 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 36 | 16 | 6 | 21.4% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 4.76 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 34 | 16 | 6 | 21.2% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.83 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 32 | 15 | 6 | 20.9% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 4.92 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 30 | 15 | 5 | 20.6% | 10.3% | 3.7% | 5.02 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 28 | 14 | 5 | 20.2% | 10.5% | 3.8% | 5.13 | 5.21 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 25 | 14 | 5 | 19.7% | 10.8% | 3.9% | 5.26 | 5.34 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 51 | 28 | 172 | 758 | 135 | 77 | 32 | 17.9% | 10.2% | 4.2% | 4.87 | 5.17 | +0.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 59 | 33 | 200 | 881 | 157 | 90 | 37 | 17.9% | 10.2% | 4.2% | 4.87 | 5.17 | +0.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Hunter Stanley (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.71 | 21.6% | 9.6% | 3.4% | — | 4.76 | 21.6% | 11.9% | 122 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Matt Ramsey R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.76 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 2.42 | 21.7% | 12.6% | 34 | -1.34 | 2.42 | 125 | 87 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 86 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 84 |
| David Hernandez R 2028 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 84 |
| Rob Scahill R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 82 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 82 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 82 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.61 | 22.6% | 8.6% | 4.2% | .350 | 5.75 | 20.3% | 10.0% | 137 | +1.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 82 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 82 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 81 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 81 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 81 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2027 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 81 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 80 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.52 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 2.2% | .327 | 4.82 | 20.9% | 11.8% | 74 | +1.30 | 2.39 | 676 | 80 |
| Ronald Peña R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 80 |
| Casey Legumina R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 25.1% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 283 | 79 |
| Trevin Michael R 2025 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 79 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.