Jose RobledoSS
DSL Astros Orange
Age 22
S/R
5'7" / 188 lbs
ROK
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 1.1 · 2031
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.209 / .278 / .319
PA88
HR2
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
23↗28
PWR
31↗36
SPD
54↗59
EYE
40↗45
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.1 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.6M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $12M | $23M | +$10M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL HOU Blue | 132 | 127 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 56 | 2 | 8 | 2 | .142 | .168 | .189 | .357 | .047 | .239 | 42 | 2 | .154 | -24 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | 2 teams | 213 | 191 | 40 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 52 | 3 | 7 | 4 | .209 | .284 | .262 | .546 | .052 | .286 | 24 | 8 | .246 | 46 | -13 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | 2 teams | 248 | 225 | 39 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 88 | 5 | 17 | 5 | .173 | .235 | .240 | .475 | .067 | .277 | 35 | 5 | .209 | 18 | -23 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | HOU | 88 | 80 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .225 | .295 | .362 | .658 | .137 | .280 | 27 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | HOU | 118 | 107 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .215 | .282 | .327 | .609 | .112 | .282 | 27 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | HOU | 249 | 223 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 65 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .220 | .296 | .350 | .645 | .130 | .283 | 26 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | HOU | 335 | 299 | 68 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 86 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .227 | .304 | .365 | .669 | .137 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | HOU | 392 | 351 | 79 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 101 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .225 | .301 | .365 | .665 | .140 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | HOU | 423 | 378 | 84 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 109 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .222 | .300 | .354 | .654 | .132 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | 1.1 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | HOU | 438 | 391 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 114 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .220 | .299 | .348 | .647 | .128 | .285 | 26 | 9 | .297 | 85 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 1.1 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | HOU | 441 | 393 | 86 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 116 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .219 | .299 | .346 | .645 | .127 | .284 | 26 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +12 | 0.9 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 438 | 391 | 85 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 117 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .217 | .297 | .345 | .642 | .128 | .283 | 27 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 429 | 383 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 38 | 116 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .214 | .293 | .334 | .628 | .120 | .281 | 27 | 9 | .288 | 78 | -10 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +12 | 0.5 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 414 | 370 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 37 | 114 | 4 | 8 | 0 | .211 | .290 | .332 | .622 | .122 | .280 | 28 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -12 | +2 | -4 | +4 | +12 | 0.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | HOU | 386 | 345 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 34 | 109 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .209 | .287 | .328 | .615 | .119 | .278 | 28 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -13 | +1 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | HOU | 343 | 307 | 62 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 30 | 100 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .202 | .279 | .309 | .589 | .107 | .276 | 29 | 9 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +1 | -5 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5087 | 4561 | 969 | 178 | 27 | 102 | 426 | 1399 | 59 | 128 | 26 | .212 | .288 | .330 | .619 | .118 | .281 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -158 | +15 | -20 | +55 | +144 | 3.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 124 | 23 | 3 | 13 | 54 | 179 | 8 | 16 | 3 | .213 | .288 | .329 | .618 | .117 | .282 | 28 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -20 | +2 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL HOU Blue | 132 | 125 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 39 | 2 | 8 | 2 | .200 | .237 | .256 | .493 | .056 | .279 | 30 | 3 | .224 | 29 | -11 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 176 | 148 | 40 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 32 | 3 | 7 | 4 | .270 | .374 | .338 | .711 | .068 | .342 | 18 | 12 | .326 | 108 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 19 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 37 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .083 | .108 | .083 | .191 | .000 | .136 | 38 | 3 | .092 | -71 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | DSL Astros Orange | 203 | 178 | 42 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 47 | 5 | 13 | 4 | .236 | .320 | .331 | .651 | .096 | .313 | 23 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 20 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 45 | 40 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .125 | .186 | .175 | .361 | .050 | .161 | 20 | 7 | .163 | -17 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jose Robledo (OGILVIE) | 22 | 23→28 | 31→36 | 54→59 | 45 | .209/.278/.319 | .110 | .280 | 2 | 2 | 28% | 8% | 67 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Roberto Caro 2016 · A |
22 | 44→39 | 38→40 | 61→60 | 48 | .207/.284/.298 | .091 | .280 | 3 | 20 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .210/.279/.286 | .076 | .314 | 2 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .219/.291/.296 | .077 | .328 | 2 | 26 | 31% | 8% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Roger Tomas 2008 · A |
22 | 43 | 40→30 | 50→45 | 43 | .207/.256/.299 | .091 | .264 | 7 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .225/.268/.285 | .060 | .282 | 3 | 6 | 20% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .234/.271/.267 | .033 | .288 | 1 | 6 | 19% | 4% | 46 | -0.6 |
|
✕Rubendy Jaquez 2021 · A |
22 | 42→38 | 40 | 54→55 | 42 | .207/.258/.296 | .089 | .274 | 7 | 18 | 27% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .205/.250/.282 | .077 | .274 | 4 | 18 | 25% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .200/.242/.266 | .066 | .265 | 2 | 22 | 24% | 5% | 32 | -1.1 |
|
✕Oliver Dominguez 2011 · A |
22 | 43 | 41→40 | 51→45 | 48 | .210/.277/.310 | .100 | .270 | 9 | 15 | 25% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.269/.291 | .093 | .276 | 7 | 11 | 28% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .183/.255/.274 | .091 | .261 | 6 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -1.1 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Brainer Bonaci 2023 · A |
21 | 44→45 | 40→45 | 55→50 | 50 | .208/.290/.307 | .098 | .287 | 7 | 16 | 28% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .222/.281/.341 | .119 | .304 | 12 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .227/.267/.356 | .130 | .303 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 5% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2023 · A |
22 | 38 | 43→50 | 51→45 | 35 | .183/.259/.287 | .104 | .311 | 11 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .198/.263/.310 | .112 | .287 | 13 | 7 | 34% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .185/.242/.280 | .095 | .261 | 13 | 5 | 33% | 5% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2017 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 42 | .198/.260/.294 | .095 | .271 | 7 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .200/.260/.327 | .127 | .289 | 12 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕BJ Murray 2022 · A |
22 | 45→43 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .216/.265/.323 | .106 | .316 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .223/.303/.347 | .124 | .308 | 12 | 10 | 29% | 10% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.286/.344 | .144 | .257 | 17 | 15 | 28% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Luis Lara 2017 · A |
22 | 48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 50 | .232/.293/.343 | .110 | .273 | 9 | 8 | 18% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .210/.273/.306 | .096 | .274 | 7 | 5 | 25% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .174/.244/.247 | .073 | .238 | 6 | 1 | 28% | 8% | 29 | -0.8 |
|
✕David Martin 2023 · A |
22 | 45 | 39→30 | 49→30 | 42 | .213/.285/.304 | .091 | .300 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.305/.293 | .070 | .278 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .243/.334/.302 | .059 | .291 | 5 | 1 | 16% | 10% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
✕Brett Martinez 2006 · A |
22 | 44→41 | 41→40 | 54→50 | 45 | .211/.283/.308 | .098 | .289 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .203/.263/.271 | .068 | .282 | 5 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .197/.253/.247 | .050 | .272 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 6% | 34 | -1.9 |
|
✕Hansel Moreno 2019 · A |
22 | 43→32 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 36 | .209/.251/.312 | .103 | .304 | 9 | 15 | 33% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .192/.238/.289 | .097 | .284 | 10 | 16 | 34% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .169/.215/.249 | .081 | .239 | 10 | 18 | 33% | 5% | 19 | -2.6 |
|
✕Juan Mora 2022 · A |
22 | 46 | 44→45 | 55 | 46 | .222/.297/.343 | .121 | .288 | 11 | 15 | 26% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .226/.283/.335 | .109 | .306 | 10 | 9 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .220/.277/.325 | .105 | .292 | 10 | 8 | 27% | 5% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Kaden Polcovich 2022 · AA |
23 | 39 | 46→45 | 54→55 | 45 | .196/.282/.327 | .131 | .279 | 14 | 17 | 33% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .195/.278/.316 | .121 | .271 | 12 | 17 | 31% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .183/.271/.296 | .112 | .254 | 11 | 19 | 30% | 9% | 55 | -0.8 |
|
✕Marcus Chiu 2019 · A |
22 | 42→27 | 45 | 52→45 | 38 | .206/.285/.332 | .126 | .287 | 12 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .180/.269/.303 | .123 | .308 | 14 | 7 | 43% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .163/.249/.283 | .120 | .275 | 15 | 3 | 43% | 7% | 43 | -1.3 |
|
✕Tyler Kolodny 2010 · A |
22 | 40→34 | 44→45 | 49→50 | 40 | .200/.267/.320 | .119 | .267 | 12 | 8 | 29% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .206/.277/.341 | .135 | .271 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .206/.284/.354 | .148 | .258 | 17 | 10 | 26% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Carlos Alvarez 2008 · A |
22 | 44 | 36→40 | 49→45 | 49 | .206/.285/.274 | .068 | .268 | 3 | 8 | 23% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.314 | .088 | .269 | 4 | 8 | 16% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .231/.320/.325 | .095 | .269 | 5 | 9 | 15% | 9% | 83 | +0.2 |