Reidy MercadoCF
Carolina Mudcats
Age 25
S/R
5'11" / 153 lbs
A
BB +10%HR +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†55
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .262 / .303
PA81
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $0.7M | $-20M | -$20M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$20M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$20M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Indians/Brewers | 216 | 203 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 75 | 2 | 18 | 7 | .133 | .185 | .138 | .323 | .005 | .211 | 35 | 5 | .156 | -22 | -30 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -2.3 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | AZL Brewers Blue | 277 | 254 | 53 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 62 | 4 | 43 | 14 | .209 | .266 | .276 | .542 | .067 | .264 | 22 | 6 | .239 | 41 | -18 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Brewers Blue | 144 | 133 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 55 | 2 | 12 | 2 | .173 | .236 | .241 | .477 | .068 | .286 | 38 | 6 | .207 | 17 | -14 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | 2 teams | 169 | 157 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 59 | 1 | 12 | 2 | .172 | .226 | .185 | .411 | .013 | .276 | 35 | 6 | .191 | 4 | -18 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 136 | 129 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 50 | 0 | 14 | 3 | .186 | .222 | .240 | .463 | .054 | .300 | 37 | 4 | .200 | 12 | -14 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 164 | 151 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 64 | 1 | 20 | 3 | .159 | .216 | .205 | .421 | .046 | .267 | 39 | 6 | .188 | 2 | -18 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | MIL | 81 | 74 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .189 | .259 | .270 | .530 | .081 | .281 | 31 | 7 | .258 | 55 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | MIL | 130 | 119 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 40 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .210 | .271 | .336 | .607 | .126 | .284 | 31 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | MIL | 221 | 200 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 66 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .215 | .283 | .340 | .623 | .125 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 36% | MIL | 284 | 257 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 85 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .214 | .284 | .339 | .622 | .125 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 46% | MIL | 319 | 288 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 95 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .212 | .282 | .337 | .618 | .125 | .284 | 30 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | MIL | 342 | 310 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 103 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .210 | .277 | .329 | .606 | .119 | .283 | 30 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -13 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 66% | MIL | 342 | 310 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 105 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .206 | .274 | .326 | .600 | .119 | .281 | 31 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +1 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 83% | MIL | 334 | 302 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 104 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .272 | .311 | .583 | .109 | .280 | 31 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 310 | 280 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 99 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .274 | .318 | .591 | .114 | .278 | 32 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -16 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 270 | 246 | 46 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 88 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .187 | .254 | .276 | .530 | .089 | .276 | 33 | 7 | .252 | 51 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +8 | -1.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3739 | 3413 | 669 | 102 | 24 | 56 | 263 | 1175 | 34 | 152 | 36 | .196 | .260 | .289 | .550 | .093 | .279 | 31 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -224 | +16 | -20 | +13 | +106 | -11.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 593 | 117 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 46 | 204 | 6 | 26 | 6 | .197 | .262 | .292 | .554 | .094 | .280 | 31 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -39 | +3 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -1.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Indians/Brewers | 216 | 196 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 52 | 2 | 18 | 7 | .194 | .269 | .204 | .473 | .010 | .264 | 24 | 8 | .228 | 32 | -16 | +1 | — | — | +6 | -1.0 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | AZL Brewers Blue | 277 | 244 | 71 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 43 | 4 | 43 | 14 | .291 | .369 | .385 | .754 | .094 | .342 | 16 | 9 | .339 | 117 | +5 | +3 | — | — | +8 | 1.7 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Brewers Blue | 144 | 129 | 32 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 39 | 2 | 12 | 2 | .248 | .326 | .341 | .667 | .093 | .348 | 27 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -1 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 21 | A+ | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 73 | 71 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .239 | .250 | .239 | .489 | .000 | .340 | 29 | 1 | .220 | 27 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Brewers Blue | 96 | 81 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 1 | 8 | 2 | .247 | .365 | .296 | .661 | .049 | .339 | 23 | 15 | .314 | 98 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 71 | 68 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 2 | .162 | .197 | .221 | .418 | .059 | .239 | 31 | 4 | .191 | 4 | -8 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | ACL Brewers | 65 | 58 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .345 | .406 | .431 | .837 | .086 | .426 | 18 | 9 | .371 | 142 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 23 | A | Carolina Mudcats | 164 | 146 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 46 | 1 | 20 | 3 | .205 | .284 | .260 | .544 | .055 | .293 | 28 | 9 | .252 | 51 | -9 | +3 | — | — | +5 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Reidy Mercado (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .199/.262/.303 | .104 | .281 | 1 | 2 | 31% | 7% | 55 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Chase Simpson 2017 · A |
25 | 39→36 | 44→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .196/.264/.315 | .120 | .274 | 10 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.252/.311 | .117 | .289 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .129/.170/.236 | .107 | .192 | 13 | 3 | 41% | 4% | -4 | -1.2 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2021 · A |
24 | 40→29 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 40 | .197/.258/.305 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .182/.252/.277 | .095 | .281 | 8 | 12 | 36% | 6% | 45 | -2.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Hutton Moyer 2018 · AA |
25 | 41→42 | 45→50 | 52→50 | 36 | .206/.257/.333 | .128 | .294 | 13 | 13 | 34% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .203/.250/.330 | .127 | .320 | 14 | 16 | 39% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .157/.192/.303 | .146 | .247 | 21 | 22 | 46% | 4% | 24 | -0.9 |
|
✕Jose Sermo 2016 · A |
25 | 42→36 | 41→55 | 46→50 | 36 | .201/.249/.296 | .095 | .314 | 8 | 10 | 37% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .209/.251/.349 | .140 | .349 | 15 | 11 | 42% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .193/.233/.342 | .149 | .329 | 17 | 11 | 45% | 5% | 53 | -0.8 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2019 · AA |
25 | 40→39 | 46→50 | 50 | 41 | .201/.262/.333 | .132 | .280 | 13 | 11 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .212/.276/.351 | .139 | .302 | 14 | 12 | 33% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2021 · A |
25 | 42→37 | 43→55 | 51→45 | 41 | .206/.260/.322 | .117 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.265/.350 | .152 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.354 | .165 | .275 | 22 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕J.T. Arruda 2023 · A |
25 | 42 | 40 | 55 | 45 | .202/.273/.300 | .097 | .294 | 7 | 17 | 32% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .204/.277/.294 | .090 | .295 | 7 | 20 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .199/.271/.284 | .086 | .280 | 7 | 23 | 29% | 8% | 51 | -1.1 |
|
✕Andrés Alvarez 2022 · A |
25 | 44→31 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .214/.274/.320 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .198/.268/.326 | .128 | .287 | 15 | 15 | 34% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .185/.257/.304 | .120 | .263 | 14 | 13 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kaden Polcovich 2023 · AA |
24 | 39 | 46→45 | 54→55 | 45 | .199/.281/.326 | .127 | .271 | 13 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .195/.278/.310 | .115 | .276 | 11 | 18 | 31% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .167/.262/.269 | .102 | .243 | 9 | 23 | 32% | 10% | 46 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jonny Butler 2023 · A |
24 | 43→33 | 40→50 | 53→55 | 43 | .207/.267/.303 | .095 | .296 | 7 | 10 | 31% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .193/.264/.310 | .117 | .267 | 10 | 17 | 30% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .175/.253/.291 | .117 | .236 | 10 | 18 | 29% | 8% | 46 | -1.1 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2021 · A |
25 | 39 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 44 | .192/.259/.283 | .091 | .263 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .208/.276/.329 | .121 | .293 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .201/.273/.323 | .122 | .280 | 15 | 1 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Sheldon Fulse 2007 · AA |
25 | 40 | 41→45 | 51→60 | 41 | .195/.255/.298 | .103 | .280 | 8 | 20 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .226/.296/.334 | .108 | .338 | 9 | 21 | 33% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .232/.310/.333 | .101 | .354 | 8 | 29 | 33% | 10% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Grae Kessinger 2023 · AA |
25 | 34→29 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .182/.254/.300 | .117 | .244 | 15 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 52 | -1.6 | .203/.279/.317 | .114 | .274 | 13 | 12 | 29% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.281/.310 | .106 | .271 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 9% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Joe Suozzi 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 33 | .192/.259/.306 | .114 | .322 | 12 | 14 | 42% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .212/.281/.310 | .098 | .332 | 10 | 10 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .228/.297/.311 | .083 | .342 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Myles Schroder 2013 · A |
25 | 42→46 | 39→45 | 50 | 37 | .201/.248/.292 | .090 | .290 | 6 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .224/.268/.336 | .112 | .305 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 4% | 65 | -0.7 | .226/.268/.335 | .109 | .299 | 10 | 14 | 27% | 4% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Parker Bates 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 44→50 | 50 | 42 | .200/.267/.322 | .122 | .274 | 11 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .193/.255/.276 | .083 | .270 | 7 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 45 | -2.1 | .170/.231/.215 | .045 | .239 | 3 | 12 | 28% | 6% | 17 | -2.2 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |