Derrick Edington
P
Montgomery Biscuits
+0.3
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'8" / 215 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.31
FIP4.31
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.1%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%12.5%
IP48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD4545
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 23 | 0 | 28 | 124 | 32 | 11 | 5 | 19.4% | 9.7% | 5.7% | 5.08 | 5.82 | -0.3 |
| 2025 | 26 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 49 | 0 | 59 | 244 | 63 | 21 | 2 | 20.6% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 3.19 | 3.15 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 4 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7.20 | — | — |
| ROS | 27 | MLB | TB | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 45 | 21 | 5 | 22.1% | 10.5% | 2.7% | 4.42 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 27 | MLB | TB | — | — | 53 | 224 | 48 | 21 | 5 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.4% | 4.68 | 4.00 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | TB | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 44 | 21 | 5 | 22.2% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.43 | 4.44 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | TB | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 43 | 20 | 5 | 22.1% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.45 | 4.47 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | TB | 44 | — | 44 | 188 | 41 | 20 | 5 | 22.0% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.49 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | TB | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 40 | 19 | 5 | 21.8% | 10.5% | 3.0% | 4.55 | 4.60 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | TB | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 37 | 19 | 5 | 21.5% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.63 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | TB | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 35 | 18 | 5 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 4.72 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | TB | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 33 | 17 | 5 | 20.9% | 11.0% | 3.2% | 4.82 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | TB | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 30 | 17 | 5 | 20.5% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 4.93 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | TB | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 28 | 16 | 5 | 20.1% | 11.5% | 3.5% | 5.06 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 76 | 0 | 93 | 391 | 77 | 35 | 10 | 19.8% | 9.0% | 2.5% | 3.98 | 3.93 | +1.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 164 | 0 | 200 | 844 | 166 | 76 | 22 | 19.8% | 9.0% | 2.5% | 3.98 | 3.93 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Derrick Edington (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.42 | 22.1% | 10.5% | 2.7% | — | 4.48 | 22.1% | 11.7% | 137 | +0.06 | — | — | — |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 86 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 84 |
| Antonio Guzman R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 1.2% | .328 | 3.47 | 20.6% | 11.3% | 170 | -0.13 | 3.16 | 254 | 84 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 3.0% | .339 | 3.39 | 23.5% | 12.8% | 29 | -0.73 | 3.11 | 166 | 84 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2027 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 83 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 83 |
| Pedro Garcia R 2026 · 3.29 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.29 | 22.9% | 9.1% | 1.8% | .276 | 6.26 | 27.5% | 9.3% | 50 | +2.97 | 2.80 | 155 | 83 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 83 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 83 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2025 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 82 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.54 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 2.87 | 28.2% | 18.4% | 140 | -0.67 | 2.39 | 509 | 82 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.00 | 22.2% | 11.4% | 4.2% | .256 | 4.51 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 39 | -0.49 | 2.65 | 315 | 82 |
| Sam Lewis R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.41 | 21.0% | 10.8% | 1.3% | .246 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 224 | 82 |
| Jason Adam R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.37 | 24.2% | 9.0% | 2.1% | .237 | 2.63 | 33.1% | 24.9% | 88 | -0.74 | 2.40 | 362 | 82 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.80 | 22.9% | 8.0% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.70 | 12.4% | 5.2% | 127 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 269 | 82 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 82 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2028 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 82 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2028 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 82 |
| Rob Scahill R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 82 |
| Trevin Michael R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.