Kolton Ingram
P
Gwinnett Stripers
+0.1
WAR
Age 29
LHP
5'9" / 170 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.73
FIP4.73
xFIP6.23
SIERA5.21
K%22.8%
BB%11.7%
K-BB%11.1%
IP53
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB-0.9
SL-0.9
CT-2.1
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ROK | FCL Tigers East | 15 | 1 | 30 | 129 | 28 | 10 | 1 | 14.8% | 9.7% | 1.1% | 4.15 | 3.68 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Rocket City Trash Pandas | 36 | 0 | 47 | 190 | 67 | 25 | 3 | 26.7% | 15.3% | 1.9% | 3.47 | 3.85 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Rocket City Trash Pandas | 50 | 0 | 61 | 237 | 73 | 17 | 6 | 24.9% | 7.9% | 2.6% | 2.67 | 3.44 | +1.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 50 | 0 | 66 | 285 | 84 | 36 | 5 | 25.5% | 13.1% | 1.3% | 3.39 | 3.35 | +1.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 46 | 0 | 53 | 224 | 52 | 36 | 8 | 20.8% | 16.2% | 4.0% | 3.59 | 5.58 | -0.4 |
| 2025 | 28 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 10 | 0 | 13 | 60 | 13 | 11 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.68 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | ATL | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 51 | 26 | 7 | 22.8% | 11.8% | 3.1% | 4.73 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 49 | 25 | 7 | 22.7% | 11.6% | 3.1% | 4.73 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 47 | 24 | 7 | 22.5% | 11.5% | 3.2% | 4.76 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 45 | 23 | 7 | 22.2% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 4.81 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 45 | — | 45 | 192 | 42 | 22 | 6 | 22.0% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 4.88 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | ATL | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 39 | 22 | 6 | 21.6% | 11.9% | 3.4% | 4.98 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | ATL | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 21.2% | 12.1% | 3.6% | 5.10 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | ATL | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 33 | 20 | 6 | 20.8% | 12.4% | 3.7% | 5.22 | 5.31 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 207 | 1 | 269 | 1125 | 261 | 145 | 25 | 23.2% | 12.9% | 2.2% | 3.48 | 4.00 | +4.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 154 | 1 | 200 | 835 | 194 | 108 | 19 | 23.2% | 12.9% | 2.2% | 3.48 | 4.00 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kolton Ingram (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.73 | 22.8% | 11.8% | 3.1% | — | 4.80 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 148 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Yuki Matsui L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 88 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 81 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 80 |
| Ryan Verdugo L 2025 · 3.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.61 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .281 | 3.36 | 22.7% | 17.3% | 82 | -0.25 | 3.36 | 153 | 79 |
| Mike Dunn L 2027 · 3.77 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.77 | 27.7% | 11.9% | 2.7% | .294 | 4.21 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 110 | +0.44 | 3.70 | 181 | 78 |
| Brandon Mann L 2029 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 77 |
| Keith Hessler L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.04 | 19.8% | 13.3% | 3.5% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 228 | 76 |
| Marlon Arias L 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 75 |
| Brian Flynn L 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 17.7% | 10.1% | 2.9% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 277 | 74 |
| Adam Loewen L 2028 · 3.84 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.84 | 25.1% | 15.9% | 1.5% | .287 | 3.62 | 23.2% | 7.3% | 98 | -0.22 | 2.96 | 176 | 74 |
| Sammy Solís L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 24.9% | 9.6% | 4.0% | .330 | 4.07 | 26.2% | 17.3% | 23 | -0.37 | 2.50 | 190 | 74 |
| Lucas Luetge L 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.66 | 21.0% | 10.8% | 1.8% | .346 | 3.60 | 22.0% | 14.2% | 100 | -0.06 | 2.60 | 430 | 73 |
| Josh Smoker L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.62 | 22.1% | 8.4% | 2.4% | .318 | 6.63 | 14.2% | 3.4% | 14 | +3.01 | 2.70 | 230 | 73 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.43 | 18.9% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .300 | 3.46 | 24.1% | 15.6% | 112 | -0.97 | 2.83 | 223 | 73 |
| Tommy Layne L 2027 · 3.64 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.64 | 21.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .284 | 3.27 | 20.2% | 11.0% | 97 | -0.37 | 1.32 | 182 | 72 |
| Sam Freeman L 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.22 | 16.3% | 11.8% | 1.8% | .345 | 4.06 | 22.1% | 10.5% | 169 | -0.16 | 3.06 | 299 | 72 |
| Josh Edgin L 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.63 | 22.1% | 13.2% | 1.3% | .359 | 3.83 | 23.2% | 13.6% | 80 | +0.20 | 3.62 | 113 | 72 |
| Josh Osich L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.73 | 17.3% | 9.5% | 1.6% | .377 | 5.02 | 22.2% | 15.9% | 115 | +1.29 | 3.41 | 315 | 72 |
| Kyle Regnault L 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.83 | 27.6% | 9.7% | 3.4% | .367 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.87 | 204 | 72 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.66 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 2.2% | .342 | 2.89 | 20.6% | 17.2% | 29 | -0.77 | 2.89 | 101 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.