Angel Reyes
P
Erie SeaWolves
+0.1
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'2" / 205 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.86
FIP4.86
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.5%
BB%10.7%
K-BB%8.7%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†4545
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | ROK | GCL Tigers West | 15 | 0 | 23 | 103 | 25 | 16 | 1 | 16.5% | 19.4% | 1.4% | 3.09 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2019 | 21 | A | West Michigan Whitecaps | 46 | 0 | 60 | 267 | 64 | 34 | 4 | 17.7% | 15.0% | 2.1% | 3.60 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 40 | 0 | 59 | 252 | 54 | 17 | 5 | 16.5% | 7.8% | 2.8% | 3.51 | 4.24 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 30 | 3 | 47 | 204 | 36 | 22 | 4 | 13.3% | 12.6% | 2.8% | 3.99 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | West Michigan Whitecaps | 34 | 4 | 56 | 254 | 45 | 25 | 2 | 13.6% | 11.3% | 1.1% | 4.50 | 4.01 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 35 | 4 | 67 | 306 | 51 | 34 | 7 | 13.3% | 12.3% | 3.3% | 5.40 | 5.35 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | DET | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 49 | 27 | 8 | 19.4% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.86 | 4.86 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | DET | 59 | — | 59 | 248 | 49 | 26 | 8 | 19.7% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 4.83 | 4.85 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | DET | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 48 | 26 | 8 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 4.84 | 4.87 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | DET | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 46 | 25 | 7 | 19.7% | 10.7% | 3.2% | 4.88 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | DET | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 44 | 24 | 7 | 19.6% | 10.8% | 3.3% | 4.94 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | DET | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 41 | 23 | 7 | 19.2% | 11.0% | 3.4% | 5.03 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | DET | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 38 | 23 | 7 | 18.9% | 11.2% | 3.5% | 5.13 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | DET | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 35 | 22 | 7 | 18.5% | 11.4% | 3.6% | 5.24 | 5.32 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | DET | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 32 | 21 | 7 | 18.1% | 11.7% | 3.7% | 5.37 | 5.45 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 200 | 11 | 312 | 1386 | 208 | 172 | 33 | 15.0% | 12.4% | 2.4% | 4.15 | 4.70 | +2.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 128 | 7 | 200 | 888 | 133 | 110 | 21 | 15.0% | 12.4% | 2.4% | 4.15 | 4.70 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Angel Reyes (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.86 | 19.4% | 10.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.88 | 19.8% | 9.1% | 170 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 91 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 89 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 89 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 89 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 88 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 2.3% | .309 | 4.10 | 21.2% | 13.3% | 48 | +0.09 | 3.18 | 253 | 86 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 85 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 84 |
| Josh Zeid R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.13 | 16.6% | 12.5% | 1.6% | .302 | 5.19 | 16.9% | 5.7% | 194 | +1.06 | 4.13 | 265 | 84 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 83 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2029 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 83 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 83 |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 83 |
| Brett McKinney R 2024 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 82 |
| Francisco Mendoza R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.83 | 17.9% | 7.7% | 2.3% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 120 | 82 |
| Grant Sides R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.83 | 22.4% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .247 | 3.31 | 21.7% | 11.9% | 47 | -0.52 | 3.31 | 159 | 82 |
| Chris Leroux R 2029 · 4.22 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.22 | 15.2% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .279 | 4.06 | 13.5% | 5.5% | 140 | -0.16 | 4.06 | 219 | 82 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2029 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 82 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.94 | 19.2% | 10.9% | 2.0% | .292 | 3.68 | 15.5% | 6.9% | 16 | -0.26 | 3.68 | 146 | 82 |
| Mike Adams R 2025 · 5.39 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.39 | 17.1% | 11.2% | 4.2% | .326 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65 | 109 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.