Kirby Snead
P
Tacoma Rainiers
+0.0
WAR
Age 31
LHP
6'1" / 218 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.62
FIP4.62
xFIP5.31
SIERA5.45
K%21.2%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%11.4%
IP28
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4040
CMD3030
K†4545
SL (21%)
SI (39%)
FB-0.7 (61%)
CH-2.2 (18%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 14 | 0 | 27 | 117 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 11.4% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 3.62 | 2.41 | +0.8 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 42 | 0 | 55 | 222 | 56 | 24 | 0 | 19.0% | 12.6% | 0.0% | 1.79 | 3.09 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 44 | 0 | 51 | 240 | 51 | 27 | 3 | 15.4% | 12.3% | 1.9% | 3.88 | 4.39 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 50 | 0 | 63 | 269 | 68 | 19 | 7 | 20.7% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 3.45 | 4.03 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Toronto Blue Jays | 43 | 1 | 48 | 188 | 64 | 18 | 1 | 31.7% | 10.6% | 0.6% | 1.70 | 2.11 | +1.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 57 | 0 | 58 | 267 | 55 | 21 | 6 | 19.7% | 7.9% | 2.4% | 5.55 | 3.76 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Oakland Athletics | 40 | 1 | 35 | 179 | 33 | 22 | 6 | 16.8% | 12.3% | 3.9% | 6.94 | 5.36 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 51 | 0 | 47 | 220 | 41 | 24 | 6 | 17.4% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 6.94 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | SEA | 28 | — | 28 | 119 | 23 | 14 | 4 | 19.7% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 4.93 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 27 | — | 27 | 114 | 22 | 13 | 4 | 19.4% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 4.96 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 341 | 2 | 384 | 1702 | 329 | 169 | 34 | 19.3% | 10.0% | 2.0% | 4.12 | 3.83 | +6.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 178 | 1 | 200 | 886 | 171 | 88 | 18 | 19.3% | 10.0% | 2.0% | 4.12 | 3.83 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kirby Snead (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.97 | 19.7% | 11.5% | 3.1% | — | 5.02 | 19.4% | 8.1% | 27 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.80 | 22.7% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .351 | 5.13 | 21.5% | 14.2% | 18 | +1.33 | 2.37 | 130 | 84 |
| Phil Coke L 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 84 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 82 |
| Marlon Arias L 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 79 |
| Luke Westphal L 2027 · 4.68 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.68 | 22.7% | 13.1% | 3.4% | .321 | 4.72 | 22.0% | 7.0% | 95 | +0.04 | 2.97 | 294 | 79 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2029 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 78 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2024 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 78 |
| Brandon Mann L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 77 |
| Buddy Baumann L 2025 · 4.87 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.87 | 20.5% | 11.9% | 3.6% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.92 | 155 | 77 |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2024 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 76 |
| Dan Jennings L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 16.6% | 8.1% | 2.1% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 244 | 75 |
| Kevin Chapman L 2025 · 5.60 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.60 | 17.1% | 15.7% | 3.6% | .238 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.02 | 153 | 74 |
| Franklin Morales L 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.03 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.2% | .267 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 101 | 74 |
| Jason Gurka L 2026 · 5.13 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.13 | 15.5% | 7.6% | 4.3% | .382 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.91 | 183 | 74 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.08 | 22.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.09 | 145 | 74 |
| Brian Duensing L 2027 · 4.46 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.46 | 11.5% | 8.1% | 2.4% | .252 | 3.76 | 20.2% | 11.8% | 137 | -0.70 | 2.63 | 198 | 72 |
| Scott Alexander L 2026 · 5.57 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.57 | 17.3% | 15.4% | 3.6% | .212 | 3.06 | 14.5% | 11.1% | 81 | -2.51 | 2.82 | 414 | 71 |
| Tyler Alexander L 2024 · 5.28 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.28 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 3.9% | .272 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.28 | 128 | 71 |
| James Jones L 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.27 | 21.9% | 13.0% | 2.5% | .230 | 4.67 | 23.9% | 8.8% | 35 | +0.40 | 3.58 | 127 | 70 |
| Ross Detwiler L 2026 · 5.77 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.77 | 17.4% | 14.2% | 4.3% | .357 | 5.31 | 14.9% | 7.8% | 217 | -0.46 | 3.45 | 512 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.