Jack Little
P
Toledo Mud Hens
+0.3
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'4" / 190 lbs
AAA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.38
FIP4.38
xFIP6.37
SIERA4.98
K%20.6%
BB%8.4%
K-BB%12.2%
IP56
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL5555
CMD4545
K†4545
SL+0.6 (27%)
FB-0.6 (57%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | A | Great Lakes Loons | 11 | 11 | 22 | 93 | 21 | 14 | 3 | 15.2% | 19.9% | 4.6% | 3.27 | 6.89 | -0.5 |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 24 | 0 | 31 | 142 | 31 | 11 | 5 | 16.8% | 8.9% | 4.8% | 6.75 | 5.42 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 20 | 0 | 19 | 95 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 15.3% | 17.4% | 4.5% | 7.71 | 6.48 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Oklahoma City Baseball Club | 47 | 0 | 57 | 237 | 63 | 16 | 6 | 22.7% | 7.2% | 3.1% | 3.79 | 3.82 | +0.7 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 52 | 0 | 65 | 277 | 55 | 21 | 5 | 17.7% | 8.0% | 2.3% | 4.15 | 3.85 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 5 | 1 | 6 | 30 | 5 | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | 8.53 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | DET | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 46 | 20 | 7 | 19.4% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.50 | 4.50 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | DET | — | — | 62 | 265 | 51 | 24 | 10 | 19.1% | 9.1% | 3.7% | 4.91 | 4.04 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | DET | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 45 | 20 | 7 | 19.7% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.51 | 4.52 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | DET | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 44 | 20 | 7 | 19.8% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.54 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | DET | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 42 | 19 | 7 | 19.7% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | DET | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 40 | 19 | 6 | 19.6% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.66 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | DET | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 38 | 18 | 6 | 19.2% | 9.3% | 3.2% | 4.75 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | DET | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 35 | 18 | 6 | 18.9% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.85 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | DET | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 33 | 17 | 6 | 18.5% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | DET | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 30 | 17 | 6 | 18.1% | 10.0% | 3.6% | 5.09 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 159 | 12 | 200 | 874 | 160 | 91 | 32 | 18.4% | 10.4% | 3.7% | 4.82 | 4.88 | +1.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 159 | 12 | 200 | 875 | 160 | 91 | 32 | 18.4% | 10.4% | 3.7% | 4.82 | 4.88 | +1.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jack Little (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.50 | 19.4% | 8.6% | 2.9% | — | 4.57 | 19.7% | 10.9% | 158 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Rob Scahill R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 83 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 81 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2027 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 79 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 79 |
| Francisco Mendoza R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.83 | 17.9% | 7.7% | 2.3% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 120 | 79 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 78 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 2.3% | .309 | 4.10 | 21.2% | 13.3% | 48 | +0.09 | 3.18 | 253 | 78 |
| Edwin Quirarte R 2026 · 3.43 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.43 | 16.7% | 6.2% | 1.7% | .311 | 3.46 | 12.7% | 4.9% | 83 | +0.03 | 3.18 | 157 | 77 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 77 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 77 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2028 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 77 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.35 | 19.6% | 7.2% | 1.8% | .359 | 5.13 | 12.8% | 2.8% | 47 | +1.78 | 3.35 | 108 | 77 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2029 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 77 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 77 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 77 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.52 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 2.2% | .327 | 4.82 | 20.9% | 11.8% | 74 | +1.30 | 2.39 | 676 | 77 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 76 |
| Anthony Bass R 2025 · 3.57 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.57 | 16.5% | 7.0% | 1.8% | .300 | 3.43 | 21.6% | 14.2% | 123 | -0.14 | 2.83 | 432 | 76 |
| Joe Colón J R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 76 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.