Deyni Olivero
P
Amarillo Sod Poodles
+0.3
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'1" / 165 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.56
FIP4.56
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%11.6%
IP67
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | DSL D-backs | 9 | 6 | 40 | 171 | 25 | 16 | 3 | 9.9% | 11.7% | 2.5% | 4.99 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | ACL D-backs | 16 | 13 | 76 | 323 | 48 | 21 | 4 | 10.1% | 8.1% | 1.7% | 2.96 | 4.23 | +0.7 |
| 2018 | 20 | ROK | Missoula Osprey | 14 | 14 | 64 | 279 | 55 | 25 | 5 | 13.4% | 11.2% | 2.5% | 3.94 | 4.76 | +0.2 |
| 2021 | 23 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.00 | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | AAA | Reno Aces | 28 | 28 | 142 | 609 | 105 | 48 | 21 | 14.0% | 8.6% | 3.9% | 5.27 | 5.14 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 17 | 17 | 68 | 338 | 38 | 38 | 15 | 9.1% | 12.4% | 3.1% | 9.53 | 5.63 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 12 | 12 | 67 | 284 | 61 | 28 | 9 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.56 | 4.56 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 12 | 12 | 66 | 278 | 59 | 27 | 8 | 21.4% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.56 | 4.58 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 58 | 26 | 8 | 21.4% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.59 | 4.62 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 62 | 260 | 55 | 26 | 8 | 21.2% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.64 | 4.68 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 52 | 25 | 8 | 21.0% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.71 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 56 | — | 56 | 238 | 49 | 24 | 8 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.80 | 4.86 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 46 | 23 | 8 | 20.3% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.90 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | ARI | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 43 | 23 | 8 | 20.0% | 10.6% | 3.6% | 5.01 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | ARI | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 39 | 22 | 7 | 19.5% | 10.9% | 3.7% | 5.14 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 85 | 79 | 391 | 1730 | 206 | 172 | 52 | 11.9% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 5.34 | 5.00 | +1.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 43 | 40 | 200 | 884 | 105 | 88 | 27 | 11.9% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 5.34 | 5.00 | +0.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Deyni Olivero (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.56 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.63 | 21.3% | 11.5% | 191 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 90 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 88 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 87 |
| Sam Dyson R 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.42 | 19.3% | 8.1% | 1.7% | .287 | 3.85 | 18.9% | 11.9% | 187 | +0.43 | 2.67 | 333 | 87 |
| Dalier Hinojosa R 2027 · 3.41 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.41 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .283 | 4.31 | 18.7% | 6.1% | 24 | +0.90 | 3.41 | 104 | 86 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 86 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 86 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.52 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 2.2% | .327 | 4.82 | 20.9% | 11.8% | 74 | +1.30 | 2.39 | 676 | 85 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 84 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.61 | 22.6% | 8.6% | 4.2% | .350 | 5.75 | 20.3% | 10.0% | 137 | +1.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 84 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2029 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 84 |
| Blake Smith R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.63 | 22.4% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 124 | 84 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.16 | 21.9% | 8.4% | 3.4% | .275 | 3.85 | 22.1% | 12.1% | 103 | -0.31 | 2.36 | 309 | 84 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.46 | 17.4% | 7.5% | 1.6% | .276 | 3.94 | 19.0% | 11.2% | 192 | +0.48 | 3.46 | 295 | 84 |
| Bryan Evans R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.19 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 3.3% | .250 | 4.61 | 19.7% | 14.9% | 132 | +0.42 | 3.86 | 231 | 83 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 83 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 83 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 2.3% | .309 | 4.10 | 21.2% | 13.3% | 48 | +0.09 | 3.18 | 253 | 83 |
| Murphy Smith R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.51 | 19.3% | 9.3% | 1.6% | .245 | 4.44 | 13.6% | 6.8% | 145 | +0.93 | 3.17 | 300 | 83 |
| Esmil Rogers R 2027 · 3.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.44 | 18.5% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .348 | 2.85 | 21.7% | 17.9% | 40 | -0.59 | 2.85 | 199 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.