Elvis Peguero
P
Charlotte Knights
+0.3
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'4" / 238 lbs
AAA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.00
FIP4.54
xFIP5.49
SIERA5.06
K%21.1%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%10.0%
IP53
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL3535
CMD4040
K†6060
FB Velo
p8296.8
Whiff%
p6527.7%
K%
p4020.7%
xwOBA vs
p460.316
SI (50%)
FB-1.4 (50%)
SL-1.6 (50%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 14 | 9 | 53 | 244 | 43 | 27 | 3 | 12.0% | 13.8% | 1.7% | 4.39 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | DSL Yankees | 10 | 6 | 37 | 167 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 8.6% | 11.2% | 0.8% | 6.87 | 4.26 | +0.3 |
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | GCL Yankees East | 9 | 6 | 32 | 157 | 23 | 17 | 7 | 10.0% | 13.5% | 6.2% | 6.25 | 7.40 | -0.9 |
| 2021 | 24 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 34 | 0 | 60 | 256 | 72 | 22 | 5 | 25.0% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.35 | 3.61 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 51 | 0 | 62 | 259 | 62 | 18 | 6 | 21.6% | 7.2% | 2.3% | 3.94 | 3.43 | +1.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 63 | 0 | 69 | 283 | 64 | 27 | 5 | 21.4% | 9.9% | 1.5% | 3.28 | 3.39 | +1.3 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 58 | 0 | 57 | 253 | 51 | 27 | 4 | 20.7% | 10.6% | 1.5% | 3.49 | 3.53 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 28 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 37 | 1 | 37 | 172 | 34 | 24 | 6 | 18.3% | 15.1% | 3.3% | 4.66 | 5.26 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | CWS | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 54 | 27 | 6 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 2.6% | 4.05 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | CWS | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 51 | 26 | 6 | 23.6% | 12.2% | 2.6% | 4.31 | 4.48 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | CWS | 49 | — | 49 | 209 | 48 | 26 | 6 | 23.0% | 12.3% | 2.7% | 4.47 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | CWS | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 45 | 25 | 6 | 22.4% | 12.5% | 2.8% | 4.61 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 42 | 24 | 5 | 21.7% | 12.7% | 2.9% | 4.74 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 38 | 23 | 5 | 21.0% | 12.8% | 3.0% | 4.87 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | CWS | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 35 | 22 | 5 | 20.3% | 13.1% | 3.1% | 5.02 | 5.11 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | CWS | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 31 | 21 | 5 | 19.5% | 13.3% | 3.2% | 5.17 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 276 | 22 | 405 | 1791 | 324 | 197 | 42 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 2.3% | 4.40 | 4.25 | +4.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 136 | 11 | 200 | 884 | 160 | 97 | 21 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 2.3% | 4.40 | 4.25 | +2.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Elvis Peguero (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.38 | 24.1% | 12.1% | 2.6% | — | 4.58 | 23.0% | 10.7% | 148 | +0.20 | — | — | — |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 75 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 74 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 74 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2029 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 74 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.77 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 1.9% | .281 | 3.74 | 21.6% | 12.6% | 179 | -0.03 | 2.26 | 602 | 73 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.95 | 26.8% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .299 | 3.92 | 25.9% | 8.4% | 19 | -0.03 | 3.51 | 134 | 73 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 73 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 73 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 73 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2028 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 72 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 72 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 72 |
| Gregory Infante R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .333 | 3.47 | 22.5% | 15.8% | 120 | -0.99 | 2.97 | 230 | 71 |
| Gerardo Sanchez R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.47 | 21.6% | 8.4% | 2.1% | .355 | 3.57 | 20.5% | 15.1% | 56 | +0.10 | 2.59 | 137 | 71 |
| Michael Dimock R 2025 · 3.39 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.39 | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 166 | 71 |
| Wily Peralta R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 22.7% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .310 | 4.90 | 15.3% | 5.5% | 154 | +0.65 | 3.99 | 748 | 71 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 71 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 71 |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.23 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .261 | 3.16 | 24.7% | 16.1% | 143 | -1.07 | 2.29 | 332 | 70 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2028 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.