Reiss Knehr
P
El Paso Chihuahuas
+0.0
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'2" / 205 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.19
FIP4.19
xFIP6.82
SIERA6.56
K%25.4%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%16.2%
IP16
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL3030
CMD3030
K†5555
FB Velo
p3093.1
Whiff%
p1014.0%
K%
p1416.9%
xwOBA vs
p340.331
FB-6.2
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 20 | 1 | 35 | 149 | 45 | 15 | 3 | 21.3% | 12.3% | 2.7% | 3.38 | 4.31 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 17 | 12 | 66 | 298 | 83 | 28 | 11 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 5.3% | 5.43 | 5.59 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 31 | 21 | 105 | 436 | 86 | 50 | 9 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.3% | 3.96 | 4.46 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 37 | 16 | 101 | 462 | 102 | 58 | 19 | 19.7% | 13.1% | 4.1% | 6.48 | 5.36 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 22 | 2 | 42 | 182 | 45 | 16 | 8 | 24.1% | 7.7% | 3.5% | 5.53 | 3.98 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 28 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 18 | 0 | 17 | 65 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 32.5% | 9.7% | 3.5% | 2.70 | 3.48 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | SD | 16 | — | 16 | 69 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 22.2% | 11.5% | 3.2% | 4.72 | 4.80 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | SD | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 21.8% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 4.78 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 145 | 52 | 366 | 1592 | 326 | 184 | 58 | 20.5% | 11.6% | 3.6% | 4.99 | 4.82 | +2.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 79 | 28 | 200 | 870 | 178 | 101 | 32 | 20.5% | 11.6% | 3.6% | 4.99 | 4.82 | +1.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Reiss Knehr (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.80 | 22.2% | 11.5% | 3.2% | — | 4.85 | 21.8% | 10.4% | 20 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 81 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 80 |
| Justin Miller R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 2.2% | .353 | 4.68 | 22.5% | 16.5% | 127 | +0.87 | 2.67 | 279 | 78 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 78 |
| Louis Head R 2026 · 4.88 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.88 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .450 | 3.56 | 23.7% | 13.1% | 108 | -1.32 | 2.77 | 336 | 77 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.95 | 26.8% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .299 | 3.92 | 25.9% | 8.4% | 19 | -0.03 | 3.51 | 134 | 76 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 76 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 76 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 75 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 75 |
| Cole McDonald R 2024 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 74 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 74 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 74 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 74 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.93 | 20.6% | 15.2% | 3.0% | .237 | 4.40 | 23.0% | 8.4% | 104 | -0.53 | 2.47 | 231 | 74 |
| Michael Mariot R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.60 | 21.8% | 7.5% | 4.3% | .328 | 4.66 | 17.7% | 9.5% | 136 | +0.06 | 2.39 | 676 | 73 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.26 | 27.4% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .360 | 6.40 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 96 | +2.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 73 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 73 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 73 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.